cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1936
O. Henry Awards (Harry Hansen, editor)

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Light cover stains, some rubbing of spine gilt, name--internally bright and clean--a very good copy; no dust wrapper. Includes stories by Faulkner, Zona Gale, William March, Alvah Bessie, etc.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) THE OATH
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1973. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust wrapper, with photo of author by Philippe Halsman on rear panel.. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel.. 1st American Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) OBITER SCRIPTA (Lectures, Essays and Reviews)
Santayana, George

Scribner's, 1936. First.. Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket, with small chips to tips and spine ends, slightly soiled.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) OBLOMOV
Goncharov, Ivan

New York: Macmillan, 1915. Slightly cocked, lightly worn, else tight, clean and very good; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
5) THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT
Donoso, Jose

New York: Knopf, 1973. A fine copy, but for tiny stains to upper page edges, and previous owner's name/date on front end paper, in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) OF LOVE AND DUST
Gaines, Ernest J

Dial, 1967. First.. A very near fine copy, with a mild glue stain from removed sticker in upper corner of front flyleaf; below that, the author's full page inscription, SIGNED in May of 1968, San Francisco. Dust jacket is bright and crisp, but suffers from some mini-spots of moderate rubbing, a touch of soiling to front panel, thin stain along top edge rear panel, and slight loss to spine bottom, as well as some nicks and veiny-like creases to spine top; still overall a good to very good, or even a ve... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
7) OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN
Waugh, Evelyn

Little, Brown, 1955.. A gently bumped, near fine copy, with name in corner of front free end paper, in bright and crisp, very good to fine dust jacket, slightly dust soiled at rear, and with a few nicks to tips and top of rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) OLD ACQUAINTANCE
Stacton, David

Putnam's, 1964. 1st ed.. A very near fine copy in very good, rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) THE OLD BEAUTY AND OTHERS
Cather, Willa

THE OLD BEAUTY AND OTHERS
New York: Knopf, 1948. About fine in a bright, and unclipped good to very good dust jacket, with thumbnail-size chip at head of spine, dampstain on spine, and a couple of tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) THE OLD GLORY
Lowell, Robert

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. First edition.. A fine copy, but for very minor soiling to fore-edges, in near fine dust jacket, with nick to top edge of rear panel, short rub mark to rear spine fold.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) OLD HAVEN
DeJong, David Cornel

Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First.. About fine in good to very good dust jacket, worn and nicked at extremities.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) OLD JULES
Sandoz, Mari

Little, Brown, 1935. First edition.. Mild stain to bottom rear corner, still a near fine copy of the author's first book, in good to very good dust jacket, nicked and slightly worn at edges, thin scuff marks to vertical folds of spine.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) OLD LOVE (Stories)
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979. 1st U.S. ed.. F/NF, tiny chip at bottom edge of rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) THE OLD MASTERS
Baird, Thomas

Harcourt, Brace, 1963. Near fine in very good dust jacket, with several nicks to edges.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) OLD POWDER MAN
Williams, Joan

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Advance Review Copy, with slip laid-in. A fine tight copy of the author's scarce second book, but for slight dulling of gold spine lettering, and the corners of two consecutive pages creased from being folded over, in bright, very good, or better dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, some wear to bottom edge of front panel, and some minor light scratches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) AN OLD-FASHIONED GIRL
Alcott, Louisa May

John Winston, 1928.. Illustrated by Clara M. Burd. Tips and spine ends moderately worn, good to very good.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) OLD-WORLD IDYLLS, and Other Verses
Dobson, Austin

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1883. A lovely copy, Near Fine in green cloth, beveled boards, lettered and with deocration in gilt. Top edges gilt, pages uncut.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE OLIVE FIELD
Bates, Ralph

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1936. A solid very good plus book; no dust jacket. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) OLYMPIA (Play)
Molnar, Ferenc (translated by Sidney Howard)

NY: Brentanos, 1938. First Am. ed.. Price stamped on front pastedown. A solid, near fine copy in very good dj, dust soiled, tiny edge chips, and price stamped on front flap. Quarter cloth, decorated boards.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) THE OLYMPIC GAMES: A Book of Records and Reminiscence
Editors of Sports Illustrated

NY:Time-Life Books, 1967. First.. This copy is signed by Billy Mills who won the 10,000-meter race at Tokyo in the 1964 games. It was one of the greatest, most exciting and biggest upsets in Olympic history. It was also the first time an American had won this event, and he set the Olympic record in doing so. Mills, was a complete unknown, a 26-year old Marine lieutenant who grew up on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota. His feat later inspired the 1983 movie, "Running Brave," w... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: