Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Brickell, Herschel (Selected and Edited by) Assisted By Muriel Fuller (Stories By Faulkner, Welty, Stegner, Steinbeck and others)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1942. Very good condition with a light crease in the cloth on front cover, light offsetting on endpapers, bookplate on front paste-down, and page-edges are lightly tanned. Dust jacket is about good with chipping at corners & top & bottom edges of spine, rubbing, and 3 small closed tears. xvii, 356 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) O. J. Simpson
FELSER, LARRY

New York: Scolastic Book Services, 1974. Good condition witjh light foxing & rubbing on cover, a light rough feeling & light tanning on versos of covers, and pages are moderately tanned. 92 pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) OADRE IGNACIO; OR, THE SONG OF TEMPTATION
Wister, Owen

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. 68 pages. Light rubbing at edges of cover; light soiling on & light wear at edges of pictorial paste-down on front cover; light tanning at spine; light tanning all-edges; previous owner's names written on both front endpapers; a date-stamp on half-title page; minor tanning at edges of title page & thin protective sheet before it.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
4) THE OAK ABOVE THE KINGS: A Book of the Keltiad
Kennealy-Morrison, Patricia

New York: ROC, 1994. 410 pages. 1st Edition. Violet Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) THE OAK AND THE CALF: Memoirs of a Literary Life
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. (translated By Harry willetts)

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1980. 550 pages. Beautifully bound in full blue leather and decorated in gilt. Appears to be unread, but previous owner's blindstamp is at bottom of one preliminary page. Laid in is the flyer "Notes from the Editors:.. First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) OAK HILLS HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI DIRECTORY 2001

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 2001. xiv, 469 pages. Pictorial Vinyl Covered Boards. Complete listing of past graduates with brief biographies that include current occupation, address, telephone number and email address. Perfect for telemarketers, genealogy researchers, and for someone wanting to track old friends.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) OBRAS COMPLETAS I: LOS MINEROS DE LA CERRO DE PASCO 1900-1930 y AREQUIPA Y EL SUR ANDINO SIGLOS XVIII-XX
Galindo, Alberto Flores

Lima, Peru: Fundacion Andina SUR Casa De Estudios Del Socialismo, 1993. XXXVII, 463 pages. Scarce reprints of 2 of Galindo's books. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition Thus. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) OBRAS COMPLETAS IV: TIEMPO DE PLAGAS y ESCRITOS 1972-1976
Galindo, Alberto Flores

Lima, Peru: Fundacion Andina SUR Casa De Estudios Del Socialismo, 1994. 497 pages. Scarce reprints of 2 of Galindo's books. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition Thus. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) OBRAS COMPLETAS V: ESCRITOS 1972-1982
Galindo, Alberto Flores

Lima, Peru: Fundacion Andina SUR Casa De Estudios Del Socialismo, 1994. 428 pages. Scarce reprints of 21 years of Galindo's writings. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition Thus. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) OBSERVATIONS ON THE COMMERCE OF THE AMERICAN STATES WITH EUROPE AND THE WEST INDIES; INCLUDING THE SEVERAL ARTICLES OF IMPORT AND EXPORT. ALSO, AN ESSAY ON CANON AND FEUDAL LAW
Adams, John

New York: Research Reprints Inc., 1970. 77 pages. An area of faint tanning on both paste-down endpapers; a hint of very faint foxing on top-edge and bottom-edge.. 1970 Reprint. Bergundy Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) THE OBSERVATOR IN DIALOGUE, Number 102, Wednesday, February 22, 1681
[L'Estrange, Roger]

London: Joanna Brome, 1681. Original one-sheet (2 pages) newspaper in very good condition on lightly toned laid paper. The use of the terms Whig and Tory to describe British political factions can be traced to their use by L'Estrange to name his two interlocutors in this newspaper's "dialogue". The focus of the dialogue is in opposition to the "Exclusionists" who had excommunicated the Duke of York. An intereting and important slice of British history.. Original. Very Good +. 13 1/2&q... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
12) THE OCEAN WORLD OF JACQUES COUSTEAU: THE WHITE CAPS

New York: World Pub., 1974. 144 pages with photos. 1st Edition. Blue Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Closed Tears. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
13) OCEANIC BIRDS OF SOUTH AMERICA
Murphy, Robert Cushman

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. xx, 1245 pages. Moderate rubbing on covers; faint tanning on endpapers and all-edges.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $84.50
14) THE OCHRE PEOPLE: SCENES FROM A SOUTH AFRICAN LIFE
Jabavu, Noni

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1963 261 pages. Previous owner's address stamped twice on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light chipping at corners and head & foot of spine; a small closed tear at back lower edge; light rubbing. Jabavu provides insight into the changing cultural patterns of South Africa.. First U. S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
15) OCTAVARIUM ROMANUM
Gavanto, Bartholomaeo [Bartolommeo Gavanti]

Antverpiae [Antwerp]: ex officina Plantiniana, 1628 (32), 519 pages. Full title is: Octavarium Romanum, Lectiones II et III Nocturni complectens, recitandas infra octavas Festorum, præsertim patronorum locorum et titularium Ecclesiarum quæ cum octavis celebrari debent, juxta rubricas Breviarii Romani, a Sacra Rituum Congregatione ad usum totius orbis ecclesiarum approbatum. First suggested by Sixtus V during his pontificate (1585-1590), this important adjunct to the Roman Breviary was complete... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,950.00 ($1950.00)
16) THE ODD BOOK OF DATA
Houwink, R. (translated by J. M. D. Steen)

Amsterdam, London, New York Elsevier Publishing Co. 1965.. Vg+ in vg- dust jacket (1/2" X 1/2" triangular chip back panel). The book is filled with examples of abstruse scientific expressions presented in a more understandable concrete form. Illustrated by J. A. van Dijk.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) THE ODD COUPLE: A COMEDY
Simon, Neil

New York: Random House, 1966. 116 pages. Book is barely rubbed at head and foot of spine; endpapers are lightly toned. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; a few spots on back flap. Still crisp and attractive. A very nice tight copy in mylar. . First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1998. Author's first book. Fine book in fine dust jacket. 201 pages.. First Edition. Green Bds.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
Homer

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1978 357 pages. Part of "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series. Beautifully bound in gilt decorated blue leather with raised bands on spine; beautiful satin endpapers; all-edges gilt. Virtually as new condition. . Collector's Edition. Leather Binding Blue. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Flaxman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
Allende, Isabel

Knopf 1987.. nf in nf dj. 1st ed.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (182)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: