Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Charles Billings Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) OSS : the Secret History of America's First Central Intelligence Agency
Smith, R. Harris

Hardcover.Minor shelf wear. DJ edge chips.Clean,tight copy.NF/NF, Orange/whit/bl B/W photos History of the OSS (CIA) University of Calif. Press Berkeley, CA 1972 Presumed 1st E Green/gilt Octavo, 458 pp., Story of Bill Donovan's circus (OSS), a mixture of intelligence, bravery, creativity, condusion, corruption, sheer zaniness. Many Americans throughout the world were enlisted to become OSS agents. Writers, Chefs (Julia Child) ,almost any profession..It was not a tidy routinized bureaucracy but dealt with c... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) OV-10 Bronco: in Action. Aircraft Number 154
Mesko, Jim

Softcover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Like new. Joe Sewell OV-!0 Bronco fighter Squadron/Signal Publications Carrollton. TX 1995 Wraps. stapled Quarto, 50pp, In Vietnam the use of light aircraft to locate targets and direct strike aircraft against those targets. The Bronco well used. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Oaxaca: Artes de Mexico Numero 70/71, Ano XII 1965

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edge wear.Inked price fep. Else VG+ B/W & color photos, maps Colonial art of Oaxaca,Mex. Artes de Mexico Mexico 1965 2nd edition Brown/gilt Quarto, 222pp.+, Photos and text describing the Colonial art sites of Oaxaca, Mexico. Art objects, architecture, etc. Text in three languages: English, Spanish, German. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Obiettivo Italia (in Italian language)
Arpino, Giovanni, and Bruno Quaranta

Hardcover. Hinges cracking, both sides.Else VG in VG dj,slipcase, Black/white Color photos Scenes from Italian cities Grafiche Alma Milano, Italia 1987 White Star Ed. Black/gilt Large quarto, 238 pp+, Many photos and articles about life in various Italian cities,occupations, arts, pleasures. Travel in Italy Essays about cities Places to go Things to experienc White Star Edition Italian language 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Observer's Directory of Military Aircraft
Green, William, and Gordon Swanborough

0-668-05649-5 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Black/red, pic Silhouettes of aircraft,B/W Aircraft Ident. Manual Arco Publishing NY 1982 2nd ed. Black/gold Wide octavo, 256 pp., Annual reference guide to identifiable characteristics of all planes which might be flying. This edition is completely revised. Military aircraft Identity guide Completely revised Standard reference 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida. American Guide Series
Works Progress Administration. Federal Writers' Project

Hardcover. No DJ. Prelim foxing. Else clean,tight copy.VG+ Fold-out-map, 32 photos East Coast Highway/WPA Modern Age Books NY 1938 1st Ed. Blu/gray/brwn Octavo, 244 pp.+ads, Guide to the East Coast highway drive. From NJ to Florida.Points of interest along the drive,all close to the coast. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Ocean Liners of the 20th Century
Newell, Gordon

Hardcover. Star*Net ex lib. stamps.Minor wear.VG/VG.Mylar, Red/whit/pic B/W photos drawings of plans 20th C. Ocean Liners Bonanza NY 1963 2nd printing Red/blu/blk Quarto, 192 pp., The glamour, majesty and color of the most exciting things ever built- the mammoths of the sea. Great illustrations. From the corporate library of Star*Net, pioneer architects of the field of astrotechtronics and construction of space station skeletal truss works. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Oceanography and Seamanship
Van Dorn, William G

DJ chipped and bruised at corners. Else Fine/Good 200 drawings and photos Oceanography/Marine Dodd, Meades NY 1974. Bookclub DJBlack/Wh. Thick oversized volume on oceanography, and why boats behave the way they do. Meterology, ocean circulation, waves, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) An Ode to Harvard and Other Poems(Inscribed and signed)
Bynner, Witter

No DJ. Very minor wear at corners. Very good + Poetry Small, Maynard & co. Boston 1907 1st Red cloth/gold HC Octaavo, 119 pp, Pencil sketch portrait on frontis. Poet's 1st collection in the red cloth binding. Inscription to recipient of the poems. Inscription on front end page reads "The memory of the evening of Woodrow Wilson's election and the faces we saw afterwards-to Fred Yates. Witter Bynner San Francisco, November 5, l912." The page facing the Title Page seems to have a portrait... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
10) Odes and Epodes
Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus)

Box is good, the two books are fine. Facsimiles of Original texts Odes and Epodes Limited Editions Club NY 1961 1049/1500 In Slip Case Small volume of Latin Poetry, with English translation opposite. The taller volume has facsimiles of past editions. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) The Odyssey of Homer
Palmer, George Herbert, translator

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor fading on edge.Owner name.VG+ N.C.Wyeth illustrations The Odyssey of Homer Houghton Mifflin Co. Cambridge 1929 1st thus. Red/gilt Quarto, 314 pp., 16 color plates by Wyeth illustrate this classic from Greek literature. Nice tight, clean copy. Hinges still good. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Of Englishe Dogges (Of English Dogs)
Caius, Johannes. Translated from Latin into English by Abraham Fleming

Hardcover. Disconnected covers .In custom conservation box. Gothic letters Treatise on English dogs L. Upcott Gill Publisher London 1880 (?) Gray/blue/blk 8" x 5 1/4", 44pp+index,ads, Earliest book on English dogs, 1576 in Latin, translated into middle English by Fleming. Reprinted in 1880 by Upcott Gill This copy has a notice by the publisher which has been tipped in. The boards are disconnected but the text block seem stight. A large ad section,advertising Upcott Gill books is at the end of the ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Of Men and Cars: Tales of Men Who Raced with Time and Death
Christy, John editor

DJ is chipped and worn, missing part of corners. Very good/fair, Black/white Photos Racing drivers and the cars Ziff-Davis NY 1960 (1st?) Blue-gr/bk 14 articles by great sports writers, tales of adventure, defeat, victories. Men who perfect modern motor transportation. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Of Stars and Men: the Human Response to an Expanding Universe
Shapley, Harlow

Hardcover. DJ fragments missing, 2" tear,closed.Signed,VG+/G+, Blck/white Tables of data Our new human response Beacon Press Boston 1958 (nap) 1st Ed Beige/brown Octavo, 157 pp., Author offers an essay on orientation as to how we feel about our expanding world. Space travel, other worlds are possible, etc. If not confident, at least full of hope for the better future. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Of Women and Their Elegance
Mailer, Norman

Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust cover. Minor edge wear., Black/brwn/whi Milton Greene photos Fictional autobio/M.Monroe Simon and Schuster NY 1980 1st Ed. Black/silver Large quarto, 210 p.+photos, In mylar. Mailer's hommage to Monroe with a made-up autobiography based on real fact and made-up fact. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Off Keck Road
Simpson, Mona

Mona Simpson writes about two women--one poor, one wealthy--in a Wisconsin town, as they move from girlhood in the 1950s to o... read more

0-375-41010-4 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit'blk/pink Fiction (novella) Knopf NY 2000 1st Ed Red/blck/yel Octavo, 167 pp., Story of family and friends, of change and several generations. Picture of American life. Fiction Coming of age Through generations 1st Ed. Wisconsin - Fiction 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Office Treatment of the Eye
Selinger, Elias

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor shelf wear. No writing.Good. B/W illustrations Manual of procedure Year Book Publishers Chicago 1947 1st Ed. Gren/blk/gilt Large octavo, 542 pp., Designed by author as a manual for describing ordinary office procedures and routine eye treatments. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Official 2001-2002 Formula One Record Book
Mansell, Nigel, editor

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Black/White Many color photos Formula One racing records European Press Limited London 2001 Annual Black folio, 670 pp., 2001 team reviews, race reviews, and technical reviews. Stats for fifty years. Weighs over 8 pounds. Contains stats for past fifty years. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Official Advance Australia Souvenir Edition America's Cup 83
Hardym Sir James, and Brian Ross

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near fine. Barry Stevens photos Hist. of America'sCup Races Amalgamated Publishers Sydney, Australia 1983 Wraps/White Quarto, 64 pp., History of America's Cup races. Announces Australia's intentions to win in 1983. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Official Guide: Book of the Fair 1933, A Century of Progress.Chicago

Soft cover.Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.average wear.Intact Maps, illustrations Century of Progress Fair A Century of Progress Chicago 1933 Fair guide Wraps;whit/blk Octavo, 194 pp., Very good copy of the World Fair guide, the Century of Progress in Chicago.Some minor pencil notes. Owner name in ink on cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: