Titles starting with O from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
|
|
|
NY: Odyssey Press, 1968 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine, gilt (black) embossed ship medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. 905 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 2) |
OF TIME AND THE RIVER: A LEGEND OF MAN'S HUNGER IN HIS YOUTH
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Printing (Publisher's "A" on Copyright page). Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on green letterboxes on spine with gilt borders; gilt lettering on green labels on cover with gilt borders; fore-edge deckle. (xii), 912 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, with no other marks. The covers are mildly worn and the spine is mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $299.95
|
|
| 3) |
OJIBWAY DRUMS
|
|
|
NY: Longman's, Green & Co., 1955 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) decoration on cover. 146 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is an unopened copy, in perfect condition except that the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows only light chipping. FINE/NEAR FINE. This was a selection of the Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, and the Club literature is laid in.... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
ON A PLANET ALIEN
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. They came to civilize barbarians--and were made into gods. Folsom'd Planet--An Alien Land yet so familiar. The captain of an expedition hoping to civilize a planet's barbarians finds that the aliens are intractable, and his crew possibly traitorous. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperb... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
ON BORROWED TIME: HOW WORLD WAR II BEGAN
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xvi, 509, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes Sources, Notes and Index. Spine moderately sunned, boards mildly shelf-worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's red boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. 8vo. 194 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
ONCE UPON A DUNGEON
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. (80) pp. Illustrated with 75 full page B&W cartoons. Covers mildly soiled with small label residue on front cover, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Edwing and John Severin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE ONE TREE: BOOK TWO OF THE SECOND CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT
|
|
|
This is the second volume of the second trilogy, or, more simply, the fifth book in the epic fantasy series the Chronicles of... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982 FIRST EDITION (stated), THIRD PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, (v), 475, (3) pp. Mildly cocked, one corner worn, minor stains on boards and spine, tight and seemingly unread. VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE ONLY OTHER INVESTMENT GUIDE YOU'LL EVER NEED
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.75"). 271 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, gray endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The updated sequel to Tobias' highly readable earlier investment guide. This book takes into account the new investment vehicles, many of them with high risk, that blossomed during the... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE OPPERMANNS
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1934 Second Printing (March, 1934). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from fep, date stamps on rfep, and remnants of dust jacket removed from fep and rep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, hinges strong. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1994 Softcover. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 9.25"). 150 pp. A volume in the Science Masters Series. 1st Printing. Illustrated with drawings. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is an unmarked copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. There is no more profound, enduring, or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, gu... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
|
|
|
This collection faithfully reproduces the Sherlock Holmes stories that originally appeared in "Strand" magazine, with the ill... read more
Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1986 Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo (7 x 9.5"). 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a gift inscription on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small chips, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. These are the original Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
|
|
|
This collection faithfully reproduces the Sherlock Holmes stories that originally appeared in "Strand" magazine, with the ill... read more
Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1976 FIRST EDITION THUS, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo. 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a former owner's signature on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows virtually no wear whatsoever. FINE/FINE. These are the original... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 14) |
ORPHANS OF THE SKY
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1965 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Part of Heinlein's "future history" series, first published as a two-part serial in Astounding Science Fiction in 1941 as "Universe" and "Common Sense. " Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-88. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1653-64. A marvelous piece of storytelling, packed full o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE OTHER DIMENSION: Nine Stories of the Supernatural
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1972 Stated 1st Printing. 12mo. 304 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Nine stories of the supernatural by D. H. Lawrence, Shirley Jackson, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Edgar Allan Poe, Henry James, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walter M. Miller, Jr. and Edith Wharton. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE OTHER FOOT
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 125 pp. Former owner's doodles on fep and rep, notes on Corgi booklist at rear, else near fine. GOOD. A classic. Who could believe his claim that he was human-when they looked at his green face and the three fingers on his scaly hands? . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF NOWHERE
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Berkley No. F918. 12mo. 142 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Murray Leinster (William F. Jenkins) is also the author of Operation Terror and Creatures of the Abyss. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
OTHER WORLDS, OTHER TIMES
|
|
|
NY: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation, 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. Macfadden Books No. 75-238. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. A robot lover, a lonely child, a creature from a distant star, death and destruction and a modern noahs ark, stories from some of the masters of scince fiction. This anthology contains: New Worlds by Erle Stanley Gardner; Highway J by Charles Eric Maine; The Sin of Hyacinth Peuch by Eric Frank Russell; Does a ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
OUR PLUNDERED PLANET
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952 Tenth Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) and reverse lettering on spine, embossed medallion on cover. Small 8vo. xiv, 217 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped and worn. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. With disturbing clarity this book points out that we are more likely to destroy ourselves in our persistent and world-wide conflict with nature than in any war of weapons y... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1921 First Printing (November 1920). Two Hardcover volumes without dust jackets (as issued). Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xix, (i), 648; x, (ii), 676 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and drawings by J. F. Horrabin. Volume I has minor shelf-wear and the rear hinge is starting. Volume Two has minor shelf-wear, one bumped corner, a former owner's signature on the fep. Both volumes are otherwise unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD.. 1st ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (34)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











