Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) O America: When You and I Were Young
Barzini, Luigi

Penguin Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written by one of the world's wittiest and wisest journalists, Barzini immigrated to the USA in 1925 when he was 16. He recounts here his early Americanization in the Roaring 20s, and takes a look back at that time from his maturity. 329 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Occasions in a World
Houston, Peyton

Jargon Society, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Clean/No DJ, as issued. Jargon issue #52, mylar wrapped cover. 84 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Ocean Life: Discovering the World Beneath the Seas
Snyderman, Marty

Mallard Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Like New. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Produced in cooperation with the International Oceanographic Foundation, this book takes an amazing look at life beneath the sea, from plankton and sponges, to dophins, from coral to sharks, to the most mysterious ones at the depths of the ocean. 320 pp, with index and glossary. Full-color photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
4) Of Men and Dreams
Davidso, Jordan

1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Collection of poetry with notes on the author by Vivian Laramore Rader, Poet Laureate of Florida. 138 pp, with decorative edges on each page. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) Of Time and the River
Wolfe, Thomas

Sun Dial Press, Inc, 1944. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A legend of man's hunger in his youth, includes eight books: Orestes: Flight Before Furty; Young Faustus, Telemachus, Proteus: The City; Jason's Voyage; Antaeus: Earth Again; Kronos and Rhea: The Dream of Time; and Faust and Helen. 912 pp. Repaired hinges, wear and soiling to cover. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Off the Map:The Curious Histories of Place Names
Nelson, Derek

Kodansha International, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Clean. Amusing, fact-filled book of geography and history. Bibliography.Indexed.Illustrated with maps. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Off the Record the Private Papers of Harry S. Truman
Ferrell, Robert H,

Harper & Row, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 448 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Officer Factory
Kirst, Hans Hellmut

Doubleday & Co, 1963. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Good. Novel about an instructor murdered at a German officers' training camp in 1944 and the investigation that follows. 512 pp. Wear to jacket and edges have had some repairs. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Official Foreign Service Institute Course: Spanish
None Given

Multiplingua, Inc. Very Good. Developed for the US Department of State. 12 cassettes, double-sided, no book. A total of 18 units covering basic to advanced Spanish. Gray leatherette case stamped in silver. Small dent on front cover, otherwise virtually no wear. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Official and Confidential the Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover
Summers, Anthony

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Old New York
Wharton, Edith

Scribner, 1952. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes four novelettes: False Dawn, The Old Maid, The Spark, and New Year's Day, all set in the city of New York between the 1840s and the 1870s showing its manners and mores. 306 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) The Old Patagonian Express
Theroux, Paul

Celebrated travel-writer Paul Theroux turns his pen on the Americas, describing the trip from Boston to Patagonia, from subwa... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A memoir of a trail trip through the Americas from an internationally known travel writer. 404 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
13) Old-Fashioned Dolls and Toys
Treinen, Sara Jane (editor)

Better Homes & Gardens Books/Meredith Corp, 1992-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very good. Includes 51 projects with patterns and illustrations to create various dolls and toys from fabric, wood, and other materials. Includes such favorites as Raggedy Ann and Andy, Noah's Ark, Teddy Bears, gingham dogs and cats and much more. Indexed, 159 pp. Oversized book. Light shelfwear, esp. to corners of book and DJ. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Oligarchs in Colonial and Revolutionary Charleston: Lieutenant Governor William Bull II and His Family
Bull, Kinloch

University of South Carolina Press, 1990. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 415 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated with notes on primary sources, abbreviations and acronyms, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
15) Olympic Moscow
Drozdov, Gueorgui

Crescent Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Prepared in anticipation of the 1980 Olympics being held in Moscow, to give visitors an overview of this beautiful and mysterious city. Lavishly illustrated in full color. Approximately 120 pp. Tear on lower edge of jacket. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Omega
Lynch, Patrick

Omega
Stock photo.
An infectious disease that is resistant to antibiotics plagues Los Angeles, while incompetent doctors cope by donning heavier... read more

Dutton, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cutting-edge medical thriller centering around an out-of-control infectious bacteria and a frantic race to find the only antidote: a mysterious serum called Omega. 366 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Omnivores
Olsen, Alfa-Betty & Efron, Marshall

Viking Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With "affidavit" by Mel Brooks. A comic look at food. Illustrated. 114 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) On Dangerous Ground
Higgins, Jack

An underwater search for a secret document is conducted in plane wreckage in a Scottish loch.

G. P. Putnam, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of the world's most popular novelists spins an ingenious tale of intrigue about Hong Kong in the 1990s, the Mafia, and extraordinary promises made by Mao Tse-tung during World War II. 304 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) On Fire
Larry Brown

On Fire
Stock photo.
Warner/Grand Central Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Clean, no marks/None. A novel about what it means to live lif as a firefighter, where danger is everywhere, encroaching on one's private life. Written from the personal experiences of the author, a 30-year fire-fighting veteran. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) On General Thomas's Staff
Dunn, Byron A

A. C. McClurg & Co, 1902. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third edition. Part of the "Young Kentuckians" series. Begins with the siege of Corinth to the charge of the heights of Missionary Ridge. Intermingles history with some fictional dialogue. 379 pp. Portrait of Gen. Thomas on frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: