Titles starting with O from Front Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Oatman: Gold Mining Center
|
|
|
Kingman, AZ: Self Published. 1975. F Third Printing. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Oatman - Gold Mining Center" book is fifth in the series of Mohave County historical sketches. Leland, Mitchell, Snowball, Treadwell, Vivian, Gold Road and Blue Ridge are but a few names of mines in the Oatman area. Those ines werw in operation prior to Oatman's entry into the group of mining centers in Mohave County and Arizona. Tom Reed, United Eastern a... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Objective Rate Plan For Reducing The Price of Residential Electricity
|
|
|
Morningside Heights, NY: Columbia University Press. 1937. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Many notes and underlining throughout. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine color is starting to fade as are the edges of the boards. Includes the original receipt. "The objective rate plan is one of the most important developments in recent times in public utility ate making. It has been applied to residential gas service and commercial electric service,... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Occasions Of Sin: A Memoir
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Cream boards with pink lettering on pale pink spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Author signed and inscription to previous owner on title page reads: To Karen, All good wishes, Sandra Scofield. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "In this beautifully rendered memoir by a celebrated novelist, Scofield captures the incredible vulnerability of the child in love with... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Occupational Rating Plan for Manual or Shop Occupations: Occupational Rating Plan of the Industrial Management Society
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Industrial Management Society. 1943. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Laid-in is the Occupational Rating Plan for Manual or Shop Occupations Attribute Handbook. "In writing this book for evaluating manual or shop occupations every effort is being made to keep the presentation on a practical workable basis, in which the employee angle is given equal consideration with the management ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
Of Wives and Wiving
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann. 1948. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Soiling. "A manual of instruction, exhortation and admonition gathered from older authors for the guidance, delight and moral fortification of contemporary readers." 0106N0195E18 Marriage Literature ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Official Gazette of the United States Patent Office Containing the Patents, Trade-Marks, Designs, and Labels Issued Tuesday, February 4, 1919. Vol. 259. No. 1
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1919. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Issued Tuesday, February 4, 1919. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed inside. Light card stock covers have some light shelfwear. Small area where sticker was removed. Spine has some wear. All pages intact. Includes: Interference Notice; Adverse Decisions in Interference; Drawings; Reservation Clauses not Permitted; Applications Under Examination; Patents Granted; Reissues; Designs; Trade-Marks - Regist... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Official Gazette of the United States Patent Office Containing the Patents, Trade-Marks, Designs, and Labels Issued Tuesday, May 27, 1919. Vol 262. No. 4
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1919. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Issued Tuesday, May 27, 1919. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed inside. Light card stock covers have some light shelfwear. All pages intact. Includes: Interference Notice; Adverse Decisions in Interference; Adjudicated Pantents; Briefs in Appealed Cases; Applications Under Examination; Patents Granted; Reissues; Designs; Trade-Marks - Registration Applied For; Trade-Mark Registrations Granted; Labels; ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Official Gazette of the United States Patent Office Containing the Patents, Trade-Marks, Designs, and Labels Issued Tuesday, December 23, 1919 Vol. 269. No. 4
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1919. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Issued Tuesday, December 23, 1919. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed inside. Light card stock covers have some light shelfwear. All pages intact. Includes: Disclaimer; Adverse Decisions in Interference; Preparation of Specifications and Amendments for the Printer; Renewal of Forfeited Cases; Applications Under Examination; Patents Granted; Reissues; Designs; Trade-Marks - Registration Applied For; Tra... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
Oh Skin-nay!: The Days of Real Sport
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: P. F. Volland Company. 1913. H Pictorial Boards. Fair. Beautifully illustrated on full page with verses on opposite page. Some shelfwear with front hinge completely cracked. Boards somewhat soiled with corners bumped and creased. Pages do have liglht finger smudges. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. Last page does have some closed tears and chipping. Hilariously funny cartoons. There is so much going on in each one you have to take a good long look. 0708N0100F4 Childrens ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
Olcott's Land Values Blue Book of Chicago - 1964
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Geo. C. Olcott & Co.. 1964. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Dark blue boards with lettering and emblem embossed in silver. Pages are clean and crisp. No reading creases. Binding is tight. No shelfwear. Some pages dog-eared. Slight lean to spine. This book contains some of the following sections: Index to Streets; House Numbering; Maps of Chicago. 1103N0071E15. Genealogy, Reference. ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Old Churches, Ministers and Families of Virginia
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2006. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. This history of the Episcopal Church in Virginia focusses on a narrative of each parish in the state, with biographical and genealogical details on many of the early ministers and prominent members of that church. Complete transcripts of many colonial documents are included for most of the parishes. Like so many other nineteenth-century antiquaries, Bishop Meade conducted his research through a combination of onsite visits and correspondence w... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 12) |
Old English Ballads
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, Puclishers. 1904. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green embossed boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners fraying. Slight lean to spine. Front pastedown is creased revealing stitching. Boards are soiled. Previous owners stamp on FEP. A wonderful collection of Old English Ballads. "The ballad, then, is a survival from this vanished world of poetry. The particular ballads of the present collection cannot be referred directly... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Old Farmer's Almanac 1956
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, Inc.. 1956. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Pages yellowing with age. "Anecdotes, Pleasantries, Farm Calendar Each Month, Photographs and Woodcuts." 0404N0000H8 History Reference ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Old Free State (VA); A Contribution to the History of Lunenburg County and Southside Virginia
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2008. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. At its creation in 1746 Lunenburg stretched westward from the current Brunswick County border to the Blue Ridge, paralleling the North Carolina border for over 140 miles. Seven counties Campbell, Franklin, Halifax, Henry, Mecklenburg, Patrick and Pittsylvania as well as portions of Appomattox, Bedford and Charlotte were formed from the territory in its original boundaries. Early settlers of the area, in addition to migrating Virginians, in... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Old Houses of the Antient Town of Norwich, 1660-1800, with Maps, Illustrations, Portraits and Genealogies
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2007. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Perkins leads a tour of the old town of Norwich, Connecticut, giving the history of each houselot in the village, including information on the families that lived in each of the houses, from the settlement of the town in 1659 to the nineteenth century. This is supplemented by genealogies of the major families. In the first four introductory paragraphs, the author describes the settlement of the town, and sets forth her version of a list of th... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Old Jewish Cemetery and the Klausen Synagogue
|
|
|
Prague: The State Jewish Museum in Prague. 1989. S Stapled Spine. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Some dampstaining to cover and pages wrinkled, but completely readable. Contains numerous photos, both color and black and white along with the history of the Old Jewish Cemetery and the Klausen Synagogue in Prague. 0108N0000G15 History Religion ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Old Men of the Sea : A Romance of Adventure in the South Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1924. First Thus. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Light edegewear. A little bit of discoloration on the page edges. 308 pages. 0306N00100D20 Fiction ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Old Times on the Upper Mississippi: The Recollections of a Steamboat Pilot from 1854 to 1863
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Pr. 1987. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear. "In these lively, loving and humorous reminiscences, first published in 1909, the author describes steamboat operations - from machinery and personnel to the economics of the business - with vivid examples and rich detail." 0806N00100B20 History ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Old Virginia and Her Neighbors, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2008. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. All too often histories leave us with little understanding of the history of average citizens and how (except in time of war) they interacted with either their government or society as a whole. Although chastised by some of his reviewers for breaking up his history with the interspersion of social commentary, researchers will find many of his digressions provide valuable insight into everyday life of the colonial Virginian. And, by ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Old-Fashioned Candymaking
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company. 1974. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, though covers and page edges are soiled. Some shelfwear. "Recipes abound for such mouth-watering delights as pralines, brittles, caramels, taffy, penuche, patience, nougats, fruit- and-nut candies, and every kind of fudge imaginable. The recipes are clearly written and easy to follow. Many are illustrated with enticing photographs." 0708N0100E12 Cookbook ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (7)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















