Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE ODYSSEY OF ACURIO WHO SAILED WITH MAGELLAN London:: Heinemann,, 1956.. Hardcover; worn dust jacket enclosed in plastic. Book condition good.. + notes, bibliography. With map endpapers of the Magellan circumnavigation. Novelized history, seen through eyes of Basque sailor Juan de Acurio, tells of Portuguese navigator Magellan & his expedition, the first to circumnavigate the globe. ||| 1493 Papal Bull divided all newly-discovered territories between Portugal & Spain. Magellan, at odds with Portuguese King, convinced the King of Spain that... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$23.50
|
| 2) |
OF WOLVES & MEN NY:: Scribner,, 1978. Hardcover; dust jacket: poor. Book: condition good.. index. With b&w photos + drawings. Separates fact from fiction about wolf habits, wolf families. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 3) |
OLD AGE--THE MAJOR INVOLUTION...The Aging Process. (First Edn.) NY:: Hoeber,, 1929. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; dull gilt-stamped purple cloth spine faded to gray; spine ends lightly worn; fore edge shows crudely-opened fold; otherwise good.. index. With full-pg. b&w photos + in-text charts & diagrams. Dr. Warthin (1866-1931), Pathology Prof at Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor; enlarges on his 1928 N.Y. Academy of Medicine Carpenter Lecture--`Pathology of the Aging Process'--presenting `a rational workable p... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 4) |
THE OLD DIRT DOBBER'S GARDEN BOOK NY:: McBride,, 1946. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; front cover upper tip bumped; binding tight; contents clean; condition good.. index. With 40 full-pg. b&w photos + occasional in-text b&w thumbnail drawings. Third prtg. of 1944 second edn. ||| Soils; Trees; Shrubs; Perennials; Annuals; Bulbs; House Plants; Water Gardens; Vegetable Gardens; Lawns; Plants for Shade & Sun; Sprays & Fertilizers; Cacti & Succulents. /// WITH: `A GARDEN BLUEBOOK OF ANNUALS & BIENNIALS.' 232pp... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 5) |
THE OLD MADHOUSE NY,, 1919. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; rear cover tip bumped; contents pages lightly age-toned; news clipping between pp. 566-67 left yellow stain; light spotting on book ads pages.. + 2pp. `Few Last Words' + 2 pp. book ads. William Frend De Morgan (1839-1917) was a trained artist who rediscovered secret of brilliant blue & green glazes of earlier-day ceramicists. He set up his own kiln, designed most machinery for his factory, & `produced work of great beauty, much of it preserved in... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 6) |
THE OLD TRANSPORT ROAD. (First Edn.) London:: Melrose,, 1914. Hardcover; blue cloth; cover corners bumped; head of spine lightly worn; foot of spine has several 1/8-inch tears; endpapers & facing pp. browned; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, contents good.. Frontispiece + 12 b&w full pg. photos. Hyatt (1877-1914), English/Rhodesian businessman, hauled freight in ox-carts over `Transport Road,' a more-or-less discernable trail through African veld. He tells of training oxen to the yoke; days of bright sunshine; weeks of rain... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 7) |
AN OLD-ENGLISH GRAMMAR Boston:: Ginn,, 1893. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; ink name on front endpaper; contents pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise condition good.. various language indexes + 8pp. book ads. 2nd ed. revised of 1885 first issue. ||| Yale Prof translated & edited original work by Leipsic Univ. Prof of Germanic Philology. /// With--Gordon, R. `ANGLO-SAXON POETRY SELECTED AND TRANSLATED...' 367pp. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends l... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 8) |
ON THE SHRED OF A CLOUD University, Alabama:: Univ. of Alabama,, 1969. Hardcover; condition quite good.. + bibliography. Translation of `Spillran av ett Moln,' published in 1966 at Stockholm. ||| Edberg, Governor of a Swedish province, related his travels in Sweden, its environment, & the wider world, to threats from DDT, industrial waste, water pollution, global technology, etc., to show the need for awareness & definite action (over 35 years ago !) before it goes beyond repair. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 9) |
ON THE THEORY OF PROBABILITIES. [Paper] Read...1862. [FIRST EDN.] London:: Royal Society,, 1862. Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; in worn marbled board folder with cracked front & rear upper corners; text pages are in good, undamaged condition.. Pp. 225-252, extracted from original prtg. of the Transactions of Royal Society, 1862. ||| Boole (1815-64), Math Prof at Queens College (now University College, Cork, Ireland) was an `outstanding pioneer of modern symbolic logic'--(Chambers). Here he expands on his theory, first published 1851. /// WITH: Boole, Georg... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$117.50
|
| 10) |
ONCE OVER LIGHTLY: The Story of Man & His Hair NY:: De Zemler,, 1939. Hardcover; PUBLIC LIBRARY marks & stamps inside; no card pocket or spine label/marks; lightly-stamped library name on fore- & bottom edges of book block; rear cover upper tip bumped; endpapers aged; otherwise clean & good.. bibliography + index + 95pp. photo section. With pictorial frontispiece + 95 full-pg. photos. For 20+ years De Zemler studied the 1000-year history of barbering & collected its tools & artifacts. ||| Covers--The Barber in Literature, Art, M... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$10.50
|
| 11) |
ONLY ONE EARTH--CARE & MAINTENANCE OF A SMALL PLANET. (First Edn.) NY:: Norton,, 1972. Hardcover; dust jacket: lightly worn. Book: condition good.. index. /// With--AS WE LIVE & BREATHE. 235pp. + index. Color + b&w photos. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 1971. ||| Both volumes, issued well over 30 years ago, document environmental destruction by various perpetrators, how they denied responsibility & used legal delaying maneuvers. Then--at last--they grudgingly began paying to clean up the mess. ||| Together 2 books. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 12) |
ONONDAGAN 1940. [SYRACUSE UNIV.] Syracuse,, 1940. Hardcover; name inside front cover; several small dog-ears; occasional fingermark; pg. 186 lightly stained (coffee? tea?); otherwise good.. 22pp. ads. Photos--Senior & Junior Class members, Frosh & Soph officers, faculty, administration, fraternities, sororities, clubs, sports teams. Limited amount of Class member information. ||| Chartered 1870, Syracuse grew rapidly by adding colleges--Medicine; Fine Arts; Law; Applied Science; Forestry; Agriculture; a Teachers College; as w... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 13) |
THE ORIGINS & BACKGROUND OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR NY:: Oxford Univ.,, 1943.. Hardcover; front cover tip lightly bumped; otherwise good.. + bibliography, index. With 16 b&w maps. Starting from before WW-1, authors trace history leading to that war; organization of peace; deterioration of security & world economic conditions; Nazi revolution; international anarchy; formation of the Axis & its offensive from Munich to Warsaw; Nazi blitzkrieg; U.S. in the war. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 14) |
OUR ETERNITY NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1913. Hardcover; spine worn; leaf 89/90 folded; occasional light penciling marks passages.. Maeterlinck (1862-1949), Belgian dramatist, creator of Symbolist Theatre, was awarded Nobel Prize for Literature (1911). ||| He is concerned with Death, its immanence in human life, & Man's fear of it. Maeterlinck looks at historic ideas of Death, then reflects on Fate & survival of our consciousness, communication with the dead, reincarnation, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 15) |
OUR NAVY IN THE WAR NY: Scribner,, 1918. Hardcover; spine worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. With 8 full-pg. b&w photos + one full-pg. b&w drawing. Likely issued between July 4, 1918 (photo of American Marines who fought at the Marne, parading in Paris)--& the Armistice, November 11, 1918 (`our Navy's course will be followed...as censorship will permit'). ||| Assures worried Americans the German U-boats that sank the Lusitania & other ships met their match with our sub-chasers, destroyers, merchant... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 16) |
OUR TREMBLING EARTH. [First Edn.] NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1940. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise, contents clean, binding tight, condition good.. appendixes + bibliography. With frontispiece + 15 b&w photos + full-pg. & in-text diagrams / drawings. Rev. Lynch, seismologist at New York's Fordham Univ., discusses earth tremors--what they are; where they occur; how they are located, identified, & recorded at various distances; value of seismology science to the general public, ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 17) |
OUR WATERWAYS: a History of Inland Navigation...of Water Conservancy London:: John Murray,, 1906. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; errata slip bound in; fore & bottom edges untrimmed; cover tips bumped; otherwise good. ||| BOUND IN--folded `Map of River Watersheds & Inland Navigations of the United Kingdom'--separated at folds.. appendixes + bibliography + indexes. With occasional charts in text & appendixes. Detailed history of--& lack of public interest in--decades-long studies & official reports citing... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$84.50
|
| 18) |
OUTLINES OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY NY:: Colton,, 1856. Hardcover; spine ends quite worn; occasional light foxing; cover tips bumped.. + appendix + 3pp. publisher's book ads. With 6 double-pg. hand-colored world maps + b&w in-text woodcuts. `Eighth Large Edn.' of 1855 first issue, to fill `the want of a treatise on Physical Geography...[because among school textbooks] there is not one devoted exclusively to this science; the consequence is that Physical Geography, as a separate study, is rarely taught in our schools.' ||| Though not e... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 19) |
OWEN D. YOUNG--A NEW TYPE OF INDUSTRIAL LEADER. [First Edn.] N.Y.:: Macmillan,, 1932. Hardcover; collector bookplate; spine lettering eroded; glue migration has discolored both inside covers at binding edge; fore- and bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise, condition quite good.. index. With b&w frontispiece + 15 additional b&w full-pg. photos. Young (1874-1962), after working his way thru law school, joined General Electric Legal Dept.; (set up Radio Corp. of America as a G-E subsidiary at U.S. Gov't. behest so British would not take over American radio pat... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 20) |
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY NY:: Oxford Univ.,, 1997. Hardcover; condition rather good.. appendixes. Over 17,000 main entries of biochemical substances & processes in which they are involved; definitions of biochemical symbols + abbreviations, with alternative names; + over 2,000 protein & enzyme entries describing their functions & / or reactions they catalyze, with codes for locating them in sequence databases. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|




