Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Simplyusedbooks

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The O'Reilly Factor for Kids A Survival Guide for America's Families
Flowers, Charles; O'Reilly, Bill

The O'Reilly Factor for Kids A Survival Guide for America's Families
Television personality Bill O'Reilly offers advice for children, grounding his observations in personal anecdotes and stories... read more

New York: Harpercollins, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Social Science. The bestselling author of The O'Reilly Factor, The No Spin Zone, and Who's Looking Out for You? talks straight to kids this time. He is as demanding, direct, and wry as ever---but he's also more revealing too, sharing candid snapshots of his own childhood throughout. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 189 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) Octopus The Long Reach of the International Sicilian Mafia
Sterling, Claire

Octopus The Long Reach of the International Sicilian Mafia
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Touchstone Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mafia. The Sicilian Mafia is stronger than ever. Colombia's Medellin Cartel and the Japanese Yakuza are in partnership with it; the American Mafia yields to it. The Sicilians alone operate as a multinational conglomerate, with the power to move cocaine and heroin across oceans and continents and to control the heroin pipeline to the united States. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 384 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
3) Odd Hours
Koontz, Dean

Odd Hours
Bestselling author Dean Koontz continues his wildly popular series about a man who can communicate with the deceased in ODD H... read more

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. The Legend began in the obscure little town of Pico Mundo. A fry cook named Odd was rumored to have the extraordinary ability to communicate with the dead. Through tragedy and triumph, exhilaration and heartbreak, word of Odd Thomas's gifts filtered far beyond Pico Mundo, attracting unforgettable new friends---and enemies of implacable evil. . . Pages are clean and tightly bound. 352 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
4) The Old Gringo : A Novel
Fuentes, Carlos

The Old Gringo : A Novel
New York: The Noonday Press, 1999. Third printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is one of the great literary masterpieces about the United States and Mexico---a novel of tremendous dramatic power and intensity. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 199 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
5) Old Men at Midnight
Potok, Chaim

Old Men at Midnight
New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Novellas. A trilogy of related novellas about a woman whose life touches three very different men---stories that encompass some of the profoundest themes of the twentieth century. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 273 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Old Trails West
Moody, Ralph

The Old Trails West
New York: Promontory Press, 1963. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Western American History. Illustrations and maps. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. No DJ. 318 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
7) Old West Adventures in Arizona
Lauer, Charles D

Old West Adventures in Arizona
Phoenix, AZ: Golden West Pub, 1989. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. Men played for keeps in the Arizona Territory. . . where the romance of stagecoach routes was interrupted by murder from ambush. . . where raiding was a way of life. . . where ranchers and rustlers had scores to settle. . . where place names of Arizona history still ring with vibrant memories of a glorious past. . . recaptured for all time in the pages of Old West Adventures in Arizona. The book is real cle... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Old West/New West QUO VADIS?
Editor; Gressley, Gene M

Old West/New West QUO VADIS?
Worland, Wyoming: High Plains Publishing Company, Inc., 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Essays. In contrast to the Old West historiography, these New West historians perceive the settlement of the West as a negative experience (conquest is the key word), patently jingoistic and neglectful of minorities, ethnics and environment. They see the "westering" flow of Americans as an exploitive-capitalistic process. Following the lead of the new social historians, the New West advocates ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles

Oliver Twist
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997. Book of the Month Club. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Cruikshank, George. Literature. A great novel from the 19th century. This edition feels like it came off the press yesterday. Great condition. 509 pp. Oliver Twist was originally published in 1838. This edition has been printed from the classic Gadshill Edition of the works of Charles Dickens, incorporating a tex carefully corrected by the author in 1867-68. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
10) On Her Majesty's Secret Service A James Bond Novel
Fleming, Ian

On Her Majesty's Secret Service A James Bond Novel
When Ernst Stavro Blofeld threatens global safety, James Bond must save the world, save his country, and as he pledged, save ... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 2003. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. When Bond rescues a beautiful, reckless girl from self-destruction, he finds himself with a lead on one of the most dangerous men in the world---Ernst Stavro Blofeld, the head of SPECTRE. In the snowbound fastness of his Alpine base, Blofeld is conduction research that could threaten the safety of the world. To thwart the evil genius, Bond must get himself and the vital information he has gathered out of the base and keep away fro... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
11) On Her Majesty's Secret Service A James Bond Novel
Fleming, Ian

On Her Majesty's Secret Service A James Bond Novel
When Ernst Stavro Blofeld threatens global safety, James Bond must save the world, save his country, and as he pledged, save ... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 2003. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Adventure. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
12) On Hitler's Mountain Overcoming The Legacy Of A Nazi Childhood
Hunt, Irmgard

On Hitler's Mountain Overcoming The Legacy Of A Nazi Childhood
New York: William Morrow & CO, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. A Memoir. On Hitler's Mountain is a powerful, intimate, riveting, and revealing account of a seemingly halcyon life lived mere paces from a center of evil and madness; a remarkable memoir of an "ordinary" childhood spent in an extraordinary time and place. In near fine condition. DJ is in good condition except for a few scratches on the back. 278 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
13) On The Run
MacDonald, John D

On The Run
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1963. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A Novel. Creator of the Travis McGee Series. A Vintage Collector's Edition. A nice, clean and unmarked copy except for dog eared pages throughout the book, otherwise in good condition. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 144 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
14) One Man Great Enough Abraham Lincoln's Road to Civil War
Waugh, John

One Man Great Enough Abraham Lincoln's Road to Civil War
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. A Biography. "One Man Great Enough is a treasure. It is a gift to all of us as we approach Abraham Lincoln's 200th birthday. Richly written, it is the wonderful story of the evolving leadership and political courage of an American who should be emulated by every public official. A slight crease in one of the pages, otherwise a very good copy. 479 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Ordinary Men Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
Browning, Christopher R

Ordinary Men Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
An historical profile of how one "typical" unit of German military police reacted to the Nazi atrocities in Poland during the... read more

New York: Harper Perennial, 1993. First Harper Perennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. History. How a unit of average, middle-aged Germans became the cold-blooded murderers of tens of thousands of Jews. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 271 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) The Origin Of Species By means of natural selection, or the preservation of favoured races in the struggle for life
Darwin, Charles

The Origin Of Species By means of natural selection, or the preservation of favoured races in the struggle for life
New York: The Classics Of Science Library, 1995. Special Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Classic. An excellent Collector's Edition with Leatherbound hardcover which has a dark green cover with gold design and lettering on front, spine and back (22K gold on spine). Also enclosed is a pamphlet on notes from the editors along with a brown ribbon for a book marker. 502 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) Origins of the Civil War Inquiries into American History
Clark, James I.; Cummins, ; Cummings, Duane D.; White, William Gee

Origins of the Civil War Inquiries into American History
Encino, California: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co, 1979. Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The Civil War, the central theme of nineteenth-century American history, has been studied more thoroughly than any other event in the nation's past. The issues and problems that emerged from the Civil War experience continue to plague Americans today: nationalism versus sectionalism and states' rights; industrialization and urbanization; the dilemma of the Negro in American society. A savage fratricid... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
18) Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
Corbett, Christopher

Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
New York: Broadway Books, 2004. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. The Pony Express is one of the most celebrated and enduring chapters in the history of the United States, a story of the all-American traits of bravery, bravado, and entrepreneurial risk that are part of the very fabric of the Old West. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 268 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
Corbett, Christopher

Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express
New York: Broadway Books, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. History. Illustrations throughout the book. An authoritative and entertainingly written chronicle of the Pony Express that, for the first time, explores the tall tales and long-obscured truths about this beloved but myth-laden piece of Western Americana, and, in the process, exposes how the myths came to be. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 268 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
20) Oscar Wilde Discovers America A Novel
Edwards, Louis

Oscar Wilde Discovers America A Novel
New York: Scribners, 2003. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. One of the best road tours in American history. . . tremendous fun: a marvelous story animated with just the right savy, melodrama, wit, and fantasy." ---Kirkus Reviews. A better than good copy, clean and unmarked except for a slight tear at dead center, near the bottom of the front wrap. 287 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: