Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
O GENTEEL LADY!
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/NONE cp. 1926. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Slight wear at edges of spine. ; Green cover w/green and red decoratons and lettering. Reprint of original edition, but better quality than usual G&D edition. Clean, bright, and tight. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 297 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
"O" IS FOR OUTLAW
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt And Co.. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green and black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 318 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
O River, Remember!
|
|
|
NY: Dodd; Mead & Co.. VG/NONE Edition unknown. (Dodd Mead did not indicate editions) . Blue cover w/gold lettering. 393 pages. Tight and sound. Endpapers and inside covers foxed. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE OATH
|
|
|
NY: Random House. F/VG 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at edges with vertical crease mark on front panel. ; Black and red cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 283 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE OBSERVER BOOK OF GARDENING The Year in the Garden
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 273 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
OBSTETRICAL PRACTICE. THIRD EDIITON
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. G-/NONE 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Cover is soiled. Hinges somewhat weak. Previous owner's name on ffep. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. More than one thousand illustratio ns. ; 8vo; 938 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
OCCUPIED TERRITORY
|
|
|
Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by author on endpaper. ; 8vo; 232 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
OCCUPIED TERRITORY
|
|
|
Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by author on endpaper. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 232 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT A Unique Compendium of the Facts Need to Outfit, Maintain, Equip, Repair, and Handle an Ocean Going Boat
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co. VG+/VG- 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is shelf worn and rubbed. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated w/200 b/w drawings and 150 b/w photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 703 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
OCTOBER SUITE A Novel
|
|
|
October Brown, an African-American teacher at a private school in Kansas, becomes pregnant by the father of a student and ret... read more
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan and white cover w/copper lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 322 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
OCTOPUSSY; THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS (In the Eerie Worlds of Scorpionfish and Checkpoint Charlies with James Bond, Her Majesty's Agent 007
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Shelfwear and chipping around edges of dust jacket. Light stain on first endpaper. ; Black cover with red and gold lettering and illustration. First US edition. ; 8vo; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ODESSA FILE
|
|
|
1972: The Viking Press. G/G 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Wear at edge and folds of cover. Dust jacket is chipped around edges. Spine slightly cocked. ; Black cover w/red and gold lettering on spine. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ODESSA FILE
|
|
|
1972: The Viking Press. VG/G 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket worn around edges. Cover slightly shelfworn at bottom edges. ; Black cover w/red and gold lettering on spine. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE O'DONNELLS
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn at the edges and folds, with some small chips and tears. ; Gray cover w/black lettering and illustration. Signed and inscribed by the author on the end paper. Dust jacket has color illustration. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ODYSSEY OF A MANCHURIAN
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Company. F/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and purple cover w/copper lettering on spine. The author's father escapes from China and the civil war. 9" x 9". ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ODYSSEY OF FRANCIS XAVIER
|
|
|
NY: Longmans Green & Co. VG/NONE 1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine slightly canted, corners bumped. ; Black cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page to F. Van Wyck Brooks. Inscription dated October 20th, 1936. ; 8vo; 364 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
OF DIAMONDS & DIPLOMATS An Autobiography of a Happy Life
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. F/P 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is torn around the edges. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. ; 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
OF HUMAN BONDAGE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. G/NONE 1936. Cover faded around edges and on spine. Previous owner's name and date on endpaper. ; Gray cover w/black and gold lettering and decorations. Solid copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 684 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
OF LOVE AND SHADOWS A Novel
|
|
|
In a Latin American country under a military dictatorship, Irene Beltran, an upper-class journalist, and Francisco Leal, the ... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
OF MEN AND PLANTS The Autobiography of the World's Most Famous Plant-Healer
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. F/VG 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. First UK edition. ; 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (70)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



