Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) O Rare Ben Jonson
Steel, Byron

NY: Knopf, 1927. the 1927 date on both title and copyright pages, green cloth cover with gilt edge decor and letters mild spine wear, owner name, 158pp clean and tight. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) O is for Ourlaw
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt, 1999. green and brown boards cover, dj bright with $26 on flap, 318pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) O'Keeffe & Stieglitz: An American Romance
Eisler, Benita

NY: Doubleday, 1991. Inscribed by the author on title page to friend Dennis June 6, 1991, ivory boards and dove cloth cover with gilt letters. dj bright, clean tight book.. Signed by Author. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) Obituary Addresses on the Death of Henry Clay
Joint Houses of Congress

Washington: Henry Armstrong, 1852. printed July 1, 1852, black cloth cover quite warn on edges and spine, gilt embossed decor front and back bright, signed by Wm. R. Bradford, Washington D.C. Oct. 1852, 120pp obituary addresses by Members of Congress, 2pp funeral proceeding misdated "July 1, 1842," or 10 years off the mark, plus a sermon by Rev. C. M. Butler, the Senate Chaplain, 11pp, dampstains, other wise clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Octagon House
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood

NY: Dell, 1947. paperback cover bright, slightest edge wear, mapback cover, 240pp, no names, marks or labels. First Thus, Number 171. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) October Suite
Clair, Maxine

NY: Random House, 2001. tan and ivory boards cover, dj bright, 325pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Odd Craft
Jacobs, W. W

NY: Charles Scribner, 1909. the 1909 date on title page and 1903 on copyrigtht page, navy blue cover with gilt logo front and gilt letters at spine, bright, near fine except for wear at top and bottom of spine, charming sketches by Owen, 341pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will Owen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Odyssey
Scully, John, and John Bryne

NY: Harper, 1987. red cloth cover with silver decor, dj bright with $21.95 price on flap, 450pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Oeterreich-Ungarn, Cetinge Belgrad, Bukarest Handbook
Baedecker, Karl

Leipzig: Baedecker, 1910. 51 color maps, 72 plannen, 8 granddressen and 2 panaramen, red cloth cover with gilt letters, later reinforced at spine, marbled edges, 20x15 inch color fold-out map, many smaller fold-out maps in color, 578pp, clean tight book. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) Of Coblers and Kings
Sheldon, Aure

NY: Parents Press, 1978. picture board cover clean, edge and hinge wear, pattern end papers, color pages, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Leake. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Of Love and Other Demons
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

NY: Knopf, 1995. violet cloth cover with gilt letters, dj bright with first state FPT, 147pp,, no names or lables, as new. First American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Of Whales and Men
Robertson, R. B

NY: Knopf, 1954. Photos by author of whaling voyage from Scotland to Anarctic Ocean, green cloth embossed with gilt letters, 300p, no names, marks or labels. A medic and psychiatrist on whaling voyage of many months.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry

NY: Scribners, 1978. grey cloth cover with gold spine letters, dj bright, photographs ande drawings, 310pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Off We Go
Gates, Arthur and Miriam Huber and Celeste Peardon

NY: MacMillan, 1939. May 1939 printing stated, (first was February 1939), paper wraps, wear, owner name, 64pp with full page color illustrations and brief text.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Falls and Katherine Sturges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Off to a Great Start
Stern, Loraine MD, and Kathleen Mackay ,

NY: Norton, 1986. Blue and white cloth cover near fine, dj very bright and good with repaired tear at back, 288pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Office Hours: A Guide to Managerial Life
Kiechel, Walter III

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1988. red and blue boards cover near fine, dj bright and whole with tear at bottom, 302pp, no names, clean near fine first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Office Hours Day and Nght
Travell, Janet

NY: World Publishing, 1968. The autobiography of Janet Travell MD, and experiences as President Kennedy's White House doctor; black cloth cover fine except for faint scotch tape marks, dj bright, very good with slight edge wear, clean tight first, stated Nov, 1968 printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
18) Official Pokemon Handbook: Delux Collector's Edition

NY: Scholastic, 1998. color silver wraps bright, fold out poster, $12.99 price on back, 160pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Ohio Theatre 1928-1978
Bishop, Mary, and Others

Ohyio: Columbus Assn. Of Performing Arts, 1978. tan buckram cover with gold letters, dj bright, 2 inchs of dj missing lower front, $28.95 on flap, old movie posters, double color foldout, 144pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Ojo of Oz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1933. brown cloth cover with black letters, edge wear, color paste-on front bright, hinges loose, front right-half endpaper missing, 10 color plates by Neill bright, frontis and one other missing, 304pp, text clean and tight, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by John R. Neill. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (142)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (143)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: