Titles starting with O from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Oath of Devotion
|
|
|
New York E. P. Dutton and Co (1949). Stated First Edition, 8vo, 377pp., cloth, Judge Isaacs talks about his life in NYC and of his relationship with the LaGuardia administration. This copy is inscribed by Isaacs to Mary Margaret McBride, who had a radio program on WNBC. Her notes for the interview are on the inside of the dust jacket, very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Occurrence and Distribution of Salmonid Viruses in Oregon
|
|
|
Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University, 1980. Small 4to. stiff wraps, light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ocean
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The American Baptist Publication Society (1876). 16mo.; decorative cloth covered boards, 110 pages; b/w illustrations; former owner's bookplate on front endpaper and a nonauthorial inscription on front free endpaper, some internal foxing in slightly soiled and rubbed boards especially at spine ends and bumped corners. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Octopus Hug
|
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press (1993). First Edition; oblong 8vo; color pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations; slightly edgeworn boards else a very good clean tight copy in a soiled sunned color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Odin Und Sein Reich Die Gotterwelt Der Germanen
|
|
|
Berlin: Patria Verlag. 8vo.; pictorial cloth covered boards, 426 pages; hardcover; 4 color plates and b/w illustrations; German Text; former owner's name on front free endpaper else very good in lightly rubbed and faded boards. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Of Colonists and Commuters: A History of Scarsdale
|
|
|
Scarsdale: NY Junior League of Scarsdale (1976).. Stated 1st edition. Sm. 4to.,164pp., index, b&w illustrations, owner's stamp on half title page else very good in edgeworn dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Of Men and Dreams: The Story of the People of Bowne & Co. And the Fulfillment of Their Dreams in the Company's 200 Years from 1775 to 1975
|
|
|
NY: Bowne & Co.(1975). small 4to; cloth backed boards; hard cover; pictorial end pages; 83 pages; black & white illustrations; publisher's letter laid in; very good copy with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Of The Decorative Illustration of Books Old and New By Walter Crane
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books (1984). 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 241 pages; reprint of a book originally published in 1896; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket with slight edgewear ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Of Time and Place
|
|
|
San Francisco/Fort Worth/Albuquerque: The Friends of Photography//University of New Mexico Press (1990). small 4to., 88 pages; stiff wraps, color and b/w photographic illustrations by Walker Evans and William Christenberry. essay by Thomas Southall; excerpts by James Agee and stories by William Christenbery; very good/o ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Off the Books; Citibank and the World's Biggest Money Game
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow (1985). Stated 1st edition with 1 in the numberline; cloth backed boards, hardcover; 416 pages; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Officers, Members, Certificate of Incorporation By-Laws and Rules of The Lunch Club 1930
|
|
|
NY: The Lunch Club, 1930. small 16mo., cloth covered boards, small hardcover; 49 pages; very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Officers, Members, Certificate of Incorporation By-Laws and Rules of The Lunch Club 1931
|
|
|
NY: The Lunch Club, 1931. small 16mo., cloth covered boards, small hardcover; 50 pages; very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Official Catalog - 1926 Brockton Fair Horse Show October 5.6.7.8.9
|
|
|
Brockton Fair Horse Show, 1926. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white illustrations; soiled and edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Official Catalog Brockton Fair Horse Show September 9 10 11 12 13 1930
|
|
|
Brockton Fair Horse Show, 1926. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white illustrations; heavily rubbed and lightly edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Official Directory of the City of New York 1922
|
|
|
NY: M. B. Brown Printing and Binding Co., 1922. small 24 mo., stiff wraps with nyc seal; 251 pages; light edgewear else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Official Program Helping Hand Horse Show (Member of the A.H.S.A.) The Piping Rock Show Grounds Locust Valley, L.I. Sunday, September 10, 1944
|
|
|
1944. 8vo; blue pictorial stiff covers; softcover; "for the benefit of the Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children Nassau County, Inc."; soiled edgeworn covers with fold down the center and sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Official Program of the George Washington Bicentennial Commission for the Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of George Washington Temple Hil Day, May 28th, 1932, New Windsor Newburgh, NY
|
|
|
small 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 32 pages; and black and white illustrations; light edgewear else a very good clean copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Official Views of the World's Columbian Exposition Issued by the Department of Photography
|
|
|
Chicago: Press Chicago Photo-Gravure Co., 1893. Oblong 12mo; blue cloth covered boards with engraved gilt lettering; hardcover; 115 black and white photographic illustrations with tissue covering each photographic illustration; lightly edgeworn covers with sunned pages not affecting illustrations and chipped front free endpaper else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oh, Brother
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux (1989). Stated First Edition; 4to., pictorial cloth; a story about the rise to fame of two young brothers, named Milton and Morris, orphaned in a shipwreck and washed up in New York City by the author/illustrator team of the Caldecott Award-winning Hey, Al; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a lightly soiled dustjacket . ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ol' Paul the Mighty Logger
|
|
|
NY: Holiday House, 1976. 40th Anniversary Edition; large 8vo., cloth; 'this edition of Paul Bunyan tales has new illustrations, new type, and a larger size; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
