Titles starting with P from Wildwood Books
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
PACIFIC MYTHOLOGY AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYTH AND LEGEND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Aquarian/Thprsons, 1992. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, pages are lightly age toned. No names, writing or bookplates. 336 pgs.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Knappert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACK of TWO The Intricate Bond Between People And Dogs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A touching memoir of the author and her German Shepherd mixture, Lucille. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
New York: Dial, 1998. Very good ex-library, no pocket, only stampings on FFE, text is tight, bright & crisp in a Very good dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Library ID sticker on bottom of cover. The intricate bond between people and dogs, human animal relationships, dog training.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 3) |
PADDLE-TO-THE-SEA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A young Indian boy in Canada carves a little canoe with a figure inside and sets him on the snow just north of Lake Superior.... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. Clean attractive forest green paper over boards, illustrated with flying seagull and a canoe. Binding is tight, straight & solid. Interior and pages are bright and clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, unmarked dust jacket, very minor wear to edges, small one inch closed tear to top of spine edge. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Holling Clancy Holling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAN MICHAEL AN HISTORICAL NOVEL OF POLAND, THE UKRAINE, AND TURKEY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1898. Light green illustrated cloth boards. (Spheres and red crest) Minor sunning to a decorated spine with gilt titleing. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, light age toneing. 527pgs. A sequel to "with Fire and Sword" and "The Deluge".. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
PANIC IN BOX C
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. VG black colored boards, small white paint spots on front and back covers. Green titleing on spine.Binding tight and straight. Gently read ex-library with usual distinctions, pages are bright, crisp and clean. In a VG dust jacket with no chipping or tears, protected by a mylar cover. 273 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
PARTING THE WATERS AMERICA IN THE KING YEARS 1954-63
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. A clean, unmarked softcover, tight straight binding. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 1064 pgs. includes an Index and black/white photographs. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
PARTNERS IN POWER The Clintons and Their America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A dual biography of President & Mrs. Clinton, exploring each of their careers and the driving ambition that they share.
New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1996. Clean red & blue paper over boards, gold tile on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 526 pgs. includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PARTS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1999. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, pages are bright, unmarked, author has signed the half title page at the front of the book. The comical story of a child discovering about how his body works.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE PASSING BELLS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Seaview Books, 1978. Light green decorated paper over boards, dark blue spine, lightly sunned, gold titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, with minor wear and scuffing to edges, price unclipped. 433 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE The Leadership Difference
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. VG cream colored boards, biege cloth spine, bright gold lettering in title block on spine. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright, crisp and clean, however first four chapters have yellow highlighting from P/O. Dust jacket is Fine, bright and clean, no chips or clips. 437 pgs. B/W illustrations. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.05
|
|
| 11) |
THE PATIENT OBSERVER AND HIS FRIENDS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1911. Clean red cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine and front cover, spine has faint sunning. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Binding tight and square. Front Free Endpaper has a bookplate from The Webster Grange. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. 348 pgs.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
PATSY JEFFERSON OF MONTICELLO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild and E.P Dutton, 1948. Blue cloth boards, worn with fraying edges, bumping and scuffing, spine shaken. Ex-library with pocket removed. Pages are clean and bright, one loose page repaired with binding tape. 154 pgs. includes beautiful colored Frontis of Patsy Jefferson & B/W illustrations of the time period throughout the book. Reading Copy only.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Nedda Walker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
PATTY PANS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1929. Biege cloth boards, blue titleing and illustration of kitchen cartoon characters on front cover. Light soiling from handleing. Binding is tight and straight. Bumping & light fraying to tips and spine edges.Fully illustrated endpapers, (blue cookie jars, bowls, spoon, ginger bread boys). Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, there is faint age toneing to the pages. 268 pgs. includes Index. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
PAUL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: John C. Winston Co., 1947. Clean blue cloth boards, minor discoloration to spine and outer edges, gilt title on spine and front cover. Binding tight and square. Light bumping to tips and edges. Endpapers illustrated with maps of the routes traveled by Paul. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names. writing or bookplates. In a torn, tattered, battered, faded dust jacket. 246 pgs. includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
PAUL REVERE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. Blue cloth boards, spine and outside edges sunned, faded gold lettering, binding tight and square. attractive illustrated endpapers. interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 237 pgs. includes B/W illustrations. Light moisture stains to some outside edges of several pages. very faint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAULINE JARICOT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1993. A clean laminated softcover, binding tight and straight. No chipping or tears, tips and edges .lightly bumped. Pages clean, P/O small name label attached to inside front cover. 244 pgs.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
A PECULIAR TREASURE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1939. Clean dark blue decorated cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine. binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, pages are lightly age toned. 398 pgs. includes B/W photographs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
PENNY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1944. Tan buckram covers, mild stain to outside edges, a spill?? Binding is tight and straight. Endpapers are illustrated with a picture of a Victorian mansion. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with heavy wear to the edges, two inch tape repair to the back cover. 126 pgs. wonderful illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Marjorie Torrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
PENTECOSTALISM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Clean burgandy cloth boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light shelf scuffing, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 264 pgs. includes Index. The story of the growth and development of a vital new force in American Protestantism.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PEOPLE COULD FLY American Black Folktales
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
African-American folktales divided into four sections: "The Lion, Bruh Bear, and Bruh Rabbit: And Other Animal Tales"; "The B... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1993. A clean glossy pictorial softcover, no chipping or tears. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are clean and bright, there is a short inscription written small & neatly on the bottom of the half title page by previous owner. 178 pgs. includes a Bibliography and black and white illustrations.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (102)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




