Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) O. Henry Biographical Edition (17 volumes)
O. Henry

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. . Complete 17 volume set in blindstamped dark blue cloth. A solid working set. Works include: Rolling Stones, Waifs & Strays, The Voice of The City, Whirligigs (2 vols); Road of Destiny (2 vols); The Gentle Grafter; Sixes & Sevens; Heart of The West (2 vols); The Trimmed Lamp (2 vols); Options, Strictly Business; Cabbages & Kings; (2 vols). Good+/No Jacket. Slight head/heel wear, spines a bit faded. Solid, no names or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Obersalzberg: till 1933, 1933-1945, 1945-today Photo Documentation in German, English, and French
Staff

Berchtesgaden: Verlag A. Plenk KG, no date. Paperback. . Good/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Book is bent from improper packing. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Ocean Life: Discovering the World Beneath the Seas
Snyderman, Marty

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications Intl., 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 320 pages. . ISBN: . Life in the sea, detailed in its infinite variety with hundreds of color photos in this oversize book. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Odes Used by National, State and Subordinate Camps Patriotic Order Sons of America (P.O.S.A.)
Beckel, J.C

Odes Used by National, State and Subordinate Camps Patriotic Order Sons of America (P.O.S.A.)
Philadelphia: Camp News, 1893. 1st ed. Hardcover. 29 pages. . Music and songs used in ceremonies and meetings of the patriotic fraternity. Black cloth covered boards. Fancy gilt title on front, spine blank. VG/No Jacket. Firm, clean, no name or writing. Worn at corners. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5) Odessey Book of American Wildflowers
Rickett, H. W

New York: Odyssey Press, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 252 pages. . 300 large color photos by Farrell Grehan illustrate the text describing each flower. Near Fine/VG. Dj has some shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Of Birds and Texas
Gentling, Stuart and Scott

Austin: U.T. Press, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 224 pages. . ISBN: . Smaller, book format version of the rare limited edition folio edition done in 1986, this version has 30 additional illustrations. 10 x 13 inch format, on heavy stock. Highly recommended. A.C. Greene called the original folio edition "the most stunning and prodigious book in Texas History (and possibly forever)." As New/As New. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $63.75
7) Of Fifty Summers: A Narrative
Melchers, Rose S

Of Fifty Summers: A Narrative
Nashville: Williams Printing, 1955. 1st ed. Hardcover. 135 pages. . History of the Islington Hotel on Les Cheneaux Islands in Michigan near Mackinac. In outmeal cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine/No Jacket. This 1955 original SIGNED by Rose on half-title page. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Of Plymouth Plantation, 1620-1647 (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Bradford, William

Of Plymouth Plantation, 1620-1647 (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Reprint. Leather Bound. 427 pages. . In full burgundy leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Classic translation by Samuel Eliot Morrison. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) Off the Beaten Trail
Syers, Ed

Fort Worth: Stafford-Lowdon Co., 1963. 1st ed. Paperback. 248 pages. . Seventy-three vignettes of Texas history, little known details of who, where, why. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, no reader crease. Diagonal corner fold front. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Official Bicentennial Diary The Australian Bicentennary 1788-1988
Gordon, editor, Harry

Brisbane: Sunshine, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 253 pages. . Collectible engagement calendar-diary based on the history of Australia, & published as a commorative of the nation's bicentennial. Hundreds of color & sepia photos & illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. Unmarked, as new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Official Chart of the Tower of London
Pottinger, Don

New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. . ISBN: . Wall chart opens to about 3' X 4'. Shows a large aerial drawing view of the complex and a smaller map, surrounded by colorful pictures of the Crown Jewels, Yeoman Warders, armour, & info on the victims. Very Fine/Fine. Folder has very slight shelfwear, chart appears as new. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Oh Thank Heaven!: The Story of the Southland Corporation
Liles, Allen

Dallas: Southland Corporation, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 264 pages. . History of Southland Corporation, who brough you the 7-Eleven convenience store, along with Slurpees & The Big Gulp. B/w & color photos throughout. Indexed. In a printed cloth slipcase. Fine/No Jacket. Slipcase has ink spot, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Oil Talk
Bentz, Felix

San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. Paperback. 30 pages. . Oil worker humor. Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
14) Oil Talk
Bentz, Felix

San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1957. Reprint. Paperback. 30 pages. . Oil worker humor. Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Oil! Titan of the Southwest
Rister, Carl Coke

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. 467 pages. . ISBN: . A history of the oil industry in the Mid-continent and Gulf area. Beginning with Indians' oil springs, it ends with exploration & development in the late forties. B/w Photos, charts, fold-out map.BTB 175. Fine/Fine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
16) Oilmen: A Photographic Story
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker

New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. . Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Oklahoma: The First Hundred Years
Zellner, William W., & Ruth L. Laird

Ada, OK: Galaxy Publications, ND. Hardcover. 593 pages. . ISBN: . Not dated, through per references 1983 or later. Book is in two parts, first 254 pages have short histories and notes on people, places and events of pioneers and early Oklahomans. Then 302 pages of genealogical history by county, with a 34 page name index. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.75
18) Old Beach Road
Lowther, Winifred E

Old Beach Road
San Antonio: Naylor, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 91 pages. . ISBN: . Hurricanes, early settlers, and childhood dreams fill the memory of the author as she recalls life on a glistening shell coastline road leading into Rockport, Texas during the first quarter of 20th century Corners sharp. Dj bright with no wear, but has number sticker on lower spine. X-Lib Good+/Near Fin. Binding firm, FFEP removed. Library name stamped on edges, title page. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $92.00
19) Old Corner
Tryon, William S

Boston: Boston Globe, 1964. Paperback. 28 pages. . Pamphlet published by the BOSTON GLOBE detailing the history & restoration of the building known as the Old Corner. Near Fine/Wraps. 1" diagonal piece missing lower corner of back, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) Old Forts of the Northwest
Hart, Herbert M

Seattle: Superior, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . First in a Series on western Forts, Historical Tour of Old Military Posts. Stated first edition. VG/VG. Firm blue cloth binding. PO bookplate. Dj has a one inch closed tear. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: