Titles starting with O from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
O CHARLEMAGNE (Observations and Otherwise)
|
|
|
Utica, NY: Handmade Books, 1982 54 pp. Second printing. Press run not stated. Xerox production. Author's signature and short inscription to individual the book is dedicated to appears on opening page. Covers yapped, with light to medium edge and corner wear as a result. Spine area and upper margin of back cover ever-so-slightly faded. Copy with a vertical crease adjacent to spine throughout text, which diminshes in severity from front to back.. Association Copy. Side-Stapled. Good Plus. 6" x 9"... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
OAK SQUARE (The Short Fiction Quarterly) #6
|
|
|
Allston, MA, 1987 28 pp. Circulation: 500, 4/yr. Offset production. Front and back cover partially sunned,. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Larry Oberc, Michele Forrestal, Scott Getchell. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
OAXACA
|
|
|
Mexico: National Museum of Anthroplogy, 2004 45 pp. No edition stated. Guidebook published on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of the National Museum of Anthropology. Profuse color plates. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 9.75" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
OBSTETRICAL PEARLS: A Practical Guide for the Efficient Resident (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, 1994 214 pp. Second edition, F. A. Davis, 1994. ISBN: 0803607024. Very light edge and corner wear. Cover and first 30 or so pages lightly creased down middle.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 4.25" X 7". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
OCCUPANT PLEASE FORWARD
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, 1976 85 pp. First edition. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; 1 to 2 inch piece missing along lower edge of spine panel; upper right coner or rear liner creased; surfaces with a bit of soiling - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 5.25" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
AN OCEAN BETWEEN US: The Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories From the Life of an American Town
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1994 272 pp. First edition (stated). Off-white paper boards, with light-brown cloth spine: lettering stamped in red on spine. Four stories of Japanese experience in Port Angeles, WA and U. S., including story of woman killed by Japanese balloon bombs, built by women millworkers in Japan. DJ in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Fine/Fine. 6" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE OCEAN IN THE SAND (Japan: From Landscape to Garden
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1978 104 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch scrape on upper left corner of front cover. Reading crease along hinge of back cover.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9.75" x 8.75" (oblong). ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
OCEAN SHORES
|
|
|
Ocean Shores, WA: Privately Printed, 1974 113 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Multiple b/w photos. Indexed. Minor edge and corner wear. Some undulation of covers and text along fore edge.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OCTOPUS'S GARDEN: Hydrothermal Vents and Other Mysteries of the Deep Sea
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1996 183 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations. Upper text-edge lightly soiled. Dj with light wear on upper edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
ODD GIRL OUT
|
|
|
Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1986 192 pp. First thus. Reprint of 1957 pulp classic. Light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
ODD MOMENT #2
|
|
|
Tucson: Odd Moment Press, 1980 12 pp. Circulation: unknown (under 500). 7 poems by Will Inman in this issue, the editor of NEW KAURI. Will Inman is a pen name meant to reflect the poet's passion for life and thought. 6 poems by each featured writer + one poem each issue from a non-featured poet - the Odd Moment for which mag is named. Sm. amt. of sunning on front and back covers. Lighrt creasing about spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by John Ready. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
ODD MOMENT #3
|
|
|
Tucson: Odd Moment Press, 1980 12 pp. Circulation: unknown (under 500). 7 poems by each author + one poem each issue from a non-featured poet - the Odd Moment for which mag is named. Sm. amt. of sunning on front and back covers along margins. Pair of very light brown spots on back cover and 2 very, very small gray spots on front cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by George Peterson. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
ODD MOMENT #5
|
|
|
Tucson: Odd Moment Press, 1981 12 pp. Circulation: unknown (under 500). 6 poems by each author + one poem each issue from a non-featured poet - the Odd Moment for which mag is named. Two-thirds of front cover faded. Light surface creases on both covers. Cross-creasing along spine. Text pages variously discolored.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. Illus. by John Ready. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
ODD MOMENT #8
|
|
|
Seattle: Odd Moment Press, 1980 12 pp. Circulation: unknown (under 500). 7 poems by each author + one poem each issue from a non-featured poet - the Odd Moment for which mag is named. Upper left corner of back cover sunned, with several fingerprints near fore edge. Mild foxing on front cover along margins of spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Margot K. Richardson. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
ODENSE BYS MUSEER (City of Odense Museums)
|
|
|
Odense, Denmark: City of Odense, 1960 Unpaginated (50). First edition. Printed, green paper boards. Profusely illustrtated with color and b/w photo plates. A representative selection from each of Odense's 4 museums, including the Hans Christian Andersen House. Text bilingual: English/Danish. Foot of spine bumped with subsequent creasing of text. Dj: with half to 1 inch closed tears at all corners except 1; front, back and spine panels rubbed. Jacket in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. I... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
OF EARTH AND TIMBERS MADE: New Mexico Architecture
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1975 85 pp. Second printing. 70 b/w photos by Arthur Lazar. Includes glossary. Light edge and corner wear. Lower text-edge w/a bit of soiling. Covers lightly rubbed.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
OF POEM
|
|
|
Schenectady: DBQP Press, 1995 24 pp. First edition. Editor of Runaway Spoon Press proffers a series of poems which mesh together into one. Couple very light scratches on covers. Some minor corner wear.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
OF POTS AND PRIVIES
|
|
|
Middleburg, VA: William W. Denlinger, 1959 80 pp. First edition. Bright-green boards with black stamping on cover and spine. An informal scatapot-gical study of a pair of the lesser necessities of life. That's pot, as in chamberpot. Book plate affixed to front past-down. Dust cover with a half-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel and light edge and corner wear. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Makin Wynn. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
OF SWEDISH WAYS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Gilbert Publishing, 1964 266 pp. First edition. Yellow cloth boards with printed cover and spine. Signature appears on half-title page beneath gift inscription to friend of author's. Some wear on spine ends. Light edge and corner wear. Very light water stain along bottom edge of back cover. Slight discoloration of upper text-edge.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Dick Sutphen. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
OF WOMEN AND HORSES
|
|
|
Irvine, CA: Bowtie, 2000 176 pp. Seventh printing. Black, cloth boards with silver spamping on cover and spine. Profuse color photos. Covers with some minor rubbing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 9.5" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Fine or New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


