Titles starting with O from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Objects of Desire
|
|
|
New York Clarkson Potter 1986 Hardcover First edition Fine in Very Good + DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ showes light edge wear, some minor creases at edges and two very small, closed tears at top of spine. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A lavish, full-color portfolio of 54 photographs that take a painterly, almost Pre-Raphaelite look of portraits & still lifes. With a preface by poet Mark Strand. Inscribed by artist to filmmaker friend and letterhead from artist to same lai... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oblivion [book art]
|
|
|
Portland, ME 2006 Unique Work Materials: discarded library books, waxed linen thread, rug-hooking canvas. Yellow cloth boards, custom slipcase. 8vo. In the artist's words: "This book was so quirky and inexplicable in its original form that it almost didn't need to have anything done to it, however I think drilling holes in it did improve it. When it was first done, the drilling caused the pages to be stuck together; as it has been read and handled, it's become more splayed and unwilling t... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
October Ferry to Gabriola Last Novel
|
|
|
New York World Publishing 1970 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket DJ shows very minimal shelf wear (limited to head and heel of spine), one small (>1cm), closed, tear, usual, though light, laminant ridging (manufacturing flaw typical of all copies). Red, decorative, cloth boards, gilt lettering. 338pp. Author's last novel, edited by his widow, Margerie Lowry... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Odyssey
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1979 Full Leather First Edition Thus Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy leather boards, three raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, lavendar silk endpages, grey silk ribbon bound in, aeg. 8vo. 502pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Translated to English, in contemporary verse, by Robert Fitzgerald. The 11,300 line poem tells the story of King of Ithaca, Odysseus. Second of the two reknowned epic poems, following The Il... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Of Love and the Kennebec
|
|
|
Manchester, NH Falmouth Publishing House 1952 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, green ink lettering and pictorial elements. Small 8vo. 296pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oko w Oko
|
|
|
Warsaw Nasza Ksiegarnia 1959 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, spine slightly sunned, touch of dust staining to top of text block, corners very gently bumped, gift inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, in blind lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in Polish. An absolutely exeptional collection of close up insect images. Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. Overall, a v... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Old Augusta - 2 Early Original B/W Photographs (Views from the State House)
|
|
|
Augusta, ME, nd [circa 1860]. Portfolio shows very minor shelf/edge wear, prints show damage to the negatives reflected in the image(s), but are otherwise clean and bright. 16.5x20 inches. Laid in letter, 7/18/24, establishing history and context. Simon Wing (1827-1911) was born in Albans, ME. He was a daguerrotypist and camera inventor, as well as American politican who spent most of his life living in the town of Watertown, Maine. Wing was also an active member of the Socialist Labor Party and was it'... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Old Books in the Old World: Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad
|
|
|
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 1996 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "This is a charming account of postwar book buying abroad by the 'Holmes and Watson' of antiquarian books...Filled with tales of steamships, cobblestone streets and dusty rare bookshops from original diaries, letters, and contemporary recollections" of the authors' bookbuying trips... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Old Chester Tales
|
|
|
New York Harper and Brothers 1899 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signatures at ffep and title page, light duststaining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial/decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 360pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Apparently second state, lacking "Chelsea" on p. 5. A handsome copy of this rather scarce Pyle title.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Old Hallowell on the Kennebec
|
|
|
Burleigh & Flynt Augusta, ME 1909 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf wear, tiny chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet for Nason's next book, "The Tower: With Legends and Lyri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Old Houses: A National Trust for Historic Preservation Society
|
|
|
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang September 1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light edge wear, price clipped. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering. 4to. 239pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Gross, Steve and Susan Daley, photographers. Inscribed by H. Wiencek to friend. Wonderful images of lovely old homes tied together with strong prose. Outstanding.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Old John Neptune: and Other Maine Indian Shamans
|
|
|
Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1945 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 500. An important work on a thinly covered area of Maine history. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 13) |
Old New York: Yesterday & Today
|
|
|
New York ÔPrivately Printed for ValentineÕs ManualÕ 1922 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature at front pastedown, minor ghost of a removed bookplate, several pages show small closed tears at bottom edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Proportedly produced for NY's 300th anniversary, this volu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Old Papermaking
|
|
|
Chillicothe, OH Mountain House Press 1923 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine] in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, usual glue toning/offsetting at tipped-in plates/specimens, tail of backstrip professionally repaired, toning at endpages from DJ flaps, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head, moderate chip at tail, small closed tear at top front, author/title/date printed in pen at spine (i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,500.00
($5500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Old Times in Saco A Brief Monograph on Local Events
|
|
|
Hardcover Good [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, appears it might have been loose at spine and was reglued (strangely), ownership signatures at ffep and half title, plate lift at front pastedown, chipping at edges of rfep, one map (p.138) free at spine but present, discrete pencil marginalia (including street names on map), else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, fold-out maps, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 172... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1989 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Top and bottome of boards very lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, crease at rear flap, else bright and clean. Quarter-bound, burgundy cloth spine, green paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 718pp. Author's first book. First printing of 50,000. Winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize from the American Academy of Arts and Letters and a New York Times notable book of 1989.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oliver's Story: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
New York Paramount 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good- (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, minor damage at head and heel (rumpled, three small closed tears...spine wider than necessary for contents), minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included nine stills from the film (with des... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Olympian Cars: The Great American Luxury Automobiles of the Twenties & ThirtiesÊ
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Several small moisture spots at top of text block, warmly inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Oblong 4to. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Warmly inscribed by author, dated 1976. An exceptional collection of images supported by well crafted text.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
On Broadway: A Journey Uptown Over Time
|
|
|
New York Rizzoli 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Discrete owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt and in blind lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 327pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
On Iniquity: Some Personal Reflections Arising Out of the Moors Murder Trial
|
|
|
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 Hardcover First American Edition Fine in Very Good- DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chip at heel, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Grey paper boards in a grain pattern, black ink lettering, dark grey endpages. Small 8vo. 142pp. An exploration of the infamous Moors Murder trial, examing whether the crimes were influenced, or part caused by the climate of society. While never going so far as to suggest the crime was the result of the lit... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
