Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from The BookFinder

Bookseller: The BookFinder (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) O.K. You Mugs (Writers on Movie actors)
Sante, Luc and Melissa Holbrook Pierson (Editors)

O.K. You Mugs (Writers on Movie actors)
Stock photo.
In this collection of essays, a group of famous writers--including Patti Smith, John Updike, and Greil Marcus--celebrate thei... read more

Pantheon Books, 1999 Small, very faint stain on top edges; several pin-prick sized dots on fore-edges. Binding very tight. Review slip laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Oak Furniture Styles and Prices

Wallace Homestead Title page missing, light soil on page edges and covers, vertical crease on front cover, previous owner's name and address on Introduction page, hand-written title on spine. 128 pp.. Very Good. Trade Softcover. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Observational Astronomy for Amateurs
Sidgwick, J.B., Revised By James Muirden

Hillsdale, NJ: Enslow Publishers, 1982 Previous owner's blind stamp on title page; DJ slightly yellowed on upper edges, slight improper folding.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Obvious Diet : Your Personal Way to Lose Weight Fast Without Changing Your Lifestyle
Victor, Ed

The Obvious Diet : Your Personal Way to Lose Weight Fast Without Changing Your Lifestyle
Stock photo.
Arcade Publishing, 2002 Slight crease on rear panel of DJ near spine. Binding very tight.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Occupational Safety & Health Cases, Vol. 7

The Bureau of National Affairs, 1980 Brown cloth: corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Odyssey of Homer
Palmer, Arnold and Peter Dobereiner

Houghton Mifflin, 1929 Cloth boards recently replaced with brown cloth with 1/4 morroco binding. Gilt pictoral design with green background on front board, brown leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped slightly, slight wear at upper corner and spine head and heel and rear panel near spine head. Light foxing on morroco binding. Right edge of spine label beginning to curl. Endpapers age discolored, particularly at gutters, small dark dot on rear pastedown. Small tear at bottom edge fir... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
7) The Official Encyclopedia of Baseball, Ninth Revised Edition
Turkin, Hy and S.C. Thompson (revisions By Pete Palmer)

Dolphin Books/doubleday, 1977 Slight soil and foxing to page edges, covers have slight wear to spine, small chip and crease on front panel. 688 pp.. Ninth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Official Great Lovers Cookbook
Workman, Marcia (Chairperson)

Omaha Jayceettes, Omaha, NE, 1980 1st printing, NF comb bound softcover; faint soiling on top/bottom edges; covers very slightly rubbed. 230 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Official Guide Book of Diego Rivera's: Frescoes in the National Palace of Mexico City
Rivera Diego

Mexico City, D.F.: Silva, R.S. 1956 Soft Cover. VG+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 3rd revised edition; slight edgewear to extremities, light soil on rear cover and inside front cover. A descriptive guide book of the National Palace with 24 illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Official Handbook for the CLEP Examinations
The College Board

The College Boad, 1992 Covers creased and edgeworn, page edges smudged, interior unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Offshore Racer
Jones, Theodore A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1974 Corners bumped and worn slightly as are spine head and heel, foxing on top edges, light soil on bottom edges; DJ edgeworn with several small tears, rear panel rubbed. 285 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Oil Painting Outdoors
Pellew, John C

Watson-Guptill, 1976 Spine uncreased. Worn spot on front cover. 158 pp.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Oil Painting...Traditional and New
Brooks, Leonard

Galahad Books, 1973 Corners and spine ends bumped and worn slightly, light foxing on page edges. DJ edgeworn with small tears at corners, spine ends and top edge of rear panel, endflap corners clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Okeechobee Catfishing
Will, Lawrence E

Great Outdoors Publishing, 1965 Bright pictorial covers and page edges lightly soiled, slight edgewear, pages 5-10 loose. 158 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Old English Lustre Ware
Bedford, John

Walker & Company, 1968 Navy blue cloth: endpapers discolored from DJ endflaps, top edges dusty; DJ soiled, front panel has 1" tear near spine head, tiny tear at spine heel, small tear and several small holes at upper corner of rear panel. One of the Collectors' Pieces series. 66 pp.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) The Old Farmer's Almanac: Home Wisdom: A Commonsense Guide to solving Everyday Problems
Vara, Jon

Time Life, 1997 Covers lightly soiled, else New. 160 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) The Old Farmer's Home Library Almanac: Traditional Home Remedies
White, Martha

Time Life Books, 1997 Small stain on bottom edge, else fine. 160 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Old House Catalogue
Grow, Lawrence

Universe Books, 1976 Cover corners creased, light soil on page edges. 234 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Old Man Thunder: Father of the Bullet Train
Hosokawa, Bill

Colorado: Sogo Way, 1997 Ex-library but only indication is "withdrawn" stamp on ffep; DJ has deep ding/scratches on front panel that pass through to front board, slight creasing on rear panel near spine. Biography of Shinji Sogo, developer of Japan's railway system.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Old Silver for Modern Settings
Wenham, Edward

Spring Books, 1964 Cover extremities soiled, dampstain on bottom edges, foxing on top edges, pages browned, gift inscription on ffep; DJ lightly soiled, chipped, 1/2 " tear at lower corner of front panel, 2 small tears on upper edge of front panel, spine and gutter dampstained, interior foxed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Edgar Holloway. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: