Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) O'Keeffe The Life of an American Legend
Hogrefe Jeffrey

VG/NF Very good condition hardcover in near fine dust jacket Pub: 1992, 1st edition, Bantam, NY. Stamp on front end paper that reads Ònot for saleÓ, . O'Keeffe autobiography . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) OLD LONDON STREET CRIES, and the cries of today
Tuer, Andrew W

Fair condition, 4 3/4 x 5 1/4 inch tall, 137 page, marble hardcover. Pub: 1885, Field and Tuer, Leadenhall Press, London. Illustrated in black & white, index, appendices, list of publications. Title page continues: With heaps of quaint cuts including a hand-coloured frontispiece. Book is heavily worn on cover and edges. Spine is taped and binding is loose. 1885, Field and Tuer, Leadenhall Press, London; . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS - BY TRAIN THROUGH THE AMERICAS
Theroux Paul

Very good condition hardcover book with slightly cocked binding and slight rubbing and fading on the dustjacket Rail travel from Boston to Bogota. Saga of rail travel from Boston to Bogota, Columbia, railroad travel south america transportation trains steam engines locomotives . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) OLD SILVER AND OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE
Okie H P

Very good condition hardcover book with rubbing on edges, no marks in book. antiques silver . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) OUR YOUNG FOLKS, AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE

VG Very good condition hardcover book with light wear on edges of cover. 12 months of issues, 772 pgs -many illustrations - including important writers, for example 7 articles by HARRIET BEECHER STOWE , youth H B Stowe H Ager jr. art illustration children tales stories nature . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
6) OUT WEST ON THE OVERLAND TRAIN
Reinhardt Richard

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs name on front endpaper and one small tear on the top of the dustjacket Book assembles the 1877 tour of the West by the magazine publisher Frank Leslie. Book assembles the 1877 tour of West by the magazine publisher Frank Leslie railroad west california . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Oberbayern und Munchen Allgai, Innsbruck und Salzburg
Meyers Reisebucher

VG Very good condition, 294 pp, softcover. Pub: 1920, Bibliographisches Institut in Leipzig und Wien. Fold-out maps. 22 pages of ads. Index. 4 x 6 inch book is tight and clean, some foxing. 18 Karten, 20 Planen und Grundrissen und 6 Runsichten. Zweite Auflage. scarce; 1920, Bibliographisches Institut in Leipzig und Wien. Fold-out maps. 22 pages of ads. Index. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Observations on the new Constitution and on the Federal and State Conventions by a Columbian Patriot, sic transit gloria Americana
Columbian Patriot (Elbridge Gerry)

VG Very good condition, 23 pg, gray softcover. No date on this publication one in a series by PLF (Paul Leicester Ford). The piece by Elbridge Gerry, a Massachusetts member of the Philadelphia Convention, was written in April 1788. Booklet is clean with no marks in it. . Scarce; No date on this publication by PLF (Paul Leicester Ford). The piece by Elbridge Gerry, a Massachusetts member of the Philadelphia Convention, was written in April 1788. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The ObserverÕs Book of Wild Flowers
Stokoe, W J

VG Very good condition, 3 1/2 x 6 inch, 224 pp, green hardcover. Pub: 1963, Revised edition, Frederick Warne, London. Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 in full colour. Light fading on cover, ownerÕs stamp on front endpaper. Book is tight and clean...except for one little flower pressed in the book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The October Heroes, Great World Series Games Remembered by the Men Who Played Them
Honig, Donald

VG/VG Very good condition, 285 pp, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1979, First Edition, Simon & Schuster, NY. ISBN: 067123059X. Photo illustrated. Two tiny spots on title page, otherwise book is tight and spotless. Some age discoloration on the white pictorial dustjacket with light wear on the edges. Tom Seaver, Monte Irvin, Johnny Podres, william anthony Hallahan, Joe Sewell, Ed Lopat, . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Odes of Anacreon translated into English Verse with Notes, 2 volumes in 1
Moore, Thomas

VG Very good condition, 4 x 6 1/2 inch, 148 pg, full leather hardcover. Pub: 1820, tenth edition, James Carpenter, London. Frontispiece illustration of Moore. Illustration of Anapeon at start of second volume. Index. Marble page edges. Gilt lettering on two red spine labels, five raised bands on the spine and gilt rules around front and back cover panels. Very light bumping to cover and spine ends. OwnerÕs name on title page. No other marks in the book. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. .... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Odyssey, Virgil, Aristophanes, Xenophon, Demosthenes, Hesiod and Theogonis, Euripides, Sophocles, Caesar, Plato, Juvenal, Anthology, 12 volumes
Collins, Rev. W. Lucas; Mallock, W H; Copleston, Reginald S; Church, Alfred; Brodribb, W J; Swayne, George C; Morice, Rev. F. D.; Donne, william Bodham; Martin, Theodore

VG Very good condition, 4 1/4 x 6 inch, tan hardcovers embossed decorative hardcovers and spines. Set of 12 volumes. Pub: 1883, John R Anderson & Co., NY. The author provides an introduction and a conclusion to each classic. OwnerÕs name is stamped on inside of each front cover, no other marks in the books but some foxing. Bindings are all tight. Five of the books have a spot of white paint on the spine and the Odyssey has a couple of ink stains on the cover. Each book is small enough to slip i... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) OestreicherÕs Prints Inc. The WorldÕs Largest Collection of Fine Color Art Reproductions
Oestreicher

NF Near fine condition, 9 3/4 x 12 inch, 172 pp, pictorial softcover. Pub: 1964, OestreicherÕs Prints, NY. Catalog illustrating the prints in b&w, 4 pp in color. Book is tight and clean with no marks in it. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Official Guide and Map of Greater Kansas City

G Good condition 4 1/4 x 7Õ, 112 page softcover. Pub: No date (gives 1930 population) Gallup Map & Supply Co., MO. Foldout map on backcover has been removed. Map of downtown business district in center of booklet. . 1930 population) Gallup Map & Supply Co; MIssouri; Map of downtown business district . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Official Guide of Model Railroads for 1956, 20th Anniversary Edition
National Model Railroad Association

VG Very good condition, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch, 66 pp, yellow softcover. Pub: 1956, NMRA, Canton, OH. Lists officers and an alphabetical listing of model railroad layouts as supplied by members. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Oh, How they played the game, the early days of football and theheroes who made it great
Danzig, Allison

Very good condition hardcover book with inscription on half title page, very good condition price clipped dustjacket . Photos, football Rutgers Princeton gridiron intercollegiate . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Oh What a Noise
Shulevitz, Uri

SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good+ condition, blue hardcover. Pub. 1971, First Edition, Macmillan, NY. Each page a full color picture, very little text. Cover shows gilt outline of six parrots on a table. Some spots on cover, corners bumped. Book is clean and bright. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
18) Old Bristol Potteries
Pountney, W J; forewords by R. L. Hobson and Bernard Rackham

VG Very good condition, 370 pp, red hardcover with gilt lettering. Pub: 1920, J W Arrowsmith, Bristol. Title page continues: Being an account of the Old Potters and Potteries of Bristol and Brislington, between 1650 and 1850, with some pages on the old Chapel of St. anne, Brislington. Fold-out map of 19th century Bristol showing principal potteries is in fine condition. More than 90 photographs. Tissue protected color frontispiece of 1709 polychrome bowl. Ceramic, delft ware, redcliff potteries, Lowdin&Oti... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) The Old China Book including Staffordshire, Wedgewood, Lustre and Other English Pottery and Porcelain
Moore, N. Hudson

G Good+ condition, 300 page, red hardcover. Pub: 1937, Tudor Publ, NY. 150 illustrative plates. Early pottery, staffordshire, portrait pieces, Liverpool and other Printed Wares, English Porcelain and Pottery, Basaltes, Lustres, White Ware, Wedgwood and His Wares, Jugs, Teapots and Animals. Index and List of works consulted. Book is clean, tight and square, title page has pulled a bit of the frontispiece plate off, some discoloration on cover. 1937, Tudor Publ, NY. 150 illustrative plates. Early pottery, st... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Old East Side, an Anthology
Hindus, Milton

Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine dust jacket . East European Jew in New York's East Side, crowding and poverty along with Yiddish theatres, cafes, lectures, literary life, Short Stories Jacob Epstein Abraham Cahan Henry James James G. Huneker Henry Roth Lillian Roth Morris Cohen Lillian Wald Jacob Riis. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: