cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Reading Cat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) O Ye Jigs & Juleps!
Hudson, Virginia Cary

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1962. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Kuskin, Karla. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; one 1/2" closed tear at top front of spine; quite browned on the inside; quite shelf worn on the outside. Laminated boards have the same illustration as the dust jacket; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly worn. Inside of front and back boards are browned; top ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.33)
2) The Observer's Book of Cacti & Other Succulents
Scott, S. H

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tallReprint. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; back is stained; soiled; spine is browning; NOT price clipped. Boards are pebbled yellow with green print on the spine and front; corners and edges slightly bumped; two dark stains on the back. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked except for edge of back page and... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.67)
3) The Observer's Book of Glass
Payton, Mary & Geoffrey

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Antiques. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; front, spine and edges are browned; evidence of water stain across the inside top which is not reflected in the boards. Boards are dark blue with white print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Price, in pencil, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 191 pages. 16mo - over 5&fra... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.11)
4) The Observer's Book of Heraldry
MacKinnon, Charles of Dunakin

London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good+. 24mo: over 5" - 5 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners and edges; is price clipped; a bit browned and soiled. Boards are red cloth with yellow print on the spine and front; top corners are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly browned and soiled; otherwise pages are very clear and unmarked. 150 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.11)
5) An Occasion of Sin
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Circa 1991. Possible Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated; circa 1991. Probable BCE. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remainder of sticky label on front. Boards are black with black half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges stained; otherwise pages ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.33)
6) Occasional Verse
N

Toronto, Ontario: The Copp Clark Publishing Co., Ltd, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is heavy blue paper; very faded on edges and spine; faded on front and top and bottom of back; one 1" closed tear on top front; remains of sticker on front; somewhat stained and soiled. Boards are dark blue cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn. Binding is clean and tight. Name, in pen, on ffep; other... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.22)
7) Occupation: Adventure
Thorne, Jim

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1961. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Fair/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; several small closed tears on the edges; one 1 1/2" closed tear on back top edge; NOT price clipped; stamps by library on both flaps. Boards are blue cloth with silver print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and lig... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.38)
8) The Official E-Bay Guide
Kaiser, Laura Fisher & Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; edges are chipped with numerous small closed tears and one 1/2" open tear on the top back. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 297 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.11)
9) Official Opry Picture-History Book
Strobel, Jerry - Editor

Nashville, Tennessee: WSM, Inc, 1982. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Volume 7; Edition 2. Wraps are worn along the edges and on the corners; several wrinkles on the front edges; one 1" scrape on the bottom back. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on Contents page; evidence of water damage to the bottom corners of the last 15 pages and back wrap; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 160 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($18.15)
10) Oklahoma
Burchardt, Bill

Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1979. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. Fitzgerald, David. Folio: over 12" - 15" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; shelf worn, scraped, soiled and stained. Boards are brown marble with black half binding and gold print on the spine; bumped and worn on the edges; top of spine and top edges soiled. Top page edges quite foxed; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Very large, ver... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.22)
11) Old Blantyre
Wilson, Rhona

Ochiltree, Ayrshire: Richard Stenlake Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. A series of early photographs and descriptions of the town of Blantyre, Scotland. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners and edges; soiled on the top and bottom edges; remains of sticky label on back; spine is NOT creased. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date, in pen, on title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 52 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.67)
12) Old Blantyre
Cormack, Ian L., M.A

Scotland, 1988. Staplebound. Good. This is a non-commercial charitable publication". This is a booklet style illustrated history of Blantyre. Paper wraps are lightly worn on the edges and spine; bottom front corner clipped off; browning and a bit soiled. Binding is stapled and there is no rust. Name, in pen, inside front; bottom corner of first page browned; page edges a bit soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 40 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.78)
13) The Old Book Value Guide 25,000 Listings of Old Books with Current Values
Editors of Collector Books

Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1988. Hardcover. Good/poor. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; white tape glued to inside edges to try and keep it together; faded and soiled. Boards are tan with gold print on the spine, front and back; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; edges are a bit soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pen and pencil, on ffep; stamp on inside front board a... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.02)
14) Old Ironsides
Wright, A. M. R

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Historic Fiction. Photoplay edition with 8 illustrations of stills from the movie. Previous owner's name in pen and pencil on ffep; price, in pencil, on fbep. Burgendy cloth cover with black printed titles on front and spine. 310 pages plus ads. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $27.50 ($26.28)
15) Old Quebec in the Days Before Our Day
Angus, Alexander D

Montreal, Quebec: Louis Carrier, 1955. Second Edition - Published For the Family. Hardcover. Good/poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners and edges; large piece (approx. 4" by 5") missing from top back; other smaller bits missing; quite browned; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine; bumped and slightly worn on the corners; top and back of spine gouged and worn; bottom of spine bumped; centre fro... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.33)
16) The Old School Tie
Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan

New York: Viking Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is slightly bent along the top and bottom edges; back flap is bent almost double inside the book; NOT price clipped. Boards are red with black cloth half binding and blue and white print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight; pricing information, in pencil, on ffep; otherwise, pages are clear and unmarked. 480 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.44)
17) Older Ways-Traditional Nova Scotia Craftsmen
Barss, Peter

Toronto, Ontario: Von Nostrand Reinhold Ltd, 1980. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Craft Notes by Joleen Gordon; also signed by her. Complete number line. Dust jacket is slightly worn on the corners; NOT price clipped; appears to be browning on the outside edges. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 142 p... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.44)
18) Oliver Cromwell
Buchan, John

London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd., 1934. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; bits of tape used on the inside to try and save corners have now turned brown; NOT price clipped; very browned, foxed, soiled and stained. Boards are green with gold print on the spine and on facsimilie of Cromwell's signature on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($43.00)
19) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1948. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Pocket Books # 519; abridged edition; tie-in to David Lean film. Card wraps are bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; vertical crease on spine. Binding is good except front wrap was overglued onto first page and was a bit roughty torn loose. Page edges dyed red; pages are browned but not brittle; otherwise clear and unmarked. 312 pages plus ads. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tal... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.00 ($10.51)
20) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles

London, England: Collins, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic fiction. "Collins School Classics". Boards are red with silver print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine badly bumped; spine is sun faded; a few stains and some soiling. Binding is good. Some page corners turned down and edges a bit soiled; otherwise surprisingly clean. 414 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (50)

Filter by country:
Canada (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: