Titles starting with O from Second Glance Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Observatory Mansions : A Novel
|
|
|
Observatory Mansions, an apartment building in a provincial English city, houses the very strange Francis Orme, who lives wit... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Knopf Publishing Group, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Corners a little flared. Crease to spine. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Octavia Warms Up
|
|
|
Auburn, Maine, U.S.A: Childs Play Intl Ltd, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple-bound. Flat glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Light yellowing around rear cover edges. Pages clean, crisp and tightly bound. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Off to a Good Start: Launching the School Year
|
|
|
Turner Falls, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Northeast Fndtn for Children, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Old Con and Patrick
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. O'Toole, Cathal. Edge wear and chipping to dj. Cover illustration still bright and crisp. Rear of dj is smudged and foxed with small tear at top edge. In new brodart cover. Green cloth covered boards with yellow illustration and text with mild corner bumps and spine ends a little soft. No fraying. Pages are clean with mild tanning. Approx 1" tear at top hinge edge of half-title page. Else no tears, marks, creases. Binding is nice... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Old Meshikee and the Little Crabs: An Ojibwe Story
|
|
|
A retelling of an Ojibwe folktale, illustrated with color photographs. Trickster turtle, Old Meshikee, annoys a group of lit... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Old Ones of New Mexico
|
|
|
In 1972, child psychologist Coles took the advice of friends and went to New Mexico. Told that if he wanted to understand the... read more
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Old Wive's Tale
|
|
|
Heritage Press, 1940. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Austen, John. Decorative boards with red and green floral design. Light rubbing along gutters. Top fore corner bumped with a small tear. Mild edge wear. Red cloth spine is faded. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is straight and tight. Missing slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oliver Goldsmith: A Biography
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1911. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth with faded blue embossing. Corners turned in with beginning fraying. Spine ends turne in and rubbed. Sunned spine and mild soil to rear board and spine. PO name at top of ffep. Lightly tanned pages are clean and tightly bound. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Bear's Head
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and World, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers rubbed and scuffed with edge wear. Creases to spine and along hinges. Spine sunned. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
On Becoming Fearless : In Love, Work, and Life
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 2006. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Paper boards are clean and square with light edge wear. Spine ends bumped. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Dustjacket shows mild shelf wear. Top edge is bumped and crinkled. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
On Being Told That Her Second Husband Has Taken His First Lover, and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A: Ivan R Dee, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with standard wear. Bookstore stamp. Acid-free pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
On Mystic Lake/Summer Island
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Faint crease to spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
On the Track of Prehistoric Man
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Flat wraps with edge wear and rubbing. Orig pub price blacked out on front cover. Creases and mild tilt to spine. Tape residue inside front cover. Pages clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
On the Trail to Wounded Knee: The Big Foot Memorial Ride
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Lyons Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paper boards are clean and square. Tail of spine turned in. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Once: Poems
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A: Harcourt, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Flat glossy wraps with mild scuffing to rear. Smooth spine. Gift inscription on half-title page. Else clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 16) |
One Bowl: A Guide to Eating for Body and Spirit
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Da Capo Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Light scuffing and edge wear to covers. Smooth spine. Mild moisture warping along top edge. Else pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
One Small Sparrow: Michael's Story and Hope of Compassion in the Classroom
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A: Multnomah Pub, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good +. Used book with mild shelf wear. Light bump to bottom outside corner. Gift inscription inside front cover. Else clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Only Land They Knew: The Tragic Story of the American Indians in the Old South
|
|
|
Free Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Cloth covered boards are clean and square. Light bumping and rubbing to head of spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with edge wear and mild scuffing. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Only the Heart Knows How to Find Them: Precious Memories for a Faithless Time
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear and scuffing to covers. Smooth spine. Unmarked page are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Opera Companion: A Guide for the Casual Operagoer
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with edge wear and mild rubbing. Spine has some wrikles and buckling with cracking along with mild creases. Binding is tight and sound. Pages clean and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









