| 1) |
O-Bon in Chimunesu. a Community Remembered
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1996 Vivid realistic portrayal of a Japanese-Canadian community which disappeared in 1942. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 415 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
ODE AU SAINT LAURENT Précédée De J'Appartiens a La Terre
|
|
|
Quebec: Les Editions Du Zephyr, 1985 Written entirely in French. Poems. Near fine condition hardcover, with previous owner's name. Almost near fine dust jacket, slight rub on jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 440 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
OK!lahoma
|
|
|
Toronto: Art Gallery of York University, 2002 Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Art Gallery of York University. Scarce title. Near fine condition hardcover, clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 250 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
OLYMPIC VICTORY: The Story Behind the Canadian bob-Sled Club's Incredible Victory at the 1964 Winter Olympic Games
|
|
|
Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1967 Amazing victory of teh Canadian Bobsled victory at the 1964 Winter Olympics. Book is clean and crisp, with inscription, dust jacket has some edge chipping, edge wear and a tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 445 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
ON IOWA A University and its People
|
|
|
Iowa: IA Penfield Press, 1983 Old Gold Recipes, Campus Scenes and Traditons. B&W Illustrations; 88 pages. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 150. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
OUT OF THE WATER. Ontario's Freshwater Fish Industry
|
|
|
Ministry of Natural Resources, 1974 A history of the Ontario Fresh Water Fish industry with many B&W photos. 68 pages. Very good condition softcover, light wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 145 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Oak Ridge Boys - Our Story
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Contempoary Books, Inc., 1987 One of the best books on Country music. Illustrated. 212 ppw/index Includes discography, list of awards. Near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket, one small tear, light wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 595 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Obejay Oak Bay Junior High The Sea of Learning Knows No End 1961 - 1962
|
|
|
Oak Bay, Victoria, B.C.: Self Published, 1962 Lots of great photographs B&W, Grey cover with red decorations, Good condition, edge chipping, tears at spine edge, pages clean and binding solid.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 250 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Occult Experience Magic in the New Age
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Avery Publishing, 1989 Exploration of modern witches and witchcraft, occult, mysticism and magic including Shamans, goddess worshippers, visionalry artists, psychologists, anthropologists, and theologians, voodoo and Egyptian magic practioners. Includes references to Rosaleen Norton, Aleister Crowley, Janet & Stewart Farrar, Alex Sanders, etc. 161pp. 8vopaperback. Biblio & checklist of contemporary groups & publications. B/w plates. Very good condition, except for folded ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Occult and Curative Powers of Precious Stones
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Harper & Row, 1973 A Volume in the Harper Library of Spiritual Wisdom. Centuries of lore about the occult and healing properties of the rarer stones and nobler metals. Amultets, talismans, gems acting as the focus for cosmic energies that can influence a persons soul and physical body. Editorial Preface by Paul M. Allen Reprint of 1973 edition. paperback. Very good condition, no DJ, slight soiling on bottom page edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 470 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Odd Ounce Ideas Book
|
|
|
Emu Vintage 16 page booklet with knitting patterns for tea and egg cosies, angora hat, child's slippers, balaclavas, dog's coat, polo collar, bed jacket, Fair Isle slippers, golf club mitts, ladies gloves, ladies hat, knitting bag, baby shoes, men's gloves, scatter cusions, bed socks, ski caps and dolls pram cover. Very good condition softcover. Small item, postage should be less than the average sized book quoted.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 200. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Odd Woman
|
|
|
This book features the stories of women who did not follow the Victorian norm of marriage and instead opted to pursue careers... read more
Broadview Literary Texts, 1998 Dramatization of the key issues relating to class and gender in late-Victorian culture. Very good condition softcover, used stamp, corner crease and corner bump, minimal highlighting.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 480 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Of True Experience
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1947 Memoirs from years of service in the British Foreign Service. Hard cover, guilt lettering. Good condition, some stains on cover, corners bumped, inside pages clean, binding strong.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 475 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Off To School
|
|
|
Copp Clark Co,, 1960 Janet and John reader is bright and clean with only a hint of wear on edges. School stamp on inside cover. Clean and crisp and clean. Near Fine condition hardcover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 285 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Off-Loom Weaving Book
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 Includes Board, Salish Frame, Weighter Warp, Inkle, card and Basket weaving. Very good condition book in a poor dust jacket. Jacket is missing two chunks and has a couple of tears. Book is claen and crisp, with previous owner's inscription.. Very Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Off-Loom Weaving Book
|
|
|
NY, Charles Scribner's, 1973. Board, salish frame, weighted warp, inkle card, tapestry and basket weaving. Book club edition. Illustrated by 61 b/w 94 figures. Near fine book, dust jacket has slight edge wear and some sun fading.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 610 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Offbeat Friends
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1979 A Vietnamese eleven-year-old girl and her special friendship with an elderly mental patient. Hard Cover. Very good condition ex-library book and dust jacket. usual library stamps, light general wear. missing free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 380 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Official Fonzie Scrapbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977 Behind the scenes look at the "Happy Days" television show, featuring " The Fonz" or Arthur Fonzerelli played by Henry Winkler, but also showing all the cast. Very good condition softcover, tiny tear and crease at bottom edge of spine, remainder mark.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 425 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Official Guide to Country Dance Steps
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, 1980 Includes step by step instructions with photos, seven popular country dances, fashion for the urban cowboy or cowgirl, and Origins of country dance in America. Very good condition hardcover book, clean and solid, in a good dust jacket with a 3" tear and small chunk missing at the spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 610 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Official Melrose Place Companion
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1995 A guide to the history of the television show, filled with photos. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 450 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (121)$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (179)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (206)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

