Titles starting with O from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Oak Island Mystery
|
|
|
toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1967. True accounts of unsuccessful attempts for over 200 years to discover buried treasure beneath Oak Island off the coast of Nova Scotia. After the first edition of this book was printed in 1958, a new well-funded expedtion was launched under ther leadership of Daniel Blankenship. Book appears to have been chewed at top back. pencil rubout top ffep. O/w near fine. D/j is missing small chip at the same place with o/wlight edgewear. Very rubbed.. 2nd Edition (revised). H... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Oak and the Ram The Chronicles of Corum #5
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1974. No name, store stamp, initials. Spine uncreased. Light rubbing and edgewear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Oakdale Affair
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books This first paperback has only light surface rubbing which has diminished shine. The book is square, the spine flat and creaseless and the binding feels unread. No internal markings.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Oakdale Affair
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Tight square copy with flat uncreased spine. Slight sticker residue on wrapper. Reading crease on wrapper. Store stamped. Light edge wear.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
An Oath to Mida (Bk. II) (Jalav, Amazon Warrior Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1983. A tight, square unread book. Sticker pull and store stamped with very mild rear spine rubbing. Edging yellow is vibrant.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ocean's 11 - C-412
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1960. A solid copy but with some roll and light creasing. Very mild edge wear. No interior marks. The original movie novelization with Sinatra, Martin, Davis and Lawford on the cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
October's Baby - Book Two Dread Empire Series
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1980. Solid copy but with a mild spine roll and light creasing. Other wear is negligible with a clean interior. Paperback Original.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Yinuko Y. Craft. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Odd John
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1965. F1128 - Flat, uncreased spine hi-light this edition with an unread feel and bright red edging. Wrapper art is wonderful with only very mild edge wear.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Power Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Of Corsets and Secrets and True True Love
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991. Clean, tight, shiny, appears unread.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Covici Friede Publishers, 1937. A very solid copy. Tight and square with very minimal tanning except on eps. Oatmeal boards. Blue printing at text block head has faded. Some slight sun tanning at spine. No interior marks. Unfortunately the DJ is missing. Negligible rubbing or bumping.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 11) |
Of Pure Blood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. Book is clean and tight, page edges very slightly soiled. Spine is somewhat wrinkled, possibly during binding. D/j has small tears,creases, discolouration on reverse side. Mylar.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Of Swords and Spells
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey Books, 1999. A crisp, unread copy with only mild general wear. Clean, unmarked copy.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Off the Cuff
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1956. A vintage comedy with a nearly flat spine and only faint creases. Edge rubbing is very light. No interior marks.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Old Father William's Well Ordered Universe
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2008. Copy 62/300. Crisp copy with negligible wear and clean interior. Solid black copy with no wear marks. "A limited advance reading edition featuring exclusive naughty bits".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Readers Copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Old House Catalogue: 2,500 Products, Services, and Suppliers for Restoring, Decorating, and Furnishing the Period House--From Early American to
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Pub, 1976. Gift inscription ffep. Otherwise no marks. Light rubbing and soil back cover and spine. Light edgewear, 2 small tears top of spine. Invaluable reference. Illustrated, list of suppliers, index, 217 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Old Log School
|
|
|
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books/ Natural History Inc., 1992. A tight square copy with only a hint of crease at the spine and hinge. Interior is unmarked and edgewear is negligible.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Old Mrs. Schmatterbung and Friend
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Crisp, unread copy with a clean, unmarked jacket. The interior has a gift inscription but no other marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Victor Gad. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Old Quarrels, Old Love Road to Avonlea 15
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1992. Clean, tight, shiny, appears unread.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Old Wounds : Jews, Ukrainians and the Hunt for Nazi War Criminals in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking Press, 1988. Solid, square copy with only very slight shelf wear and a small stain on ffep and foredge. Now mylar protected... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Older Voices Among Us: Listening to the Long Time Residents of Wellington County
|
|
|
Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1980. Red card covers with black coil spine. Nice collection of stories from small town Canada's storytellers. Negligible wear and clean interior.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Card Covers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















