Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Ocean Life: Discovering the World Beneath the Seas
Snyderman, Marty

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications Internation, 1. 1st ed. Hardcover. 320 pages. . Life in the sea, detailed in its infinite variety with hundreds of color photos in this oversize book. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$14.00
2) Odessey Book of American Wildflowers
Rickett, H. W

New York: Odyssey Press, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 252 pages. . 300 large color photos by Farrell Grehan illustrate the text describing each flower. Near Fine/VG. Dj has some shelfwear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$6.00
3) Of Birds and Texas
Gentling, Stuart and Scott

Austin: U.T. Press, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 224 pages. . Smaller, book format version of the rare limited edition folio edition done in 1986, this version has 30 additional illustrations. 10 x 13 inch format, on heavy stock. Highly recommended. A.C. Greene called the original folio edition "the most stunning and prodigious book in Texas History (and possibly forever)." As New/As New. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$75.00
4) Off the Beaten Trail
Syers, Ed

Fort Worth: Stafford-Lowdon Co., 1963. 1st ed. Paperback. 248 pages. . Seventy-three vignettes of Texas history, little known details of who, where, why. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, no reader crease. Diagonal corner fold front. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.00
5) Official Bicentennial Diary The Australian Bicentennary 1788-1988
Gordon, editor, Harry

Brisbane: Sunshine, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 253 pages. . Collectible engagement calendar-diary based on the history of Australia, & published as a commorative of the nation's bicentennial. Hundreds of color & sepia photos & illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. Unmarked, as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$8.00
6) Official Chart of the Tower of London
Pottinger, Don

New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. . Wall chart opens to about 3' X 4'. Shows a large aerial drawing view of the complex and a smaller map, surrounded by colorful pictures of the Crown Jewels, Yeoman Warders, armour, & info on the victims. Very Fine/Fine. Folder has very slight shelfwear, chart appears as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$20.00
7) Oil Talk
Bentz, Felix

San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1957. Reprint. Paperback. 30 pages. . Oil worker humor. Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$15.00
8) Oil Talk
Bentz, Felix

San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. Paperback. 30 pages. . Oil worker humor. Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$21.00
9) Oil! Titan of the Southwest
Rister, Carl Coke

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. 467 pages. . A history of the oil industry in the Mid-continent and Gulf area. Beginning with Indians' oil springs, it ends with exploration & development in the late forties. B/w Photos, charts, fold-out map.BTB 175. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$38.00
10) Oklahoma: The First Hundred Years
Zellner, William W., & Ruth L. Laird

Ada, OK: Galaxy Publications, ND. Hardcover. 593 pages. . Not dated, through per references 1983 or later. Book is in two parts, first 254 pages have short histories and notes on people, places and events of pioneers and early Oklahomans. Then 302 pages of genealogical history by county, with a 34 page name index. VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$42.00
11) Old Corner
Tryon, William S

Boston: Boston Globe, 1964. Paperback. 28 pages. . Pamphlet published by the BOSTON GLOBE detailing the history & restoration of the building known as the Old Corner. Near Fine/Wraps. 1" diagonal piece missing lower corner of back, o/w clean & tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$6.50
12) Old London: Cheapside and St. Paul's The Village London Series
Thornbury, Walter

London: Alderman Press, 1986. Paperback. 208 pages. . B/w illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked save for a very light reader crease. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$11.00
13) Old Tales Retold From Grecian Mytholody in Talks Around the Fire
Larned, Augusta

Old Tales Retold From Grecian Mytholody in Talks Around the Fire
New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1876. Hardcover. 498 pages. . Stories of Homeric Greece and their pantheon of gods and godesses. B/w engravings. In brown cloth with gilt & black decorations. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners & edges. Bright gilt . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$28.00
14) Old West: People & Places
Hanauer, Elsie V

New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1969. Hardcover. 167 pages. . Biographical sketches of outlaws, lawmen and other characters from the West with a nice full-page pencil portrait of each. VG/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$11.50
15) Old West: The Forty-niners
Johnson, William Weber

No Place: Time-Life, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 240 pages. . Reproductions of engravings, maps, paintings & early photos illustrate this gritty story of the Old West. Faux leather cover with oval print paste down. Includes cardboard wrap-around blurb band. As New/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$12.00
16) Old and the New Home: A Canadian Tale
J.E

New York: Thomas Nelson, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 144 pages. . No date, but inscription on FEP is "Miss Lizza Seaman with Love of her Teacher Merry Christmas, 1876". Worn, faded red binding with black and gilt title and decorations. Good/No Jacket. Hinges mostly separated. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$55.00
17) Olympic Factbook: A Spectator's Guide to the Summer Games 1996
Nelson, Rebecca

Detroit: Visible Ink, 1966. 1st ed. Paperback. 855 pages. . CD-ROM included with this collector's edition. No crease on spine, but front corners folded a little. Lots of Olympic history. VG/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$5.00
18) On Leadership (SIGNED)
Gardner, John W

On Leadership (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 1990. Hardcover. 220 pages. . Inscribed 'To George Best Wishes' and signed by the author. As New/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj price not clipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$28.00
19) On The Trail of the Truth
Carter, Everett

Davis, CA: Univ. California Assoc., 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. 14 pages. . Keepsake # 7 in the series of speeches given at Univ. of California Library Associates meetings. 800 copies printed. Enclosure from Library Associates laid in. Fine/Wraps. A very fine copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
20) On the Great American Plateau
Prudden, T. Mitchell

New York: Putnam, 1907. 1st ed. Hardcover. 243 pages. . Good/No Jacket. PON on FEP. Moisture stains corners of text. Gnawed place spine edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$22.00
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations