cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1927, Chosen by the Society of Arts and Sciences
Williams, Blanche Colton, editor

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good. 1928. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good plus or better. Solid, clean; Blue cloth covers; Small 8vo; 260 pages; Stories by Hemingway, Roark Bradford, Ruth Suckow, others . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Brickell, Herschel, editor. Assisted by Muriel Fuller

New York: Literary Guild of America. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. c. 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, frayed at extremities, else good or better ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 356 pages; Stories by Faulkner, Hemingway, Welty, R. Wright, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Brickell, Herschel, editor. Assisted by Muriel Fuller

New York: Literary Guild of America. Good+. c. 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Red cloth covers, gold lettering ; 8vo; 356 pages; Stories by Faulkner, Hemingway, Welty, R. Wright, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition
Brickell, Herschel, editor. Assisted by Muriel Fuller

New York: Literary Guild of America. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1943. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Covers & DJ slightly worn, else good plus, each. ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 319 pages; Stories by McCullers, Welty, Boyle, Buck, Saroyan, Thurber, W. T. Clark, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1926
Williams, Blanche Colton, editor

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good. 1927. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with lettering not very visible on the backstrip, else good plus. Basically solid, clean ; Dark blue cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 308 pages; Stories by Sherwood Anderson, Mary H. Vorse, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
6) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1925. Chosen by the Society of Arts and Sciences
Williams, Blanche Colton, editor

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good. 1926. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate wear to covers, else good + ; Black ribbed cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 296 pages; Stories by Mary Austin, Sherwood Anderson, Du Bose Heyward, Wilbur D. Steele, & others . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1941
Brickell, Herschel, editor

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good. c. 1941. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate wear to covers, backstrip slightly sunned, else good plus. Solid, clean ; Rose cloth covers; 8vo; 330 pages; With Faulkner's "The Old People, " & stories by Eudora Welty, Aiken, Algren, Cheever, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
8) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943 Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition
Brickell, Herschel, editor. Assisted by Muriel Fuller

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Small tear, top of spine, DJ somewhat worn, with portion missing, heel of spine, else good plus, each; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 319 pages; Stories by McCullers, Welty, Boyle, Buck, Saroyan, Thurber, W. T. Clark, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Brickell, Herschel, editor. Assisted by Muriel Fuller

New York: Literary Guild of America. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ very slightly worn, else VG--in glassine ; Marked "First Edition" on the cop. Page, also; 8vo; 356 pages; Stories by Faulkner, Hemingway, Welty, R. Wright, Steinbeck, S. Anderson, D. Parker, Kay Boyle, R. Bradford, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) O. HENRY, THE MAN AND HIS WORK
Long, E. Hudson

New York: A. S. Barnes. Very Good. c. 1949. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0498040046 . A bright, solid, clean, unmarked copy of this 1960 paperback edition, converted into a hardcover volume, with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo; 158 pages; ISBN cited from a later printing of this edition . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
11) O, THOSE EXTRAORDINARY WOMEN! OR THE JOYS OF LITERARY LIB
Manley, Seon, and Susan Belcher

Philadelphia, Ny, London: Chilton Book Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0801956361 . DJ slightly worn, otherwise nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330, 1 pages; On Mary Wollstonecraft, Mary Shelley, Margaret Fuller, Louisa May Alcott, Harriet B. Stowe, et al. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) OBSERVATIONS
Smith, Ratcliffe

New York: Knickerbocker Press. Very Good. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; top edge gilt, also ; 12mo; 251 pages; Comments on what he saw in travels through France, Germany, Scotland, and other European nations, from the perspective of an obverver of American life . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES
Capen, Elmer Hewitt

Privately Printed, Tufts College Press. Very Good-. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Ribbed maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; Thick 16mo 6" - 7" ; 242 pages; With the author's inaugural address as President of Tufts University, in 1875, tributes to John Boyle O'Reilly, and others, comments on Congregationalism and Education, and more. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
14) OCTOBER ROSES AND OTHER VERSES
Upton, Susan Conde Osgood

Los Angeles: The Neuner Company. Very Good-. c. 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Ribbed lime green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations (roses) ; Narrow Small 8vo; 143 pages; Presented to one 'E. S. Martin" by the author, who also signed the FEP ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) AN ODE TO HARVARD AND OTHER POEMS
Bynner, Witter

Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Very Good-. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Crimson cloth covers (what else, of course?), with gold lettering, & Harvard medallion on front cover, in blue, gold, and crimson. With a flyer for another of the publisher's publications laid in, also ; 8vo; 119 pages; One of the three variant bindings for this volume, with no priority given . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
16) ODYSSEY OF A FELLOW TRAVELER
Matthews, Joseph Brown

New York, NY: Mount Vernon Publishers. Very Good-. c. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Fragile gilt lettering mostly rubbed away on cover, unobtrusive stamp of the New York Young America League on the title-page, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Green cloth covers, with remnants of gold lettering on backstrip and front cover ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 285, 1 pages; Kaplan 3781: "Lecturer, writer, who eventually denounced the Communist-front organizations with which he... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
17) OF BOOKS AND MEN
Reilly, Joseph J

New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ somewhat worn, in places, otherwise quite good, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; front panel on the latter is quite good, also ; Tall 8vo; 273 pages; Essays on modern English and American authors, and on older ones, by a Hunter College Professor of English and Librarian . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) OF LASTING INTEREST: THE STORY OF THE READER'S DIGEST
Wood, James Playsted

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, at top, else good plus--in glassine ; Signed by the author on the title-page, as he sent it to one Violet Kitson ; 8vo; 264 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) OF MANY THINGS, BEING REFLECTIONS AND IMPRESSIONS ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, DOMESTIC TOPICS AND THE ARTS
Kahn, Otto H

New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good-. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, paper cracked, in places, on inner front hinge, light ring on the front cover, from a glass, else VG. Solid, clean ; Dark blue cloth covers, gold lettering; 8vo; 437 pages; Essays on many topics, as the title indicates . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
20) OF ME I SING
Bingay, Malcolm W

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good+. c. 1949. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; 8vo; 300 pages; Briscoe 384. Editor of the Detroit Free Press; good on the Michigan of his age, and before . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: