Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) O PRAWACH I OBOWIAZKACH PRZEWODNICZACYCH SEKRETARZY I PRACOWNIKOW GROMADZKICH RAD NARODOWYCH
Szczepanski, Arkadiusz; Stanislaw Slubowski

Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Prawnicze, 1955. 87 pages of text. Paperback binding moderately browned and somewhat shelfworn, with library stamp on front cover. Title page with library stamp; pages somewhat browned with age. Bound in a hardcover library binding, which could be easily removed.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) O URAGUAY POEMA
Gama, Jose Basilio da (1740-1795)

Lisbon, Portugal: Regia Officina Typographica, 1769. [vi], 102 pages of text, followed by [ii]. Deaccessioned from Harvard College Library ca. 1935 with their release stamp. Binding defective; circa 1900 binding of half navy leather and paper-covered boards is slightly rubbed at extremities. Front board is detached, as are half-title and title page(s). Half of spine leather is lacking. Interior is generally clean and in excellent condition. Half-title page is trimmed nearly one quarter inch smaller than all... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5,950.00 ($5950.00)
3) THE OAK. A Popular Introduction to Forest-Botany
Ward, H. Marshall

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1892. [iv], 175 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities, and slight bumping to top corners. Illustrated with 51 figures (black & white sketches or drawings) and two black & white plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) OAK LEAVES AND LAVENDER or a Warld on Wallpaper
O'Casey, Sean (1880-1964)

New York: Macmillan, 1947. Irish drama; 163 pages of text; 19.2cm; Hardcover binding very slightly rubbed; pages 159-163 contain melody lines (music and lyrics) from score; dustjacket moderately darkened on spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) THE OAKLAND PARAMOUNT
Stone, Susannah Harris; Roger Minick

Berkeley: Lancaster-Miller Publishers, 1982. 94 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous color photographs. With a Preface by Peter Botto. A Paramount-Publix studio-theater company assigned the design of this 1925 Art Deco or Moderne masterpiece to Timothy L. Pflueger of Miller and Plueger.. ISBN: 0-89581-607-5. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong oct... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) OBBLIGATI. Essays in Criticism. Signed by author
Hecht, Anthony

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1986. xii, 326 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, and minor crease on front inner panel; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author with no further inscription on title page. Poet, Poetry. A tight and attrative copy of this publication. ISBN: 0-689-11570-9. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) OBRAS MUSICALES RECOPILADAS. Volume III. Otro Salmo Bicoral, Ocho Salmos Tricolores y Gran Responsorio de Epifania
Patino, Carlos and transcribed by Lothar Siemens Hernandez

Cuenca, Spain: Instituto De Musica Religiosa de la Diputacion Provincial de Cuenca, 1988. 373 pages including an index. 16 pages of text (in Spanish); the remainder is music. Black blind-stamped hardcover cloth binding, with the slightest of splaying of the boards. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on front endpaper by the translator in Spanish to Leopoldo and Carolina, and dated March 26, 1988. Carlos Patino lived 1600 to 1675. Seventeenth Century, Spa... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) OBRAS MUSICALES RECOPILADAS. Volume III. Otro Salmo Bicoral, Ocho Salmos Tricolores y Gran Responsorio de Epifania
Patino, Carlos and transcribed by Lothar Siemens Hernandez

Cuenca, Spain: Instituto De Musica Religiosa de la Diputacion Provincial de Cuenca, 1988. 373 pages including an index. 16 pages of text (in Spanish); the remainder is music. Black blind-stamped hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with several tiny scuffs; protected in archival mylar. Carlos Patino lived 1600 to 1675. Seventeenth Century, Spanish, Spain.. ISBN: 84-505-7376-9. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4t... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) OBSERVATIONS ON MODERN GARDENING, Illustrated by Descriptions
Whatley, Thomas

London: Printed for T. Payne, at the Mews-gate., 1770. [viii], 257 pages of text. Hardcover binding; full leather binding, heavily rubbed and worn, with both hinges detached; in need of a rebinding. First and final several pages are detached from the otherwise intact text block. Six pages stained at gutter by tape repair along seam. Minor to moderate foxing scattered throughout text, and a few pages with small creases at corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $595.00
10) OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISEASES OF THE ARMY
Pringle, Sir John

Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. xlvii, 411 pages including an index. Hardcover grey full leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. A facsimile of the Philadelphia 1810 First American Edition. No bookplate or previous owner's marks. Includes the publisher's pamphlet "Notes from the Editors.". First thus edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) THE OBSESSION. Special Preview Edition. Inscribed by author
Levin, Meyer

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1973. 316 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with several small chips and overall slight soiling; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed to Rabbi Ralph Simon by the author and signed "Meyer Levin." Diary of Anne Frank 1929 1945.. ISBN: 0 671 21674 0. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) OBSOLETE COMMUNISM. The Left - Wing Alternative
Bendit-Cohn, Daniel; Gabriel Bendit-Cohn

London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. 256 pages; some ink underlining. Hardcover binding. Endpapers slightly foxed, affecting dustjacket flaps. Unclipped dustjacket also shows minor signs of wear to spine extremities. Translated by Arnold Pomerans.. ISBN: 233-96106-2. First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Good condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) OBSTETRICS. Thirteenth Edition. From the Original Texts of Joseph B. De Lee, M.D. Signed by Greenhill
Greenhill, J. P

Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1965. xviii, 1246 pages of text including index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding. No dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Warmly inscribed by author to a contributor of one of the chapters in the book, and signed by Greenhill in year of publication.. Signed. Thirteenth edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Small quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) OCCUPATION HOUSEWIFE. Signed by the author
Lopata, Helena Znaniecka

New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. xviii, 387 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and two spots of fading on spine. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on spine, and lightly shelfworn, with a chip and a scuff to the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper "To my great Polish host keeping me in contact with Polonia, and to both good friends...[signed] Helena.". ISBN: 0-19-501468-5. Signed. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) THE OCTAGON FAD. Signed by the author
Schmidt, Carl F

Scottsville, NY: published by the author, 1958. [x], 207 pages of text. Hardcover binding with mnor shelfwear. Several pencil notations in text, a few pages with paperclip stains and/or indentations, and several clippings affixed to rear endpapers. Illustrated by numerous photographs and floor plans. . Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
16) AN ODE ON A DISTANT PROSPECT OF ETON COLLEGE
Gray, Thomas

Oxford, England: Frederick Hall at the Clarendon Press, 1924. [iv], 8 pages of text. A facsimile reprint of T. J. Wise's uncut copy of the 1747 R. Dodsley printing of 1747, here published in a limited edition of 550 copies, of which 500 are for sale. Stiff paperback binding, constructed of marbled paper-covered wrappers with a printed front cover label; minor shelfwear and soiling. Front hinge partially detached at top and bottom edges. Page height 13.25 inches.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good- condi... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) AN ODE ON A DISTANT PROSPECT OF ETON COLLEGE
Gray, Thomas

Oxford, England: Frederick Hall at the Clarendon Press, 1924. [iv], 8 pages of text. A facsimile reprint of T. J. Wise's uncut copy of the 1747 R. Dodsley printing of 1747, here published in a limited edition of 550 copies, of which 500 are for sale. Stiff paperback binding, constructed of marbled paper-covered wrappers with a printed front cover label; minimal shelfwear. Front hinge with small tear at bottom edge. Pages uncut and unopened. Page height 13.25 inches.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ c... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) ODES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS
Warton, Joseph (1722-1800)

London: Printed for R. Dodsley, at Tully's Head in Pall-mall; and sold by M. Cooper in Pater-noster Row, 1747. [iv], 5-47 pages of text, [i] blank. Complete. Bound in simple circa 1960 blue paper-covered boards; no spine label. Page height is 10". Moderate foxing to first several leaves of text. Paper overall slightly age-toned.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
19) THE ODYSSEY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. Told from Homer
Church, Rev. Alfred J

New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1923. [x], 15-308 pages of text. Original publisher's decorative green hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear, but really bright and crisp. Not illustrated. No dustjacket. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) OEUVRES CHOISIES DE GRECOURT
Grecourt, Jean Baptiste-Joseph Willart de (1683-1743)

Geneva: Unknown publisher, 1777. 2 volumes in french. Volume one has 212 pages including a table at rear, volume one has 188 pages with the same. Full leather binding (hardcover) with gilt-ruling on boards and decoration on spine; heavily worn at hinges and spine, with 1.5" loss to head of spine of volume two. Rubbed at corners. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Measures 2.75" wide x 4.75" tall. Illustrated with a frontispiece in each volume, with numerous in-text illustrations in the form of head and ta... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (36)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: