Titles starting with O from Empire Booksellers
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 329
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
O.HENRY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Fine/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book . ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1928
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran & Co, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. A wonderful collection of 17 prize winning stories. Blue covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Upper spine chipped and torn. Owners name and inscription on first end page. 299 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
O PIONEERS!
|
|
|
Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneeri... read more
Pleasantville: Readers Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love good literature, then this book is a must read. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
O, THE BRAVE MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton & Co, 1951. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. There is some very slight edgewear on the corner tips. The book is in very good readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
OBERSALZBERG
|
|
|
Josef Goeib Verlag, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This booklet shows the way and change of the Obersalzberg from a summer resort to a preferred domicile of the third realm. There is a small spot on back cover and last page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 6) |
OBERST
|
|
|
New York, NY: Donald I. Fine Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fair/good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book is in very good readable condition. The spine is somewhat racked and leans to the right. There is a crack in the front inside binding. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
OBJECTS IN MIRROR ARE CLOSER THAN THEY APPEAR
|
|
|
Harriet is a photographer on holiday in Geneva where she stays for a few weeks with Anne, her former roommate from New York. ... read more
New York: Crown Books Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1995 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. A novel in 262 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
OBSESSION
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an interestng story where four people's lives and souls are in the balance, and not all will survive. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OBSTACLES TO THE NEW INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ORDER
|
|
|
New Haven: Pergamon Press, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book discusses the new international economic order. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
OCCUPATION
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1987. NOAMZCA Novel. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
OCCUPATIONAL HAZARDS IN THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Lewis Pub, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An increasing consern about occupational hazards in the health profession has prompted this book. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 12) |
OCCUPATIONAL OUTLOOK HANDBOOK 1996-97
|
|
|
New Orleans, Louisiana: Wintergreen/orchard House, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Global competition, changing technology and business practices, and shift in the demand for goods and services continue to reshape Americas job market - creating a widespread need for comprehensive and reliable career information. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
OCCUPATIONAL OUTLOOK HANDBOOK 2002-2003
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Jist Works, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a nationally recognized source of career information and describes job duties, working conditions, training and educational requirements, earnings and job prospects in a wide range of occupations. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
OCEAN FRONT
|
|
|
New York: W.w. Norton & Company, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is the dramatic story of a crime and how it affects the lives of two victims. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE OCEAN IN HUMAN AFFAIRS
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A: Paragon House, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book discusses the relationship between the ocean and changes in the world's climate. Light blue covers with silver lettering. 374 pages. Includes sketches, charts and pictures. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
OCEAN ROAD
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a novel of violence and revolution in East Africa. Jacket wrinkled. Corners and edges slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
OCTOBER SKY
|
|
|
Following the launching of the Soviet Sputnik, a young boy and his friends in rural West Virginia build a rocket and win the ... read more
New York, NY: Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This is a great true story originally written in 1957 about Homer Hickman who after the Russians launched Sputnik, wants to become a scientist. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE OCTOPUS
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1901 hardcover in red cloth. Some age/wear. Pages are generally clean with some writing on the front endpaper. Binding is intact with significant cracking to the front hinge. Some running to the spine. Some rubbing outside, concentrated at edges and high points. 652 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
ODDLY ENOUGH
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Mystery House, 1927. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Good. 12mo (7 1/2). This book presents a collection of wonderful essays that were printed in newspaper and magazine articles from days gone by. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. Top edge pages gilted. Stamp size owners name plate on first blank page. 160 pages. Rough cut side edge pages. Price clipped jacket. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ODES OF HORACE
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light general wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (329)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


