Titles starting with O from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
OCCIDENTAL GLEANINGS : Sketches and Essays Now First Collected by Albert Mordell Two Volumes
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1925. Direct from Connecticut USA. In two volumes; 275/289pp; navy cloth; bright gilt titles; tight and clean; library plates and marks. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £71.50
($113.98)
|
|
| 2) |
OUR LOST EXPLORERS; the Narrative of the JEANNETTE Arctic Expedition, as related by the survivors, and in the records and last journals of Lieutenant de Long
|
|
|
Hartford: America Publishing, 1882. Direct from Connecticut USA. Full calf; black label; 479pp; illustrations; 2 maps; 4 plans; front hinge split on exterior but holding; contents clean. Full Leather. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($143.47)
|
|
| 3) |
O-Zone
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER ONLY FROM A 1ST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. IF YOU HAVE THE BOOK ONLY, THEN WHY NOT MATCH IT WITH THIS DUSTWRAPPER? SHIPPING IS £1.50 OVERSEAS OR £.1.00 UK. Condition: slight rubbing and raising of acetate in places. First Edition. No Book/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.36)
|
|
| 4) |
The Oak Apple
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1982. the 4th volume of the Morland Dynasty. Book leans slightly. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.98
($12.72)
|
|
| 5) |
Oberammergau
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1910. This item will be from Connecticut USA .Red pictorial cover; gilt; ex library plates; 84pp. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.57
($26.41)
|
|
| 6) |
Objections to Humanism
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1967. owner's inscription. Prominent humanists set out their objections to their own belief system. Reprint. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.32
($8.48)
|
|
| 7) |
Oblivion
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1995. slight marking to white rear of dustwrapper. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.93
($63.65)
|
|
| 8) |
Observations, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2006. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.90
($15.78)
|
|
| 9) |
The Observer Masada Exhibition
|
|
|
London, 1968. owner's inscription on front cover. First Edition. Very Good/Wrappers. Programme. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.22)
|
|
| 10) |
The Ocean World
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1869. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. 616pp, 427 bold engravings, elegantly rebound in green cloth with bright gilt lettering and parallel gilt lines at top and bottom of spine, sea creature design included from original binding, tight and clean.. 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £64.13
($102.23)
|
|
| 11) |
Ocean to Ocean on Horseback
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Ziegler and Co, 1895. Direct from Connecticut USA. Pictorial maroon cloth; gilt cover; many photo plates; 544pp. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.40
($59.62)
|
|
| 12) |
Oceana on England and Her Colonies
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1886. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. Blue decorated cloth; gilt titles to spine; spine and corners rubbed; owner's plate; library plate; 396pp; hinges starting. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.15
($52.84)
|
|
| 13) |
Oceana or England and Her Colonies
|
|
|
Longmans Green, 1905. Direct from Connecticut USA. Silver Library Edition; maroon cloth; gilt; tight and clean; owner's plate. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
| 14) |
Odd Girl Out
|
|
|
London: Cape. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER ONLY FROM A 1ST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. IF YOU HAVE THE BOOK ONLY, THEN WHY NOT MATCH IT WITH THIS DUSTWRAPPER? SHIPPING IS £1.50 OVERSEAS AND £1.00 UK. very small stain to inner base of spine. First Edition. No Book/Near Fine. Dustwrapper Only. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.36)
|
|
| 15) |
The Odd Job Man
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1977. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 16) |
The Odessa File
|
|
|
A chilling plot to reestablish the German Secret Service is unveiled when an elderly Holocaust survivor commits suicide and r... read more
London: Hutchinson, 1960. Slight bumps to lower corners; dustwrapper has some wear to extremities, nicked/creased at top of spine and a stain on the inner top of front edge.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.20
($21.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Odtaa
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1926. This is a CT/US item . Further details on request. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £66.55
($106.09)
|
|
| 18) |
Odyssey Mirror of the Mediterranean
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1981. This item will be from Connecticut USA. 371pp; 133 colour plates; 7 maps; photographs by Roloff Beny. 1st US Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £53.95
($86.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Oeuvres De Ferdinand Fabre
|
|
|
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1888. some rubbing and scuffing to leather and boards but quite a nice little copy. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.22)
|
|
| 20) |
Of Bodies and of Man's Soul. To Discover the Immortality of Reasonable Souls with Two Discourses of the Powder of Sympathy and of the Vegetation of Plants
|
|
|
London: John Williams, 1669. This is a CT USA item. Half green leather; marbled boards.. Half-Leather. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £500.00
($797.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (229)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

