Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (8)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) OCEANIE [c. 1837]
Monin, Charles V

Very light dampstaining to lower corners just into neatline, else very good. 11" x 15"-27.9 x 38.1 cm. Outline colour. Shows South East Asia, the Pacific Islands, Australia, and New Zealand with an inset map of the English colonies in New South Wales , Australia. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$80.00
2) The Oregon Territory: A Geographical and Physical Account of that Country and Its Inhabitants with Outlines of Its History and Discovery
Nicolay, Rev. Charles Grenfell

London:: Charles Knight, , 1846. First edition. 12mo, . Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece view of the Columbia River, an engraved map of the northern Pacific coast extending from Columbia River to Johnstone's Straits in Northern British Columbia and a folding map extending from San Francisco to Mt. St. Elias in Alaska rebound in new cloth. a couple of light spots else fine. Rev. Nicolay was an English geologist and geographer who divided his time both as a chaplain and a librarian for Kings College... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$280.00
3) Ornamental Drawing and Architectural Design. With Notes, Historical and Practical
Burn, Robert Scott (ed)

London: : ward and Lock, , 1857. . 8vo, . illustrated. green embossed boards with gilt lettering. Spine sunned, boards bowed, else a good copy. Examples of ornaments containing straight and curved lines, mechanical and freehand architectural renderings, and ornament on textiles. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$40.00
4) Other Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Forbes, Allan & Eastman, Ralph M

Boston: : State Street Trust Company, , [1949]. . Tall 8vo, . Illustrated. green printed wraps. Lightly creased to lower left and right corners of front wrap, o/w very good. Interesting information printed ephemera on American clipper ships. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$20.00
5) Over the Range to the Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West
Wood, Stanley

Chicago: : R.R. Donnelley, , [1889]. . 4to, . Illustrated throughout. blue pictorial cloth, extremities rubbed, a few pages dog-eared, else very good. A popular travelogue of Western United States which saw many publications, as late as 1912. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$75.00
6) The Overcoat
Gogol, Nikolay

Verona:: Officina Bodoni, , 1975. Limited to 160 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. 4to. Illustrated with 6 etchings Pietro Annigoni. 1/4 vellum and boards, housed in a slipcase spine yellowed, else fine. Printed on Pescia hand-made paper, the original Russian text accompanies the English version translated by Constance Garnett. The etchings are "particularly successful examples of Pietro Annigoni's oeuvre as an illustrator and in their powerful intensity invite comparison with Goya&quo... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$1,200.00
7) The Oxford Annual For Scouts
Strang, Herbert [ed]

London: : Oxford University Press, , [1926]. 4to, . yellow pictorial cloth corners and spine ends rubbed, inscription to ffep, else very good. Games, stories and projects for young boys. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$25.00
8) The Oxford Illustrated History of English Literature
Rogers, Pat

Oxford and New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1987. First edition. 4to,. Illustrated. blue cloth housed in a printed slipcase. Slipcase slightly worn but near fine. A good general overview of English literature from the 8th to the 20th century. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$40.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations