cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Odes and Sonnets of Garcilaso de la Vega
[AQUILA PRESS]. DE LA VEGA, Garcilaso

London: Aquila Press, 1930. One of 250 copies printed on Dutch paper. This copy not numbered as it is a presentation copy from George Jones, the printer, to Arthur Ellis, Los Angeles bibliophile and leading light behind the formation of the Zamorano Club; "Arthur M. Ellis, with affectionate regard, George W. Jones, 6th November, 1930." Tall octavo. 94, [1], [1, colophon] pp. Original elaborately blind-stamped light tan morocco, gilt spine and cover lettering, original slipcase. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) Oeuvres Completes
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques

Paris: Pourrat, 1833. New Edition (this edition first published in 1825). Twenty-five octavo volumes, complete. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait and an engraving of authors published by Pourrat. Contemporary and uniform binding of quarter black morocco over marbled boards, smooth spines with long gilt device at centers of spines and lettering above and beneath, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Bookplate of Frederic Pichenot. A very handsome set in very attractive bindings; tight and clean. Jea... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
3) Oeuvres Completes
HUGO, Victor

Paris: Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, [ca. 1900]. Complete in nineteen very tall octavo volumes. Text in French in two columns. Numerous full page illustrations. Publisher's quarter green morocco over morocco-grain green cloth with blind-stamped panels, spines very densely gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers. Very good both inside and out. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
4) Oeuvres Completes de Moliere. [In Six Volumes]
MOLIERE

Paris: La Compaignie Typographique, 1933-1936 . One of 88 copies. Six large quarto volumes (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches). Publisher's tan cloth with central gilt emblems to covers, vertical red leather labels on spines ruled and lettered in gilt. With red silk page-markers. Title pages printed in black and red, scene numbers printed in red throughout text. Minor extremity wear, some light rubbing to a few of the spine labels else a near fine set. A beautiful edition of Moliere printed by A.A.M. Stol... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
5) Oeuvres completes [Complete Works]
VOLTAIRE, Franois Marie Arouet de

Paris: Chex Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1819-1825. Octavo. 8 1/2" x 5". Renouard edition. Sixty-six volumes containing the complete works of Voltaire. Illustrated with thirty-nine full page engraved portraits after Saint-Aubin and numerous intertextual engravings. Contemporary (and very likely publisher's) quarter brown calf over marbled boards, smooth spines with long decorative gilt motifs in the center and lettering above and beneath, marbled endpapers, Bookplate of Frederic Pichenot. Some ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
6) Oeuvres compltes
CHATEAUBRIAND, Franois-RenŽ de

Paris: Pourrat Freres, 1836-1839. First Pourrat edition. Thirty-six large octavo volumes; complete. Engraved frontispiece portrait, eighty-seven full page plates, two maps and a table. Contemporary full red calf (perhaps the publisher's deluxe binding as this set was sold by subscription and each of these volumes bears the name in gilt of 'G. Martelli' on the front cover). Covers with triple gilt fillet borders surrounding inner panels of five gilt fillets joined by elaborate cornerpie... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
7) Oeuvres poetiques completes
BAUDELAIRE, Charles

Paris: Vialetay, 1960. First edition with these illustrations. One of 50 numbered copies with an extra set of the color plates and an original watercolor by Andre Dignimont. Five octavo volume plus the portfolio containing the extra suite and the watercolor. Publisher's deluxe binding of full red morocco, portrait of Baudelaire embossed deeply in blind on the front covers, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. The extra suite of plates are chemised and in a faux-snakeskin slipcase. A... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
8) Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, and Popular Antiquities
KNIGHT, Charles

London: Charles Knight and Co., 1845. First Edition. Two volumes. 392pp, 386pp. Original publisher's green cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. Edges stained red. Illustrated with full page color plates, engravings, and black and white intertextual drawings throughout. Some wear to cloth covers, scattered foxing, some splitting to joints, corners bumped. A very good set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
9) Old English Mezzotints
SALAMAN, Malcolm C

London: The Studio, 1910. First edition. Quarto with 128 full pages illustrations, all of which have printed tissue guards and many of which are tipped in. Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with printed paper cover label surrounded by black borders. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Old School Day Romances
CRAWFORD,E. Stetson

Indianapolis: James Whitmore Riley, 1909. First edition, Octavo. With illustrations throughout. Full red morocco with spine rolled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Overall, a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Old Virginia and Her Neighbors
FISKE, John

Boston: Houghton , Mifflin and Company, 1900. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Illustrated. Publisher's red cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering, top edges gilt. A very good and clean copy with all gilt still bright. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Olympia-Tonbuch. Das Erlebnis der XI. Olympischen Spiele in Wort, Bild und Ton
[OLYMPICS] MULLER, Paul

Berlin: Bernard & Graefe, 1936. First edition. Book and three vinyl discs. Book; Quarto. 195, [12], [1, blank] pp. With photographic illustrations of the athletes in action on every recto (and some versos). At times there will be a printed prompt at the bottom of the page indicating on which record the contest can be gear. Discs; three 78 rpm records, each in its own printed sleeve. The book and records are housed is a printed orange portfolio with blue lettering. Some sunning to top of portfolio but b... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) On Liberty
MILL, John Stuart

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First American edition. Octavo. 223, [1] pp. Publisher's wavy dark brown cloth stamped in blind, gilt spine lettering, chocolate endpapers. Gilt a bit dulled, minor rubbing to rear joint and some abrasion to head of spine. A wonderfully clean copy in the original binding. On Liberty is Òa long essay of which the first part is a philosophic defenseÉof the right of freedom of thought, and the second part a definition and discussion of the line whic... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
14) On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
THOREAU, Henry David

New Haven: At the Sign of the Chorobates, 1929. One of 300 numbered copies printed by Carl Purlington Rollins. Octavo with title page decoration by Rockwell Kent. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine lettering. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) One Thousand American Fungi:
MCILVAINE,

Indianapolis:: The Bowen-Merrill Company,, 1900. First edition. Large quarto. Numerous illustrations with several color plates. Original green buckram, central gilt illustration on cover, with gilt lettering and illustration on spine. Both hinges strengthened with tape; cloth lightly rubbed with horizontal tear along head of spine. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) The Ordeal of Paul Cezanne
REWALD, John

London: Messers Phoenix House Limited, 1949. Limited edition. Numbered thirty eight of one hundred. Octavo. Contains eighty seven black and white and four color illustrations, marbled endpapers. Full red morocco. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Oriental Assembly
LAWRENCE, T.E

London: Williams and Norgate, Ltd., 1939. First edition, first issue (with page 16 mis-numbered). Octavo. xii, [2], 291, [1] pp. With 111 plates of photographic illustrations. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Original brown dust jacket that is not price-clipped but with a bit of darkening to spine. An exceptionally clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
18) Original Copperplate for 'The Jabberwock' from Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
[CARROLL, Lewis] TENNIEL, John

London: Macmillan, 1872. Original copperplate for the famous illustration of the Jabberwock monster which was printed on page 23 of 'Through the Looking Glass". Macmillan gave all of their plates to the British Museum so this is a rare piece. Housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case with a proof of the plate mounted on the inside cover of the box. A beautiful and rare item. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
19) An Original Draught of the Primitive Church in Answer to a Discourse
[SLATER, Walter]

Columbus, OH: Isaac H. Whiting, 1833. First American edition. Twelvemo. xvi, [1], [i]iv, 305, [1] pp. Original green muslin with black morocco gilt lettering label. Fore-edges untrimmed. Some scattered foxing but overall an excellent copy in the original binding. '"Slater's Original Draught of the Primitive Church" is one of the standard books in the Protestant Episcopal Church. Its circulation among the members so that Church will be very useful; we therefor most heartily wish s... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) Original Painting of a Bald Eagle
BULL, Charles Livingston

np, [circa 1915?]. Pen, ink and watercolor on board. 470 X 375 mm. Striking image of a bald eagle, his talons forcefully clutching a tree branch as he stands defiantly, set against a glowing sun as crows circle around the background. Small water spot on the sun, shallow tidemark along bottom edge of matte-board, not affecting image, slight fading, few marks to top edge of matte, slight wrinkle to part of the paper, else a beautiful image. Charles Livingston Bull (1874-1932) was "the premier ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: