cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The O. W. Fisher Heritage
Steen, Herman

N/P: Frank McCaffrey Publishers. N/D (1961); 224 pages; Very slight scuff near foot of spine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) OV-1 Mohawk
Love, Terry

Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Publications. N/D (1989); 50 pages, saddle stapled; Covers show general, fairly light, rubbing; Volume remains tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Observations in Lower California
Baegert, Johann Jakob (translated and with introduction and notes by M. M. Brandenburg and Carl L. Baumann)

Berkeley/Los Angeles: University Press of America, 1952. Pages: 218. DJ has open tear up about one inch on spine. Fine, in Good DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Observer's Military Vehicles Directory from 1945
Vanderveen, Bart H

New York: Frederick Warne & Co.. N/D (1972); 426 pages; Light age toning and general use, though volume remains tight and clean with no markings, etc.; DJ shows age toning; There is a tear down the fold of the front panel and the front inside flap that has an older tape repair; Price has been clipped on DJ.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Obstacle Race: The Story of Ray Hugh Garvey
Garvey, Olive White (with Virgil Quinlisk)

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company. 233 pages; Signed by the author; DJ shows light rubbing and light smudges Date of Pub: N/D (1970). Near fine-, in Very good DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Obstacle Race: The Story of Ray Hugh Garvey
Garvey, Olive White (with Virgil Quinlisk)

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company. N/D (1970); 233 pages.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Occupational Contact Dermatitis
Adams, Robert M

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) October 1973: The Arab-Israeli War
Aker, Frank (Introduction By George S. Patton)

Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1985. EX-LIBRARY with usual marks; Pocket and plate have been torn out; Volume remains tight and farily clean; Good reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Oddments, Inklings, Omens, Moments
Reid, Alastair

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. N/D (1959); 52 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Odyssey Through the Dead Land: Parodies, Poems, a Short Story, and Other Survivals from a Decade of Wandering in Darkest University
Ebel, Henry

Fort Lee, NJ: Argonaut Books. N/D (1973); Limited edition of 1000 copies; 152 pages; A couple of spots of light rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers; Very light shadow along spine edge of rear panel of DJ; Brodart protected.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Odyssey of an Optimist. Meyer W. Weisgal: An Anthology by His Contemporaries

New York: Atheneum, 1967. 268 pages; Owners name inked on front free end page; Light general wear. Very good, in Very good DJ.. First edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) O'er Oceans and Continents with the Setting Sun
Marison, Fiscar

Chicago: Robt. O. Law Company, 1908. 202 pages; Inked name at top of title page; Volume is otherwise tight and clean and show light general wear.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Of Floods and Flowers: The Tescott Story
Greene, Muriel

Ellsworth, Kansas: Self Published, 1986. 142 pages, side stapled and bound with black binders tape; Covers show very slight wear; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean and intact; A very nice copy of this scarce history.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenneth Greene. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Offensive Basketball
McGuire, Frank

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall Inc.. N/D (1958/1960); Third printing; 336 pages, indexed; Cloth covers show light rubbing along edges; Inked name on front paste down; Volume remains tight and otherwise very clean; DJ shows scattered tears and wear, as well as light moisture stains along top edge; Lettering and images remain good on DJ.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Official Recipe Book Containing All Demonstrations Given During Patriotic Food Show, Chicago, January 5-13, 1918: What to Eat, How to Cook It: Win the War in the Kitchen

Chicago: State Council of Defense , 1918. 72 pages; Saddle stapled; Very light soiling on bottom edge and foredge; Small chip at foot of spine. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Official Report of the Proceedings of the Democratic National Convention, Chicago, Illinois... 1956
Aull, Ruth & Daniel M. Ogden, Jr

Richmond, VA: Democratic National Comm., 1956. 901 pages; Personal copy, and from the library of, Georgia Neese Gray; Warm inscription to Georgia Gray, from Democratic National Committee chairman, Paul, M. Butler.; Stiff paper wraps, with cloth covers; Cloth shows some darkening over spine and along one third of front cover; Tight and internally very clean. Very good/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Official Souvenir Program of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Founding of Lawrence, Kansas, October 10, 11, 12, 1929

Lawrence, Kansas: N/P. N/D (ca. 1929); 32, unpaginated, pages, plus paper covers; Very small blemish on front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Official State Atlas of Kansas Compiled from Government Surveys, County Records and Personal Investigations

The Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies, 1982. Facsimile reprint of the original 1887 atlas published by L. H. Everts; This facsimile has been reduced from the folio size of the original, to a large quarto; Contents are only in black and white; Previous owners blind stamp on blank front free end page; Covers are just a little rubbed, and there is a light vertical crease down the length of the spine; Embossed, gold colored foil inset on front cover remains bright and attractive... Reprint. Cloth - Hard ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) Oft' Told Tales [A History of Edwards County, Kansas to 1900]
Richardson, Myrtle H

N/P: N/P. N/D (1976); 224 pages; Printed by The Lewis Press, Inc., in Lewis, Kansas.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) The Ohio Railroad Guide, Illustrated: Cincinnati to Erie, Via Columbus and Cleveland

Columbus: Ohio State Journal Company, 1854. 135 pages, plus 33 illustrations, including folding map, vignette title page, all listed plates, and five additional plates not listed in book, but present in other copies examined; Bind stamped cloth covers are heavily worn at spine ends and corners and show general rubbing and other scattered wear; Gilt decorative lettering on spine is a little faded, though remains clear; Folding map at front of volume has old tape repairs and shows multiple closed tears; Image... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: