Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) O'Keeffe and Stieglitz: An American Romance
Eisler, Benita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with upper corners very slightly bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is just slightly rubbed at extremities and very slightly sunned on spine; front and back panels still bright, not price-clipped and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) THE ORTON DIARIES
Lahr, John, Ed

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Edge and pages yellowed a bit with age, otherwise this copy is in excellent shape. "The exceptionally candid, outrageous diaries of the brilliant 34-year-old playwright Joe Orton, written during the months before he was murdered by his lover....". First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.48
3) OUT OF AMERICA
SUSAN SCHMIDT

London: Serpent's Tail, 1993. This copy is straight, tight and clean but there is faint creasing to the spine and front cover and it is just slightly shelfworn. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) The Obituary Writer
Shreve, Porter

The Obituary Writer
Stock photo.
A naive young newspaper writer in St. Louis is given the obituary beat, and in the course of his researches he meets a young ... read more

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Object of Virtue
Nicholson, Nicholas B. A

Object of Virtue
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2004. A clean, crisp copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Obsession
Smith, Frederick E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1984. Book and dustjacket are both in excellent condition, very little visible wear, edges are starting to darken and there is a previous owner's name in ink on first page. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) An Ocean Apart : The Relationship Between Britain & America in the Twentieth Century
Reynolds, David; Dimbleby, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. Crisp, clean, tight edition Lightly rubbed edge and spine. Remainder mark on top edge. In acid free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Ocean of Story: The Uncollected Stories of Christina Stead
Stead, Christina

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. Book is just a little rubbed at extremities with two remainder marks on bottom edge but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Of 'Sluts' and 'Bastards': A Feminist Decodes the Child Welfare Debate
Armstrong, Louise

Of 'Sluts' and 'Bastards': A Feminist Decodes the Child Welfare Debate
Stock photo.
Monroe, Maine, U.S.A.: Common Courage Pr, 1995. Minimally rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.48
10) Of This World
Lewis, Richard

New York: The Dial Press, 1968. Book is gently rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is price-clipped with both corners of the front flap clipped. The jacket is rubbed at extremities and snagged at corners. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Off Camera : Private Thoughts Made Public
Koppel, Ted

Off Camera : Private Thoughts Made Public
Stock photo.
In this collection of pieces, the celebrated and respected broadcast journalist Ted Koppel writes on the issues and events th... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Very slightly rubbed, both book and dustjacket, else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Office of Innocence
Keneally, Thomas

Office of Innocence
Stock photo.
Frank Darragh is an unconventional young priest assigned to a parish in Sydney during World War II. When one of his parishion... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Oh . . . California (Pictorial Bks.)
Lawson, Greg (editor)

El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.: Sunbelt Publications, Incorporated, 1990. A trip through the natural beauty of California without leaving your living room through the photography of Greg Lawson. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. This book will be shipped only within the U.S. and only via media mail unless buyer wishes to pay actual shipping costs for faster rate.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Old Books, Rare Friends : Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion
Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeline B

Old Books, Rare Friends : Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion
Stock photo.
"Old Books, Rare Friends" is a unique journey with two longtime friends and devoted readers. Rostenberg and Stern's dual memo... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Old Chester Tales
Deland, Margaret

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898. This early reprint is cleaner, tighter and brighter than one would expect. It is undated but was probably issued before 1910. There is faint foxxing on the top and side edge and one little stain darker than foxxing. The dustjacket is whole but rubbed and chipped top and bottom. The front drawing is still bright as is the same drawing which is pasted to the front board. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Old Chinese Snuff Bottles: Notes, With a Catalogue of a Modest Collection
Hitt, Henry C

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1978. Book shows no wear; it's crisp and clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities with 1/4" closed tear at top of front panel else whole and bright. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Old Dogs and Children
Inman, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. A little rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
18) Old Forts of the Far West
Hart, Herbert M

New York: Bonanza Books, 1965. Book is in excellent condition, very gently used. Dustjacket shows slight wear at extremities and spine is slightly sunned. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Old Home Day
Hall, Donald; McCully, Emily Arnold

Old Home Day
Stock photo.
Before the town of Blackwater Pond even existed, birds, insects, fish, and other animals lived there. Native Americans were t... read more

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Browndeer Pr, 1996. Book is crisp and clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Old Man Who Read Love Stories
Sepulveda, Luis; Bush, Peter (translator)

The Old Man Who Read Love Stories
Stock photo.
Antonio Jose Bolivar retreated to the remote town of El Idilio, Ecuador, with his beloved some 40 years ago. Since her death,... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1994. Verrrry slightly rubbed at extremities with like dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: