Titles starting with O from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 325
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
O.J. Simpson's Secret Enemy: Revealing Facts About O.J. Simpson's Life That Explain His Troubles
|
|
|
Land & Land, 1994 A signed copy of this interesting book. The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The spine and corners show very light edge wear, otherwise completely clean. 158 pages.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
O Jerusalem!
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The book shows very slight wear. There are 6 numbers printed on the ffep. The page next to the ffep is torn out. The DJ shows wear and some chipping on the edges and top and bottom of the spine. Jerusalem is the most universal of man's cities. It is the mystical heart of three great religions, condemned to pay for the passions stirred by its stones by being, through forty centuries, the most bitterly disputed site in th... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
O Lord!
|
|
|
Salvationist Pub. and Supplies, 1981. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name inside the front cover and on the ffep. Christian poetry. 84 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
O Lord!
|
|
|
Salvationist Pub. and Supplies, 1981. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. A few pages have been dog-eared. Christian poetry. 84 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
O Men of God!
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear, the corners are bumped and the cover is soiled. Previous owner's name and address in ink inside the front cover. If man is only a clever animal, then religion goes by the board, and the writer states some solid grounds for believing that a good many hold that view today. If it is true, then the "successful man" is naturally that one that makes the best of this world, and... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
O Stedfast Face!
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1936 Text is clean and binding is tight. Navy blue cloth cover with gold gilt lettering on spine. Only very slight rubbing to spine ends. Dust jack has picture of Christ on it. Chips on top spine which extends around the back, tearing and rubbing to top, bottom and corners and a tear from bottom of spine up 1/2 way of the spine then horizontally along spine. No previous owner's signature. The redemptive purpose of Jesus Christ - the central truth of the Gospel ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oakfield Lodge
|
|
|
Jarrold and Sons, 1896. Binding is fairly tight, text is clean, with some wear on corners and spine. A beautifully bound novel, sub-titled "Charity Seeketh not Her Own," a story of friendship and love between sisters in difficult family circumstances, and the lessons to be learned through the experiences. 108 pages.. Cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Obedient Unto Death
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1942 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Devotional studies in John's Gospel (volume 2). 144 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Object Lessons Based on Bible Characters
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, 1993 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual wear and library profanations, "Fifty Bible people - well known or obscure - are featured in these unusual object lessons. -A cup of salt in an open dish illustrates Lot's wife. -A string tied around a finger leads to the story of the Egyptian cupbearer who forgot about Joseph in prison. -A clock illustrates the story about Joshua and the time the sun stood still. -A radio illustrates the concept of Samuel listening to God. Anyone who is... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Object Lessons Using Common Things
|
|
|
Wheaton IL, USA: Scripture Press, 1981 Includes 20 object lessons - how to teach the Bible with everyday items. Booklet has clean, bright text. First printed 1954, this is 20th printing. Has a few black & white sketches. One bent corner at front and scoring mark at back. Suitable for early elementary age. 78 pages,. Stapled Booklet. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Object Lessons for Children's Sermons
|
|
|
Abingdon, 1963 Binding is tight, usual wear, spine lightly sun damaged, 42 Lessons with Visual Impact, "An ice cube, a rose, a seashell, a road map - these are among the many colorful everyday objects used to capture the imagination of children and etch indelibly in their thoughts the object lessons presented here.", 110 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Object Lessons for Children's Worship
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1979 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual wear and library profanations, "Short, to-the-point, and on a young child's level, these object lessons will captivate even the most active, easily distracted child. [The author], herself involved in children's worship activities, shared ideas and stories for the benefit of other children's workers.", 101 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Object Lessons for Little Eyes
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing, 1965 10 object lessons for children. Lessons on a wide variety of topics such as Freedom, Guidance, and Easter. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cover has faded along the spine. 30 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Object Lessons for Special Days
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1986 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual wear and library profanations, "Following Jesus' example of using objects to teach difficult concepts, [the author] gives us a fresh look at many of our traditional symbols and enlarges the spiritual importance of special days. The object lessons are arranged in the order of the school year, beginning with the new season and concluding with graduation.", 96 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Obscenity, Pornography & Censorship
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1973 Binding is tight, wear along edges, "In this book [the author] prefers to lay out his perspective on pornography, obscenity, and censorship in clear, unmistakable terms, unprotected by all the qualifications usually found in specialized publications for limited audiences. He does so from the point of view of a concerned Christian and his view is rooted and grounded in a Biblical theology of man, his nature, his potential, and his responsibilities. ...All Christians will appreciat... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Obsolete Communism the Left Wing Alternative
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1969 Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is an account of the student uprising that occured in France in May 1968 plus an examination of how the French State dealt with the uprising, a look at the French Communist Party, and a study of the revolution in Russia led by Lenin and Trotsky. 255 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Obstacle Race
|
|
|
Saskatchewan, Canada: The Author, 1982 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. A series of meditations and essays recording some of the lessons leaned in the author's pastoral work. Two threads bind the whole series "commitment and the presence of the Holy Spirit in personal living". 150 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Obstacle Race
|
|
|
Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, Canada: The Author, 1982 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. A series of meditations and essays recording some of the lessons learned by the author in his various pastorates. 150 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Obstacle Race
|
|
|
Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, Canada: The Author, 1982 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. A series of meditations and essays recording some of the lessons learned by the author in his pastoral work. 150 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Obstacle Race
|
|
|
Sask. Canada: Fred Antrobus, 1982. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The author is telling his life story as in an Obstacle race. 150 pages. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
