Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (65)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) P. H. EMERSON. The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art. An Aperture Monograph
Newhall, Nancy

NY:: Aperture, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. Very minor soiling to edges, else very good condition. Photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
2) PACIFIC ADVENTURES
( Book Club of California )

SF:: Book Club of California, 1940. Limited edition of 650 copies. Contained in custom slipcase, blue leather spine with leather label. Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
3) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN. A Quarterly from the University of the Pacific. Volume 14 No. 2, Spring 1970
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1970. Printed paper wraps. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of historical topics. Book reviews. /Fine. Illustrations throughout. Cover art by Walter Keane ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$6.00
4) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN. A Quarterly from the University of the Pacific. Volume 25, No. 2, Summer 1981
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1981. Printed paper wraps. Scholarly historical articles on John Muir. Book reviews. /Fine. Illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$6.00
5) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN. A Quarterly from the University of the Pacific. Volume 25, No. 3, Fall 1981
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1981. Printed paper wraps. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of historical topics. Book reviews. /Fine. Illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$6.00
6) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN: QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORY FOUNDATION AND THE JEDEDIAH SMITH SOCIETY
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1957. Volume 1, Numbers 1 through 4, February 1957 through November 1957. Printed paper wraps. Early numbers printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of topics. Book reviews. /Some darkening to edges, else all four issues in good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
7) THE PACIFIC HISTORIAN: QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORY FOUNDATION AND THE JEDEDIAH SMITH SOCIETY
(University of the Pacific)

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1957 to 1986. Quarterly issues currently available: August 1957, February 1958, November 1958, August 1962, February 1963, May 1963, November 1963, November 1964, Winter 1968. Printed paper wraps. Early numbers printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Scholarly historical articles on a wide range of topics. Book reviews. /Some cover soil, else in good condition. Sold separately. Illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
8) PACIFIC LUMBER SHIPS
Newell, Gordon and Williamson, Joe

New York:: Bonanza Books, 1960. Reprint. Cloth. Fine condition, in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$15.00
9) PACIFIC PHAROS
Students Assembly

San Jose: : Student Assembly, University of the Pacific, 1892. Vol. 1, No. 1, 2 (2cc), 3 (3cc), 4, 5, 7, & 8. Sept. 14, 1892 through Dec. 21, 1892. Original printed paper wraps. Serious business of college in and around San Jose. /Individual issues. All in very good condition. Total of 10 copies, 7 different issues. Scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$75.00
10) PACIFIC PHAROS
Students Assembly

San Jose: : Student Assembly, University of the Pacific, 1892. Vol. 1, No. 1. through Vol. 1 No. 8. Sept. 14, 1892 through Dec. 21, 1892. Bound in 3/4 leather with pebbled cloth over boards. Stamped with title on front cover. Serious business of college in and around San Jose. This copy owned by one of the editors, H. E. Milnes, with his signature in pencil. Cover of first issue bound in/Some scuffing to leather extremities, else in very good condition. Scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$95.00
11) PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS
Abdill, George B

NY:: Bonanza, (1959.). Reprint. Clothbound. Lacks jacket, else very good. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
12) PADDLE-WHEEL DAYS IN CALIFORNIA. Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna
MacMullen, Jerry

Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1945. 4th printing. Cloth. Very good in torn dust jacket missing front flap. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$5.00
13) PADDY DUCK. He Rocks. A Rock-It Book
(Havel)

Kenosha:: Samuel Lowe, 1948. 1st edition. Paperbound. Die-cut book with curved bottom edge so that the book rocks when set on edge/In near fine condition. Illustrated throughout by Havel. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
14) PADRE IGNACIO Or The Song Of Temptation
Wister, Owen

New York:: Harper & Bros, 1911. Cloth with illustrated plate attached to front board. Cover a bit soiled, else very good. Frontis piece. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$5.00
15) THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK
Bolton, Herbert Eugene

Chicago:: Loyola U. Press, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$5.00
16) THE PAGEANT OF HISTORY IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
( Adams, Ansel ). Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco:: American Trust Co, 1954. 1st edition. Promotional piece for American Trust Co. Spiral bound stiff printed photographic wraps. Owner's signature lightly written at top of front cover. Book is in fine condition. Contained in original mailer box, printed with maritime scene. Black & white photographs by Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$95.00
17) PAINTED VEILS
Huneker, James

NY:: Boni and Liveright, 1920. 1st edition. Limited to 1200 numbered copies signed by the author. Two piece binding. Parchment spine with cloth over boards. Edges untrimmed. Spine and boards somewhat soiled. Leather spine label chipped at one corner. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)




$45.00
18) PANAMA AND THE CANAL. In Pictures and Prose
Abbot, Willis J

NY:: Syndicated Publishing Co, 1913. 1st ed. Blue cloth. Binding a bit soiled and rubbed. Lettering starting to flake off. Interior is very good. Illustrated with 150 photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
19) THE PANCHATANTRA. Translated from the Sanskrit by Arthur W. Ryder

New York: : The Limited Editions Club, 1972. Limited edition of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Cloth in slipcase. Fine in slipcase. Illustrations by Y.G. Srimati. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
20) PANCHO. A Dog of the Plains
Grant, Bruce

Cleveland:: World, 1958. 1st printing. Clothbound. Paper browning, else very good in edge worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations