Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) O, Appalachia: Artists of the Southern Mountains
Lampell, Ramona; Larkin, David; Lampell, Millard

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 1556700989 . Red cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. In a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. 256 pp, with 150 color illustrations. Examines the work and lives of 20 folk artists, including sculptors, painters, carvers, and basket makers. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) O Dolce Mio
Samugheo, Chiara

Switzerland: Max Felchin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. Plain white boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and has some shallow scratches. Lavish color photographs of sweets. Very brief text in English, French, Italian, German, and Japanese. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) OAO [Orbiting Astonomical Observatory Team]: Two Years of Scientific Achievement

Very Good. Soft Cover. 52 pp, illustrated with color charts. Undated, but c. 1971. Oblong, in illustrated stiff wrappers. A summary of two years of continuous observation from the OAO-2. Light cover wear; previous owner's name on front endpaper. Tight binding, no internal markings. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) O/I
Corman, Cid

New Rochelle, New York: Elizabeth Press. 1974. First Edition. Blue printed wrappers. Unpaginated. A fine copy. Edition limited to 400 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) O'Keeffe's O'Keeffes: The Artist's Collection
Lynes, Barbara Buhler; Bowman, Russell

O'Keeffe's O'Keeffes: The Artist's Collection
Stock photo.
Georgia O'Keeffe kept at least half of the 2000 paintings she produced in her 80 years of active production of art. Here are ... read more

New York: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0500092990 . A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean but lightly rubbed dust jacket. Reproduces (in color) 75 representative examples of the hundreds of works O'Keeffe kept in her own collection, dating from about 1910 to the 1960s. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) OOPS! Wrong Stateroom!
Hoff, Syd

New York: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Cartoons and humorous commentary on the theme of cruise ship travel. 120 pp. Boards are rubbed at the corners and spine ends and there is some cosmetic damage to the front joint. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Obituary Addresses on the Occasion of the Death of the Hon. Daniel Webster of Massachusetts, Secretary of State for the United States: Delivered in the Senate and in the House of Representatives of the United States Fourteenth and Fifteeth December, 18

Washington, D.C.: Robert Armstrong. Good. 1853. Hard Cover. Embossed black cloth boards have some stains, and the cloth on the spine is cracked and partly detached. The binding remains quite sound. There is an old historical society ownership label on the front pastedown. The title page and facing portrait of Webster are heavily foxed. There is moderate foxing to the rest of the text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Object-Oriented Multidatabase Systems: A Solution for Advanced Applications
Bukhres, Elmagarmid

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0131038133 . Clean boards, tight binding, some highlighting and notes in the text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Objections to Calvinism As It Is, in a Series of Letters addressed to Rev. N. L. Rice, with an Appendix Containing Replies and Rejoinders
Foster, R.S

Cincinnati, OH: Methodist Book Concern. 1849. Hard Cover. 310 pp, in original blind-stamped black cloth. About very good, with rubbing to corners and some chipping at the top of the spine; moderate foxing throughout. Owner's name on front endpaper, doodles on rear endpaper. Rev. Foster (1820-1903) began his career as an itinerant minister in the Kentucky Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church. He went on to be pastor of several churches in Ohio, then President of Northwestern University and... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Obligation, A Social Theory
Ross, Ralph

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0472087657 . Gray cloth boards are clean with little wear, binding is tight, text and endpapers are unmarked. DJ is clean, lightly edgeworn, and has a 1/2 inch tear at the top edge near the spine. An explication of the idea that all social life is based on genuine morality whose core is obligation and whose condition for existence is choice. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Observations
Moore, Marianne

New York: Dial Press. 1924. A fine copy of the first edition of Moore's first authorized collection-and the first published in her native country-in the scarce original dust jacket.120 pp, in three-quarter black cloth and black boards, with paper label on spine and extra spine label on rear pastedown. The book's only flaw is offsetting between pages 76 and 77, where a newspaper clipping was once laid in. The gold foil jacket (expensive in its day and intended to highlight the book's status... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
12) Observing the Universe, A New Scientist Guide
Henbest, Nigel (editor)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0855207264 . A clean, tight trade paperback with light wear to the wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Henbest traces the development of new telescopes and modern astronomy through the pages of New Scientist. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Occasions in a World
Houston, Peyton

Penland, NC: The Jargon Society. 1969. Soft Cover. 84 pp, in illustrated wrappers with French flaps and clear plastic dust jacket. Near fine, with a light wear to the top edge and a small spot of abrasion on the front cover. Issued as Jargon 52. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Oceanie/Oceania No. 12: Sepik
Galerie Meyer

Paris. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 58-page illustrated catalog of art from the Sepik River region. In French and English. Introductory survey, followed by a representative sample of the finest artistic traditions of the region. A clean, unmarked copy with a minor bump to one corner. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Oceans and National Economic Development
Magnuson, Warren G., Chairman

Washington, D.C.: US Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. Report for the use fo the U.S. Senate Committee on Commerce, based on a conference held by the National Oceanic and Atmopospheric Administration. Urges the development of a comprehensive, fully funded national oceans program in order to "realize the full potential of the resources of the sea." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Ocracoke
Goerch, Carl

Winston-Salem: John F. Blair. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Sixth printing. Cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. 223 pp, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) October Vagabonds
Le Gallienne, Richard

New York: Mitchell Kennerley. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorative paper-coverd boards are lightly soiled and stained. Gilt lettering on cover and spine is still bright. Corners and spine ends are bumped and paper is split along 3 inches of the hinge connecting the rear cover to the spine. Text and decorative endpapers are free from markings. Title page is heavily foxed, rest of pages are clean. 201pp, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Ode à Charles Fourier
Breton, Andre; Gaulmier, Jean

Paris: Libraire C. Klincksieck. Good. 1961. Soft Cover. 97 pp, illustrated. Text in French. lengthy introduction and notes by Jean Gaulmier. There is some underlining on approximately 10 pages. Wraps are lightly soiled. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Ode to Joy, Homily Reflections for Sundays and Holy Days, Cycle C
Buetow, Harold A

New York: Alba House. Very Good. 1997. Soft Cover. 0818907290 . Clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear. No marks of any kind to text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Odes of Pindar
Pindar and Lattimore, Richmond (Translator)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 0226469425 . Trade paperback with minor cover wear. Tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: