cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
Birk, Newman P.; and Genevieve B. Birk

THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
NY: Odyssey Press, 1968 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine, gilt (black) embossed ship medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. 905 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
2) OF TIME AND THE RIVER: A LEGEND OF MAN'S HUNGER IN HIS YOUTH
Wolfe, Thomas

OF TIME AND THE RIVER: A LEGEND OF MAN'S HUNGER IN HIS YOUTH
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Printing (Publisher's "A" on Copyright page). Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on green letterboxes on spine with gilt borders; gilt lettering on green labels on cover with gilt borders; fore-edge deckle. (xii), 912 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, with no other marks. The covers are mildly worn and the spine is mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $299.95
3) OJIBWAY DRUMS
Magoon, Marian W

OJIBWAY DRUMS
NY: Longman's, Green & Co., 1955 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) decoration on cover. 146 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is an unopened copy, in perfect condition except that the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows only light chipping. FINE/NEAR FINE. This was a selection of the Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, and the Club literature is laid in.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) ON A PLANET ALIEN
Malzberg, Barry N

NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. They came to civilize barbarians--and were made into gods. Folsom'd Planet--An Alien Land yet so familiar. The captain of an expedition hoping to civilize a planet's barbarians finds that the aliens are intractable, and his crew possibly traitorous. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperb... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) ON BORROWED TIME: HOW WORLD WAR II BEGAN
Mosley, Leonard

ON BORROWED TIME: HOW WORLD WAR II BEGAN
NY: Random House, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xvi, 509, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes Sources, Notes and Index. Spine moderately sunned, boards mildly shelf-worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
Dawidowicz, Lucy S

ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's red boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. 8vo. 194 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) ONCE UPON A DUNGEON
Edwing, Don; and John Severin

ONCE UPON A DUNGEON
NY: Pocket Books, 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. (80) pp. Illustrated with 75 full page B&W cartoons. Covers mildly soiled with small label residue on front cover, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Edwing and John Severin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) THE ONE TREE: BOOK TWO OF THE SECOND CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT
Donaldson, Stephen R

This is the second volume of the second trilogy, or, more simply, the fifth book in the epic fantasy series the Chronicles of... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1982 FIRST EDITION (stated), THIRD PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, (v), 475, (3) pp. Mildly cocked, one corner worn, minor stains on boards and spine, tight and seemingly unread. VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) THE ONLY OTHER INVESTMENT GUIDE YOU'LL EVER NEED
Tobias, Andrew

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.75"). 271 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, gray endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The updated sequel to Tobias' highly readable earlier investment guide. This book takes into account the new investment vehicles, many of them with high risk, that blossomed during the... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) THE OPPERMANNS
Feuchtwanger, Lion

NY: The Viking Press, 1934 Second Printing (March, 1934). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from fep, date stamps on rfep, and remnants of dust jacket removed from fep and rep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, hinges strong. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
Barrow, John D

THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
NY: Basic Books, 1994 Softcover. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 9.25"). 150 pp. A volume in the Science Masters Series. 1st Printing. Illustrated with drawings. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is an unmarked copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. There is no more profound, enduring, or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, gu... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
This collection faithfully reproduces the Sherlock Holmes stories that originally appeared in "Strand" magazine, with the ill... read more

Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1986 Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo (7 x 9.5"). 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a gift inscription on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small chips, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. These are the original Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
This collection faithfully reproduces the Sherlock Holmes stories that originally appeared in "Strand" magazine, with the ill... read more

Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1976 FIRST EDITION THUS, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo. 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a former owner's signature on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows virtually no wear whatsoever. FINE/FINE. These are the original... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
14) ORPHANS OF THE SKY
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1965 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Part of Heinlein's "future history" series, first published as a two-part serial in Astounding Science Fiction in 1941 as "Universe" and "Common Sense. " Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-88. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1653-64. A marvelous piece of storytelling, packed full o... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) THE OTHER DIMENSION: Nine Stories of the Supernatural
Rosner, Sara (Ed)

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1972 Stated 1st Printing. 12mo. 304 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Nine stories of the supernatural by D. H. Lawrence, Shirley Jackson, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Edgar Allan Poe, Henry James, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walter M. Miller, Jr. and Edith Wharton. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) THE OTHER FOOT
Knight, Damon

London: Corgi Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 125 pp. Former owner's doodles on fep and rep, notes on Corgi booklist at rear, else near fine. GOOD. A classic. Who could believe his claim that he was human-when they looked at his green face and the three fingers on his scaly hands? . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) THE OTHER SIDE OF NOWHERE
Leinster, Murray (William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Berkley No. F918. 12mo. 142 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Murray Leinster (William F. Jenkins) is also the author of Operation Terror and Creatures of the Abyss. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) OTHER WORLDS, OTHER TIMES
Moskowitz, Sam and Roger Elwood (Eds)

NY: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation, 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. Macfadden Books No. 75-238. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. A robot lover, a lonely child, a creature from a distant star, death and destruction and a modern noahs ark, stories from some of the masters of scince fiction. This anthology contains: New Worlds by Erle Stanley Gardner; Highway J by Charles Eric Maine; The Sin of Hyacinth Peuch by Eric Frank Russell; Does a ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) OUR PLUNDERED PLANET
Osborn, Fairfield

OUR PLUNDERED PLANET
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952 Tenth Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) and reverse lettering on spine, embossed medallion on cover. Small 8vo. xiv, 217 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped and worn. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. With disturbing clarity this book points out that we are more likely to destroy ourselves in our persistent and world-wide conflict with nature than in any war of weapons y... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY (TWO VOLUMES)
Wells, H. G

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1921 First Printing (November 1920). Two Hardcover volumes without dust jackets (as issued). Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xix, (i), 648; x, (ii), 676 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and drawings by J. F. Horrabin. Volume I has minor shelf-wear and the rear hinge is starting. Volume Two has minor shelf-wear, one bumped corner, a former owner's signature on the fep. Both volumes are otherwise unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD.. 1st ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (34)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: