Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Objectives: The New Sculpture Organized by Paul Schimmel
Newport Harbor, CA. The Art Museum. Essays by various authors

Objectives: The New Sculpture Organized by Paul Schimmel
Stock photo.
Rizzoli, 1990. First. Hardcover. Very good in a slightly scuffed and lightly soiled dj. 4to, cloth. 192 pp, 128 illustrations (94 in color), exhibition lists, bibliographies. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of works by artists including Grenville Davey, Robert Gover, Annette Lemieux, Katharina Fritsch, Juan Muñoz, Jeff Koons, Julian Opie and Haim Steinbach. 8948388 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) The Obstacle Race The Fortunes of Women Painters and Their Work
Greer, Germaine

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979. First American. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj; lower edge dent. 4to, cloth. 373 pp, 192 illustrations (32 in color), index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
3) Oceania
Guiart, Jean

Rizzoli, 1963. First Italian. Hardcover. Fine in dj.. 4to, cloth. 469 pp, 439 illustrations (108 in color, bibliography, index. Italian text. The Italian edition of the English-language title "Arts of the South Pacific" published in the "Arts of Mankind series, the Italian series title being "Il mondo della figura. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
4) Oceanic Art
Tischner, Herbert with Photographs by Friedrich Hewicker

Pantheon, 1954. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. [108] pp, 96 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Ode à Gala Incognita
Eluard, Paul Illustrations by Max Ernst, Giorgio de Chirico, Salvador Dali et al

Éditions Chagrin, 1968. First. Softcover. Very good except for back cover creasing. 8vo, stapled pictorial wrappers. [16] pp, 12 b/w illustrations (including covers. A curious collection of prose, poetry and drawings dedicated to "the unknown" Gala, wife, muse and mentor of Salvador Dali. She is herein described as "Daughter of Dada, Mother of Surrealism and Ageless Queen of Dalinian Enigmas," as well as the business manager and gatekeeper for the artist. The source for some o... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Odilon Redon Fantasy and Colour
Berger, Klaus

McGraw-Hill, c. 1965. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj (flyleaf, endpaper and dj stains). 4to, cloth. 244 pp, 110 illustrations (20 tipped-in color), bibliography, index. Still one of the most important monographs on the artist's work. Freitag 7950; Lucas, p. 182. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Odilon Redon Loan Exhibition
New York. Acquavella Galleries. Text by Klaus Berger

Acquavella Galleries, 1970. First. Softcover. Very good except for shelf soil at the tip of the bottom right corner. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. Unpaginated. 50 plates (24 in color). Exhibition October 22 - November 21, 1970. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Odilon Redon The Woodner Collection
Washington, DC. The Phillips Collection. Introduction by Lawrence Gowing, with a statement by the collector

The Phillips Collection, 1988. First. Softcover. Very good except for cover curl and creases. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. Unpaginated. 70 illustrations (55 in color) plus 2 portraits. Exhibition April 15 - June 26, 1988. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
9) Oeuvre Sculpte de Degas Edition Complete
Rewald, John Photographs by Leonard von Matt

Manesse, 1957. Hardcover. Very good in dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $280.00
10) Oeuvres de Felicien Rops 1833-1898: Pientures - Aquarelles - Dessins
Antwerp. Ronny Van de Velde. & Brussels. Maurice Keitelman. Essay by Jan Ceuleers

Ronny Van de Velde & Maurice Keitelman, 1996. First. Hardcover. Fine, no dj (as issued). A 20-page booklet containing an English translation of the text is laid in. 8vo, cloth. 86 pp, 14 plates (11 in color), portrait, chronology, bibliography. French text. Exhibition October 20 - December 1, 1996. A hansome production, the illustrations printed on heavy stock. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Oh Happy State …! Prints on a Theme, from the 15th to the 20th Century
New York. N.G. Stogdon

N.G. Stogdon, 1989. First. Softcover. Very good except for a front cover corner crease. 4to, stiff wrappers. Unpaginated. 64 illustrations of works and series (2 in color); bibliographic references. That state being courtship and marriage. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Old American Prints for Collectors
Ebert, John & Katherine

Scribner's, 1974. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 277 pp, 223 illustrations (16 in color),bibliography, index. Karpel K89. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Old French Colour-Prints
Dodgson, Campbell

Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924. First. Hardcover. Very good, but some cover wear. 4to, cloth. vii+30 pp of text, 88 illustrations (24 tipped-in color). Published in an edition of 1,250 copies. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
14) Old Master Drawings A Quarterly Magazine for Students and Collectors Volume IX
London. B.T. Batsford

Collectors Editions, 1970. First thus. Hardcover. Very good, no dj (as issued). 4to, cloth. Unpaginated. 71 b/w plates + 13 text figures. Volume IX (of XIV), containing reprints of issues 33-36, originally published in June, September and December, 1934, and March 1935. With articles by J. Byam Shaw (on Mantegna); Charles Tolnay (on Bruegel the Elder); A.L. Mayer (on Goya); Campbell Dodgson (on Dürer); M. Dobroklonsky (of Pozzoserrato); Clare Stuart Wortley (on Rubens); and Lili Fröhlich-Bume (... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Old Master Prints from Chatsworth sold by the order to the Trustees of the Chatsworth Settlement
London. Christie's

Christie's, 1985. First. Hardcover. Fine, with Prices Realised list. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Old Money: American Trompe l'Oeil Images of Currency
New York - Berry-Hill Galleries. Essay by Bruce W. Chambers

Berry-Hill Galleries, 1988. First. Softcover. Very good. Sq. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 131 pp, 29 color plates, 39 text figures and 64 b/w reference illustrations; artists' biographies, bibliography. Exhibition November 11 - December 17, 1988, featuring works by well-known artists such as Peto, Harnett and Haberle, as well as "discoveries" such as Nicolas A. Brooks, the witty Victor Dubreuil, and Otis Kaye, active into the 1950s, who paid homage to the "old masters" even as he an... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Old Russian Murals & Mosaics From the XI to the XVI Century
Lazarev, Viktor

Phaidon, 1966. First English Langua. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 292 pp, 365 illustrations (9 tipped-in color), glossary, bibliography, index. Arntzen/Rainwater M441. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Old Ship Prints
Chatterton, E. Keble

Spring Books, 1965 ed. Second. Hardcover. Very good in dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Oldenburg / The Inverted Q
Akron. The Art Institute. Edited by Robert Doty

Akron Art Institute, 1977. First. Softcover. Very good. Sq. 8vo, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 47 pp, 33 illustrations (9 in color, including cover) plus 12 text figures. Exhibition October 9 - December 4, 1977. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Olympia Paris in the Age of Manet
Friedrich, Otto

Harper Collins, 1992. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. xvi+329 pp, 22 illustrations (8 in color), note on sources, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: