Titles starting with O from Scene South Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Oak Ridge National Laboratory: The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1994 History from its founding for nuclear reactor development to its place in the 1990s as a national sociotechnological institute; written for a non-scientific readership. Very Good + softcover is straight & tight, clean inside, some exterior soiling; 270 pp., b/w photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Obake: Ghost Stories in Hawai'i
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Mutual Publishing , 1995 Based on ten true stories from Hawaii'i islanders of all backgrounds; signed & dated by the author "to Tony - Enjoy the obake!" on the title page; b/w woodcut style illustrations; 178 pp.; 4th printing. Very Good + softcover; no marks inside, an Autographed Copy stamp on cover, very light wrinkles, scratches front/back cover. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Yamanaka, Ross . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Of Beetles and Angels; a True Story of the American Dream
|
|
|
This memoirist survived early childhood in war-torn, poverty-stricken Ethiopia, emigrating at the age of 7 with his family to... read more
Chicago, IL: Megadee Boooks, 2001 Memoir of young man who, with his family, had been in war-torn Ethiopia, then a Sudanese refugee camp. He came to America at seven, and was able to graduate from Harvard in 1999. Near Fine softcover, straight & tight, only 1 mark (x) on bottom first pg., publisher's sticker around bottom of spine with info on author tour, etc., and ordering.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oglethorpe's Folly: The Birth of Georgia
|
|
|
Lakemont, GA: Copple House Books, 1982 Story of both Oglethorpe and early Georgia; 253 pp., b/w illus. Very Good + ex-library bound in cloth, in Very Good dj, spine very tight, slightly cocked, very light soiling, usual library marks (discard stamps on front label, front pocket); dj spine fading. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ole Currahee Favorites
|
|
|
Toccoa, GA: Veterans of Foreign Wars. Leon Williams Post 4346. Ladies Auxiliary, 1984 Meats, casseroles, vegetables, bread & party foods, salads, beverages, desserts, preserves and miscellaneous. Tight & clean Very Good + coil-bound softcover has no broken coils; a few stray marks on cover which pictures Curahee Mountain; 208 pp.; includes brief history of Auxilliary, 1983-84 officers, ads from local businesses; b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Coil-bound Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oman 1991
|
|
|
Ministry of Information, Sultanate of Oman, 1991 History, geography, government & diplomatic relations, economy, education, etc. in the Sultanate of Oman as of 1991, including a biography of Sultan Qaboos bin Said Al Said. Very Good, color photos throughout; 194 pp.; lightly bumped outer corners; library marks are: embossed seal on half-title pg, call number front left, stamped number & imprint on p.3, card pocket inside back. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
One Hundred And One Treasures From the Collections of The William L. Clements Library, A Celebration of Seventy-five Years, 1923-1998
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Clements Library, University of Michigan, 1998 Important Americana (books, ephemera, maps, mss. pages, engravings & prints, photographs, etc.); detailed entries illustrated in b/w; Laid in are a library brochure & Fall 1997 issue newsletter, The Quatro. Fine, very clean & tight with no marks. Large 4to (11.5" high X 9" wide); 180 pp. Intro by Walter Hayes, chair 75th Celebration Committee, preface by Clements Library Director John C. Dann.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fin... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Hundred Years of Architecture in America, 1857-1957
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1957 Produced for an exhibition at the centennial convention of the American Institute of Architects; 96 pp., numerous photos of 75 buildings, with several color photos by W. Eugen Smith; now in Brodart cover. Near Fine in full cloth binding with gilt title text, no marks; dj is fair, whole but chipped, worn at folds & spine, tiny closed tear lower front, missing portion of upper back. LC cat. no. 57-11223. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
One Mo' Time Original Cast Album Recorded Live at the Village Gate (LP)
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Records, Inc., a Warner Communications Company, 1980. Recording (33 1/3 rpm LP) is fine, and subtitiled "An evening of 1920s black vaudeville, conceived & directed by Vernel Bagneris," with Topsy Chapman, Thais Clark, Jabbo Smith (trumpet), John Stell, Sylvia "Kuumba" Williams, Walter Payton (tuba), John Bobichaux (drums), Lars Edegran (piano) Orange Kellin (clarinet/conductor), Vernel Bagneris, accompanied by The New Orleans Blue Seranaders for 20 songs (Do... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Night at Bourbon Annie's
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1963 Story of a scandal and a sensational murder trial in Texas; 319 pp. Dell Original - Dell # 6662 of their First Edition series is Very Good Vintage Paperback pub. Oct. 1963. Mminimal wear with very slightly cocked spine, light edgewear & chips with short closed tear on bottom front; now in protective sleeve. . First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
One Voice
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Lionshare Publishing, 1987 Limited edition Very Good softcover signed by both author & illustrator on the title page who inscribed it to a prior owner; No other marks in or out; 67 pp. now in protective sleeve. Wraps show light rubbing, edgwear. Poems by Dan Liss are illustrated by Donna Pinter. Cover illustration in color of "Childhood Dreams" is by Pinter. . Signed by Author & Illustrator. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pinter, Donna. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
|
|
|
Boston: Taylor Press, 1955 Rugs are discussed from design to weaving to market; 32 illustrations. Signed & dated by author on inside front fep and briefly inscribed to former owner. Very Good + First Edition, 2nd printing is straight & tight; dj has some wear to folds & spine, small chips upper corners, head/tail spine; 94 pp., b/w photos, endpaper maps; gilt title text. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Otilia's Body : a Novel
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994. First English edition of Galindo's "Otilia Rauda," Near Fine in a Very Good + dj; dj is lightly rubbed, two small closed tears at bottom back; remainder mark on closed lower textblock; nice copy in protective Brodart cover. Tanslation from the Spanish by Carolyn and John Brushwood. Winner of the Xavier Villaurrutia prize in 1986; part of the Latin American Fiction in Translation series. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Outdoorsman's Edge Guide to Advanced Turkey Hunting
|
|
|
Bellvale, NY: Woods N' Water, Inc., 2001 Near Fine First Edition hardback with no marks in or out, little to no wear; no dj; 165 pp., b/w photos. Part of the Outdoorsman's Edge Book Club series. Scouting, hunting ( includes bow, fall and zen turkey hunting), calling, blinds, guiding, guns, decoys, trophies, managing properties, recipes (includes Southern-style deep-fried).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





