Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
O PIONEERS
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneeri... read more
Bison Books/Univ of Nebraska Press, 1997. 295pp, originally published in 1913, this novel introduced the Bohemian and Swedish immigrants to Nebraska.. Follows the definitive text that appeared in the 1992 Univ of Nebraska Press edition,. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.02)
|
|
| 2) |
OBSERVOR'S BOOK OF CATS
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1959. 157pp,illustrated w/ colour and b/w illustrations,small closed tear at front bottom of dw,o/w VG/VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 3) |
ODD MAN OUT
Condition: ![]() (Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Ace Books, 1961. 250pp, yellowed pages, mark on front where old sticker removed.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
($3.76)
|
|
| 4) |
ODESSA FILE
Condition: ![]() (Good Plus/Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 285pp. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
($4.51)
|
|
| 5) |
ODETTE:A SPRINGTIME IN PARIS
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1978. inside fep has ink letter mark, o/w nicw copy.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Phillippe Dumas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 6) |
OF GOOD AND EVIL
Condition: ![]() (Very Good/Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. 320pp,previous owners name.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.02)
|
|
| 7) |
OF TIME AND STARS
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1980. 205pp, A varied fascinating selection of Clarke's best science-fiction stories, including The Sentinel, on which the film 2001 was based.Crease on back cover. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.50)
|
|
| 8) |
OGRE
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1980. 198pp, yellowed pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
($1.50)
|
|
| 9) |
OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS
Condition: ![]() (Good Plus/Good Plus)
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. small tears,slightly sunned,small stain on back. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.99
($4.50)
|
|
| 10) |
OLGA CARRIES ON
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. 149pp, the unstoppable little guinea pig, Olga da Polga and her adventures.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hans Helweg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
($1.88)
|
|
| 11) |
OLIVER TRENTON, KC
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1951. 350pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
($4.51)
|
|
| 12) |
OLIVER TWIST
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/No Jacket Issued)
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. 412pp,nodate(1970s), dark blue leatherette with gold filagree design, gilt lettering to spine, pale blue ribbon bookmark, Nice Copy.. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.02)
|
|
| 13) |
OLIVER'S KIND WOMEN
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1929. 288pp, red leather with gilt signature at bottom right front corner.Gilding to top edge.. Uniform Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.52)
|
|
| 14) |
OLIVIA JOULES AND THE OVERACTIVE IMAGINATION
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/Near Fine)
|
|
|
Helen Fielding, the author of BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY and the reigning queen of chick lit, embarks upon a new genre with this w... read more
London: Picador, 2003. 344pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.02)
|
|
| 15) |
OMEGA POINT
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1978. 155pp. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
($1.88)
|
|
| 16) |
ON THE HILL
Condition: ![]() (Good/Fair)
|
|
|
London: Museum Press, 1956. Museum Press, London, 1st edition, 1956, Hardback with dustjacket in Good/Fair condition,Tanned pages, stain to front cover, good reading copy. Chips and tears to dustjacket. Dramatic experiences of a conscientious objector serving in a mental home.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
($6.02)
|
|
| 17) |
ON THE WESTERN TOUR WITH WASHINGTON IRVING: The Journal and Letters of Count De Pourtales
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Ex Library, 96pp, illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.49
($3.75)
|
|
| 18) |
ONCE UPON A WORM
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Scarce copy!! By the author of the beloved "Mr Men" series. "I am a worm, of humble means, I live in a hole, and eat baked beans!" Few bumps and scuffs and a small,closed tear on the last page, but o/w a very nice copy!. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Roger Hargreaves. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
($25.57)
|
|
| 19) |
ONE DAY AT TETON MARSH
Condition: ![]() (Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1966. 191pp,Illustrated by George and Patricia Mattson, also filmed by Walt Disney.Yellowed pages,old ink parice has been blacked out on ffep, ffep loose, but all pages are holding, Lovely woodcut illustrations , Teton Marsh is in Jackson Hole, Wyoming and is teeming with wildlife. The book looks at a day in the lives of all the animals that live there. An unforgettable picture of nature in the raw. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by George and Patricia Mattson . 12mo -... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
($2.26)
|
|
| 20) |
ONE IN THE MIDDLE IS THE GREEN KANGAROO
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1991. Trials and tribulations of being the middle child. Delightful illustrations.. First UK Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Irene Trivas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
($3.76)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Katesbooks (titles starting with O) (x) removeBookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (55)






