cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Ted Brown

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ted Brown (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Ted Brown x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Oh Darling!
Whitcliff, G

San Diego, California: Greenleaf Classics, 1967. Paperback original. An erotic mystery novel. How can a mystery writer solve a real-life murder case when a hundred wanton women won't leave him alone. 223 pages. Minor wear to edges, appears unread.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++ in Wraps. EROTICA. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Old Enough to Say What I Want
Broadfoot, Dave (with Barbara Sears)

Old Enough to Say What I Want
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2002. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Dave Broadfoot on title page. Autobiography of the celebrated comedian, creator of the characters Big Bobby Clobber, Sergeant Renfrew of the Mounties, the member for Kicking Horse Pass, and a founding member of the Royal Canadian Air Farce. 268 pages + 26 pages of transcripts of classic routines. Foreword by John Morgan; illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0771016565. Signed by Au... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Omnifix
Mackay, Scott

Omnifix
Stock photo.
New York: ROC, New American Library, 2004. Mass market paperback original. Signed by Scott Mackay on title page. Some very minor shelfwear to edges. An unknown alien species invades Earth by unleashing fatal nonogens from hundreds of unmanned weapons platforms. "Scott Mackay's OMNIFIX is the one we've been waiting for: the breakout novel that will firmly establish him as a bona fide big name in twenty-first century science fiction" - Robert J. Sawyer. 408 pages.. ISBN: 0451459601. Signed by Author. First Ed... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) On Equilibrium
Saul, John Ralston

Toronto: Penguin Viking, 2001. An as new, unread copy. Signed by John Ralston Saul on title page. "An intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society." 329 pages + Notes & Index. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0670888826. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HUMANISM, HUMANIST, ETHICS, ETHICAL SOCIETY, PHILOSOPHY. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) On a Spaceship with Beelzebub: By a Grandson of Gurdjieff
Kherdian, David

On a Spaceship with Beelzebub: By a Grandson of Gurdjieff
Stock photo.
Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1998. First printing of this reissue edition. Trade paperback format. "The inside story of the powerful Gurdjieff Work of self-transformation . Drawing on his own decades of intense study and application of Gurdjieff's philosophy, Kherdian offers a stirring account of transformation, as well as a warning of the real dangers inherent in being a member of any spiritual group." 286 pages. "One of the best accounts I've read of actually being a member of a Gurdjieff group" ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) On the Sky: Zen and the Art of International Freeloading
Hunter, Robert

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. One of the founders of Greenpeace describes "staggering around in foreign parts doing disgraceful things" while posing as a travel writer in order to get things for free. 243 pages. Just a touch of shelfwear to edges.. ISBN: 0771042892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine-. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) One Beastly Beast (Two Aliens, Three Inventors, Four Fantastic Tales)
Nix, Garth

One Beastly Beast (Two Aliens, Three Inventors, Four Fantastic Tales)
Stock photo.
Garth Nix has written an inviting short-story collection involving a fantastical cast of characters--including aliens, an orp... read more

New York: Eos (HarperCollins), 2007. Uncorrected proof, in glossy colour wraps. As new, unread. Four science fiction/fantasy stories for younger readers. 155 pages. ISBN: 0060843195. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Brian Biggs. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Only Good Lawyer
Holt, Hazel

London: Macmillan, 1997. The eighth "Sheila Malory" mystery. An as new, unread copy with almost imperceptible bumps to rear corners of dust jacket. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0333677323. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine-. SHEILA MALORY, HAZEL HOLT. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Only Snow in Havana
Hay, Elizabeth

The Only Snow in Havana
Stock photo.
Dunvegan, Ontario: Cormorant, 1992. Trade paperback original. Signed by Elizabeth Hay on title page. Author's first book, a collection of short stories. 154 pages. Tiny black marker dot to bottom of text block.. ISBN: 0920953808. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Open Secrets
Munro, Alice

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Eight short stories from "the best fiction writer in North America" (The Vancouver Sun). Signed by Alice Munro on a bookplate sticker affixed to front free endpaper. A former owner's bookplate is also affixed to that page, giving the page a bit of a cluttered look. Very light soiling to page edges and bottom edges of boards. Unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright but for a bit of tanning to top edges, and is now protected in a mylar sleeve.. ISBN: 0771066996. Signed b... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Orange Crush
Dorsey, Tim

Orange Crush
Stock photo.
A cast of eccentrics populates this humorous novel about the reelection campaign of a Florida governor.

New York: William Morrow, HarperCollins, 2001. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Tim Dorsey on title page. "Wildly funny, maniacally disrespectful, and genuinely out of control" Florida crime fiction. 292 pages. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0060185775. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TIM DORSEY, FLORIDA. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Orbis
Mackay, Scott

Orbis
Stock photo.
New York: ROC, New American Library, 2002. Mass market paperback original. An as new, unread copy. Signed and dated by Scott Mackay on title page (15 May 02). "The Benefactors were here before Christ. Their mythology became religion, and their rules became scripture. But the Benefactors are not at all what they seem. It took blind belief to make them thrive. It will take the fearless convictions of three people to stop them". 408 pages.. ISBN: 0451458745. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Orc King
Salvatore, R.A

The Orc King
Stock photo.
Drizzt, the dark elf, is back in R.A. Salvatore's bestselling fantasy tale, and this time he's caught between a disintegratin... read more

Renton, Washington: Wizards of the Coast, 2007. Transitions: Book I. Novel of Drizzt in the Forgotten Realms world. Signed by R.A. Salvatore on title page. An "as new" unread copy with a small bump/wrinkle to top edges of boards, and a tiny red marker dot to bottom of text block. 346 pages. Dust jacket is protected in mylar. ISBN 13: 978-0-7869-4340-1.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids
Bauval, Robert and Gilbert, Adrian

London: Heinemann, 1994. 4th printing in year of publication. Signed by both Robert Bauval and Adrian Gilbert on title page. The influential book that first pointed out that the layout of the pyramids at Giza mirrors the constellation of Orion. 279 pages + extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos, black-and-white charts and illustrations throughout. Some minor darkening to page edges, as is common with this title. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Oui, December 1973
(Colin Wilson)

Chicago, Illinois: Playboy Publications, 1973. Volume 2, Number 12. Contents include a long interview by Daniel Grotta with British writer Colin Wilson (accompanied by a marvelous full-page glossy illustration), Germaine Greer on Sexy Men, Papillon on Gambling, Jean-Pierre Aumont on Truffaut, Cannibalism by D. Keith Mano, pictorials. Some wear and soiling to covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Out of the Whirlwind
Kelly, M.T

Toronto: Stoddart, 1995. A novel of three Torontonians on a harrowing journey through the Barrens of the Northwest Territories. Inscribed and signed by author on title page ("For --- & all the fathers, M.T. Kelly"). 195 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 0773729011. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CANADIAN AUTHOR, AUTHORS, FORT SMITH, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Outsider & After: The Writings of Colin Wilson, 1956-1996
Brown, Ted (Introduction By Colin Wilson)

Toronto: Letters Bookshop, 1996. Trade paperback format. Copy #196 of a limited edition of 50 hardcover and 200 paperback copies. Signed by Ted Brown on title page. 5-page Introduction by Colin Wilson. Bibliography of the author's collection. Extensive annotated listings of books by and about Colin Wilson, essays in magazines and journals, Introductions & Forewords, reviews and ephemera. 128 pages.. ISBN: 0921688164. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Over the Boards: The Ron Ellis Story
Ellis, Ron (with Kevin Shea)

Bolton, Ontario: Fenn Publishing, 2002. Trade paperback. Inscribed and signed by Ron Ellis on title page. Foreword by Paul Henderson. The autobiography of a hockey legend. 260 pages; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos.. ISBN: 1551682311. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs, Summit Series. ... more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: