Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Oceanic mythology: the myths of Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Australia
Poignant, Roslyn

Hamlyn, 1967. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. edges of boards are very lightly rubbed in a few spots, pgs. are all clean and bright, tight spine, dj had some edge/cover wear, a little chipping along spine ends, and fore edge, dj lightly agetoned. 141p., ill., 29 cm. 1st Ed. 141 PP with over 100 b/w & 29 colour illust. Fp: The great serpents, Murinbata people. Half-title page: Malaggan. FEP: Te Rongo and his 3 sons. REP: Wooden image of Hawaii. Illus... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.99
2) The Odyssey
Homer, And Palmer, George Herbert

The Odyssey
Stock photo.
Perhaps the most celebrated of all Western narratives, the Odyssey tells the story of Odysseus's roundabout voyage home to It... read more

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1999. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. light front cover creasings, cover and pgs. clean and unmarked. Dover thrift editions. Unknown printing. xvi, 239 p. ; 21 cm. 8vo 7" to 9" tall. Stated First Dover Edtion, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Official Cb Dictionary: Latest Terms & Definitions of Citizens Band Jargon
No Author Noted

New York: Book Craft-Guild, 1976. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. minimal highlighted text on a few pgs, a few pg. corner folds, has label w/name & name written on inside cover pg. First printing. 140 p. ; 21 cm. Red Boards Gilt Lettering on front and spine Includes CB 10 Code and FCC rules & Regulations Required to Kep With CB Set. Including Over 1000 Definitions. First printing. 140 p. ; 21 cm. Red Boards Gilt Lettering on front and spine Includes CB 10 Code and FCC... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Official Guide to Wine Snobbery
Bernstein, Leonard S

Cookbooks, 1982. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, no markings whatsoever, minimal edge/coverwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This brilliantly written guide to the intricaciies of oenology is at once a funny book for any wine lover, a serious reference work for people who want to learn how to enjoy w... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) The Old Farmer's Almanac
Thomas, Robert S

1994. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, a little browning to edges. glossy pictorial softcopy, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. all new facts, features, and fun for 1994, weather forecasts for 16 regions of the US. planting tables, zodiac secrets. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Old Farmer's Almanac (Special Millennium Collector's Edition)
Hale, Judson D (Editor)

Old Farmer's Almanac (Special Millennium Collector's Edition)
Stock photo.
This updated version of THE OLD FARMER'S ALMANAC, published since 1792, provides farming tips, recipes, home remedies, weathe... read more

Yankee Publishing Inc., 1999. 2000 ed.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. fine in very good jacket, jacket has very minimal shelf-wear, book is blue cloth bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Old Farmer's Almanac (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Weather forecasts for 16 regions of the U.S. planting tables, zodiac secrets, more. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
7) Old Mr. Boston: de luxe official bartender's guide
Cotton, Leo, [from old catalog] (Editor)

Boston: Mr. Boston Distiller, 1963. 26th printing. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light foxing on pg. edges, a couple of pg. corner folds, some slight rubbing along fore edge and a couple of slight stains to cover. 149 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. pictorial end pages and cover pgs. vintage Illus. in color & b&W w/glossy pictures and recipes of more popular drinks. light foxing on page edges. Red leatherette/hardcover decorated letters in gilt a... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
8) Oldest Living Confederate Widow: Tells All
Gurganus, Allan

Oldest Living Confederate Widow: Tells All
Stock photo.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. well maintained hardcopy, includes dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 718 p. Audience: General/trade. deckled pg. edges. previous owners small name sticker inside. Tall 8vo. 718 pp. Cloth-backed boards. Red cloth-covered spine, blue paper-covered boards, copper stamping. Very good condition. A major literary event...an astonishing first novel of the South from the Civil War to the present, in the voice of a woman... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
9) The Olive Leaf: Unequalled Immune Support for Health and Longevity

Ohio: the National Life Extension Research Institute, 1999. 5th Printing. Mass-market paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 16.06cm, 96p. softcopy small volume, glossy pictorial softcopy in fine condition An Official Report, Medical experts are now discovering the wonders of an extract from olive leaves, It's a natural, safe and effective herbal with unequalled health-giving properties. Called nature's smart germ-killer, this powerful herb seems to only attack harmful micro... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
10) Omerta
Puzo, Mario, and Imperioli, Michael (Read by)

Books on Tape, 2000. Audiobook cassette. New/No DJ Issued. New. No packaging as issued. New 6 cassette(s). Unabridged. Random House 2000 Audio book as new, and unabridged. Read by Michael Imperioli, a series regular on the Sopranos., Brand New ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need
Tobias, Andrew P

The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need
Stock photo.
This is an informative practical look at money. The author leads you through all the money mazes, from stocks, options, and c... read more

Harcourt, 1996. Rev and Updated ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good, overall well maintained copy, glossy pictorial cover and all pgs. are clean and crips. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. "So full of tips and angles that only a booby or a billionaire could not benefit. "-New York Times, a concise and informative look at the best uses for your money, no matter how much, money intimidation ranging from n... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Only Math Book You'Ll Ever Need
Kogelman, Stanley, And Heller, Barbara R. (Barbara Rita)

The Only Math Book You'Ll Ever Need
Stock photo.
From balancing the checkbook to figuring out how long to cook a turkey, this revised edition provides answers to everyday pra... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers c1994. 1st edition. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, a few tiny pg. corner folds, a mini-scuff on cover barely noticeable; cover and all pgs. are unmarked. First printing. Illustrated by. 268 p. ; index; Stated first edition; glossy pictorial softcopy; Revised edition; glossy pictorial softcopy Includes index. Hundreds of easy solutions and short-cuts for mastering everyday numbers. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Only Way I Know
Ripken, Cal, Jr. , And Bryan, Mike

The Only Way I Know
Stock photo.
The autobiography of the all-star shortstop for the Baltimore Orioles chronicles his youth, his years in the minors, and star... read more

Viking Books 04/1997. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. near fine, in very good dj, corner slight bump, dj a little edgewear, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 320 p. ; illus. ; 24 cm. 320 p. ; 9. 34" x 1. 18" x 6. 30". White and blue paper board cover Autobiography of the famed baseball player. 2nd printing ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Only the Wind Remembers
Schalesky, Marlo M

Only the Wind Remembers
Stock photo.
Moody Publishers, 2003. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, has a very minimal creasing to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
15) The Open Boat and Other Stories
Crane, Stephen

The Open Boat and Other Stories
Stock photo.
The title story of this collection concerns a journalist, a cook, and a ship's oiler in a dinghy on the sea after their ship ... read more

New York: Dover Publications, 1993. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. book was well maintained, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, little or no wear, name/date on end pg. 112 p.; 0.51" x 8.19" x 5.17". Dover Thrift Editions, unabridged. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
16) Open Door from the Universe
Martinez, Maria Lupita

FL.: Martinez Publishing, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elfers, FL Martinez Publishing 2001 Paperback Very Good 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 169 pp. Some Pgs. are slightly warping along fore edges. Clean copy with minimal edge/coverwear, price marked out. NEW AGE ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
17) Open House
Berg, Elizabeth

Ballantine Books, 2001. First edition. first printing. Trade paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. has some water stained pgs. and warped pgs. book store stamp inside, cover has a little edgewear/coverwear/warp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
18) Opening to Channel: How to Connect with Your Guide
Roman, Sanaya, and Packer, Duane

Opening to Channel: How to Connect with Your Guide
Stock photo.
H.J. Kramer, 1987. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has a couple of cover creasings, light cover/edgewear, all pgs. clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Birth Into Light, 1. Audience: General/trade. Opening to Channel is a breakthrough book which could be the key to accelerating your spiritual growth and opening the doorway to enlightenment. The authors have successfully trained hundreds of channels using the safe, simple and effectiv... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.59
19) Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
Winterson, Jeanette, and Fisketjon, Gary (Editor)

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slightest edgewear to cover, and a tiny hole in end pg, otherwise well maintained w/tight binding, clean bright pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. First American issue of the author's first book; pioneering "coming out" autobiographical novel. "First American edition, September 1987" (title page verso); originally published in Great Brit... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.99
20) The Orchard: A Memoir
Robertson, Adele Crockett

The Orchard: A Memoir
Stock photo.
This remarkable memoir was written by a woman who, during the Great Depression, single-handedly saved her family's Massachuse... read more

Bantam Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy, well maintained softcover in unread condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (40)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: