Titles starting with O from Pocket Garden Books
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Old Love
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Stated first edition; 1979 collection of IBS short stories; in very good condition; dust jacket has minor shelf wear on edges; pages are clean and unmarked: no underlining, highlighting, or writing. Book ships same or next business day. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
On Kissing, Tickling, and Being Bored: Psychoanalytic Essays on the Unexamined Life
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Apparently unread copy with very light dimpling along outer edge. Pages are clean, crisp, and bright, with no signs of aging. No underlining, writing, or highlighting. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
On the Bright Side, I'm Now the Girlfriend of a Sex God: Further Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
|
|
|
In this sequel to ANGUS, THONGS, AND FULL-FRONTAL SNOGGING, 14-year-old Georgia is happily dating the handsome Robbie (a.k.a.... read more
New York: HarperTeen, 2001. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Apparently unread copy in as new condition. Same ISBN has different covers. Cover is shiny; one tiny wrinkle at outside bottom front cover. Spine tight. Pages bright, clean, crisp: no underlining, highlighting, or writing. Book ships same or next business day. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
On the Edge of Darkness : America's Most Celebrated Actors, Journalists and Politicians Chronicle Their Most Arduous Journey
|
|
|
A compilation of interviews with celebrities who have overcome depression, including Kitty Dukakis, Joan Rivers, Mike Wallace... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1995. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Kathy Cronkite. On the Edge of Darkness. America's Most Celebrated Actors, Journalists, and Politicians Chronicle Their Most Arduous Journey. 352 pp. Cover shows minor edgewear, rubbing, curling on outer corners. Book lies flat, but binding is intact and undamaged. Underlining, stray marks, and doodling on some pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
On the Street Where You Live
|
|
|
Recently divorced, Emily Graham moves into her great-grandmother's childhood home in an old resort town on the New Jersey sho... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Mary Higgins Clark. On the Street Where You Live. Simon & Schuster, 2001. 317 pp. Book Club Edition. Condition: Fine book in a Fine dust jacket. Plain paper over red cloth boards; gold and silver lettering on binding. Dust jacket over binding is a little bumped at top. Square, tight binding; white, crisp, unmarked pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
One Day of Life
|
|
|
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Manlio Arqueta. One Day of Life. Vintage Books, 1983. 215 pp. Translated from Spanish by Bill Brow. First American Edition. Cover lacks crispness, but is in excellent condition. Binding square and tight. Pages white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The One Hundred Best Companies for Gay Men and Lesbians
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Ed Mickens. The 100 Best Companies for Gay Men and Lesbians. Subtitle: Plus Options and Opportunities No Matter Where You Work. Pocket Books, 1994. 276 pp. Stated First Edition. Fresh, new-looking cover, square and tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Only flaw is a slight crease on back cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Hundred Years of The Nation
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Henry M. Christman (editor). One Hundred Years of The Nation: A Centennial Anthology. Macmillan, 1965. 383 pp. First Printing (stated). Plain paper over red boards; gold lettering on binding. "The Nation" in the title is The Nation magazine. This volume is a collection of Nation writers over the last century. Dust jacket is in beautiful condition; binding is square and tight. Pages are bright, not aged-looking, and un... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Open City: Something Like Ten Million
|
|
|
New York: Publishers Group West, 2002. Not Stated. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket As Issued. Open City. Publishers Group West, 2002.234 pp. Illustrated. Open City is a literary journal which features a dynamic mix of prominent writers, undiscovered aspirants, and lost treasures from writers of past eras. Including fiction, essays, poetry, and artwork by an exciting range of talents, Open City has presented new works by Michael Cunningham, Deborah Garrison, Rick Moody, David Foster Wallace, Geoffrey O"B... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Original Story : A Memoir of Broadway and Hollywood
|
|
|
In this autobiography, acclaimed playwright and screenwriter Arthur Laurents shares his experiences of creating Broadway hits... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2000. Not Stated. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Arthur Laurents. Original Story: A Memoir of Broadway and Hollywood. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2000. 436 pp. Deckle edges. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Plain paper over black boards, silver lettering on binding. Price intact. No one is going to accuse Laurents, author of such noted plays and films as Home of the Brave, Rope, West Side Story and The Way We Were, of writing a sentimental, evasive or mindlessly feel-go... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Our Awesome Earth: Its Mysteries and Splendors
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1986. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Beautiful jet-black decorative cloth cover with Buck Mountain, Wyoming, moon above, etched in glittery turquoise. 196 pp. of gorgeous full-color photographs and accompanying text. Cover and pages are in mint condition. Book is printed on coated stock that still looks and feels shiny. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Outer Banks
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1992. First Harper Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Anne Rivers Siddons. Outer Banks. HarperCollins, 1992. 565 pp. First Paperback Printing. Attractive, fresh-looking copy with minor flaws. Binding has stress lines from reading. A tiny bit of rubbing/fraying at top and bottom of front cover, near binding. Binding is square and tight. Pages are crisp and bright-looking, and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Outsider in Amsterdam
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1994. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket As Published. Janwillem van de Wetering. Outside in Amsterdam. Soho Press, 1994. 290 pp. Very Good Plus condition. Cover bright, crisp, unfaded. A couple of stress lines in binding, but nothing severe. Binding is very slightly cocked, but tight. Pages are white, bright, and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Stated first paperback edition. Bought new, never read or used. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Oxford Book of Legal Anecdotes
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1989. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Published. Michael Gilbert (editor). The Oxford Book of Legal Anecdotes. Oxford University Press, 1989. 333 pp. Fine condition. Cover is slightly faded but wholly intact, with no tears, rubbing, or any other serious flaws. Binding is square and tight; there are no stress lines. Inside pages are fresh and clean, although lightly tanned. No underlining, writing, highlighting, or other markings in the book. Not... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









