Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Pacific FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rogers, Stanely

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1930 Map endpapers. Color frontispiece drawing and many black-and-white text drawings. With chapters that "skim lightly,"as the author puts it, on the subjects of navigators, privateers, Polynesia, "the literary Pacific," shipwrecks, and much more. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Spine sunned. Library marks: spine numbers; bookplate affixed to verso of front endpaper; "withdrawn" inkstamp to verso of frontis and rear endpapers bef... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Painter's Cat FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wooding, Sharon

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Color pictorial laminated boards. Color illustrated throughout. INSCRIBED by the author to prior owner on title page. Intended for young readers, a story of a cat in Renaissance Italy.. ISBN: 0399224149. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by The Author. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) Pal O' Mine: King of the Turf FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hawkes, Clarence, Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull

Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Company , 1925. Very Good-/No Jacket. Pictorial cloth. Horse story for young readers, set in Kentucky. Probable first edition. Single black-and-white illustration (frontispiece). Light rubbing to cover extremities, except for 1/2 scrape/fray/bump to lower rear cover corner. Prior owner name inside front cover. Interior otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. CHARLES LIVINGSTON BULL. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Panditji: A Portrait of Jawaharlal Nehru FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seton, Marie

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, Inc., 1967 Cloth. Map endpapers. Black-and-white photograph text plates. Clean and tight in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket with light age-browning to margins and a few small spots.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Papa Went to Congress FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Horan, Kenneth

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray cloth with maroon pictorial. Prior owner address sticker lower front endpaper. Clean and tight with only very faint rubbing to cover extremities.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
6) Papa's Wife FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1955 "A chronicle of a happy family life lit by love and a limitless trust in God." SIGNED by the author on blank free front endpaper. Moderate rubbing and some age-browning along cover edges, with most wear along lower edges. Interior clean and tight. Dust jacket intact and bright, but moderately edgeworn and with 2" piece missing at upper spine; irregular closed tears to lower spine and at upper rear panel 1" into author's portrait; light soi... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Paper Figures Based on Children's Artwork FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pauli, Anna & Mitzit, Margaret S

Peoria, Illinois: Chas. A. Bennet Co., Inc. , 1957. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Staple-bound; 101 pages. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and diagrams of hand-crafted stand-up paper decorations and figures. Cover moderately rubbed and lightly edgeworn; prior owner name in ink on cover and inside front cover. Otherwise clean and tight.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Parallel Skiing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Loosli, E. Fritz

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1941 With a Foreword by W.C. Heinz. Illustrated with many black-and-white photographs. Spine and top inch of cover margin somewhat darkened. Spine edges worn and starting to split at top; corners moderately worn. Lower margins of pp. 41-96 (end) lightly crinkled as though once damp; interior otherwise clean and tight.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Park-Street Papers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Perry, Bliss

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket Pictorial dark green cloth; gilt decoration and title/spine lettering; top edge gilt. A gathering of literary commentary pieces in the author's tenth year of service as editor of "The Atlantic Monthly." Cover extremities moderately rubbed. Intermittent light-to-moderate foxing to interior; lower corners of pp. 253-256 missing (careless page separation). Otherwise clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
10) Part of a Man's Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1906. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Blue cloth; gilt title and spine; top edge gilt. Second impression. With frontis portrait of author, several portraits of outstanding persons of the period, and fascimile letters. Scholarly commentary on the period by the Professor. Moderate rubbing of cover extremities; two spine label scars; small dime-size stain front cover. Internal library marks: bookplate inside front cover; blacked-out inkstamps to front and r... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Parti-Colored Blocks for a Quilt FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Piercy, Marge

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1982 Very Good. Part of the Poets on Poetry Series edited by Donald Hall. Bottom front corner lightly bumped; spine slightly sunned; very light cover edgewear. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
12) A Passion for Glass: The Aviva and Jack A. Robinson Studio Glass Collection FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fike, Bonita

Detroit, Michigan: The Detroit Institute of Arts . 1988. Soft Cover. 0895581507 Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name held at the Detroit Institute of Arts, October 11, 1998-February 14,1999. Color photograph reproductions throughout. Light rubbing to glossy rear cover. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Passive Solar Homes: 91 New Award-Winning, energy-Conserving, Single-Family Homes with Specific Suggestions for Design and Construction FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development/ U.S. Department of Energy , 1981. Very Good+. Oblong format; 284 pages. With detailed diagrams, descriptions, and plans. Introduction by Martin McPhillips.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Patchwork Quilt; A Fantasy in One Act FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Field, Rachel

New York: Samuel French, Inc.. Original Wraps. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Staple-bound; 24 pages. Script of short play. No date; circa 1930. Originally published in "Six Plays" by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Prior owner name in pencil upper front cover, and few pencil notations within; very light cover wear, soil. Irregular 1" closed tear to fore margin p.13/14.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Paternal State in France and Germany FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaullieur, Henry

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898 Good/No Jacket. Political commentary: " . . .[M]y aim was simply to remind the reader of some facts which nobody has denied, but which in my opinion have been too much forgotten, and which were the direct result of the French and German doctrine." Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremities; spine and outer margins of cover cloth darkened, apparently by soot, but gilt spine lettering is crisp; some irregular moderate whitestains to front cover cl... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Path of Beauty--A Study of Chinese Aesthetics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zehou, Li; Edited by Ma Yue

Beijing: Morning Glory Publishers, 1988 Cloth, in cardboard slipcase. Translated by Gong Lizeng. Illustrated throughout with beautiful, high-quality color and black-and-white photographs. Principal photographers: Yan Zhongyi, Hu Chui, Sun Kernag, Wang Yugui, Xue Yuyao, and Luo Zhongmin. Faint sunning to outer margins of slipcase; book like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Path to Savagery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alter, Robert Edmond

New York: Avon Books, 1969 Science fiction. "Falk met his destiny in the flooded caverns of a runied city in a dying world." Avon S380. Light-to-moderate rubbing and scuffing to cover. Binding a bit tender but intact. Clean inside and out.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) Pathogenic Micro-Organisms: A Text-Book of Microbiology for Physicians and Students of Medicine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacNeal, Ph.D., M.D., Ward J

Philadelphia: P.Blakiston's Son & Co. , 1914 Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. "Based Upon Williams Bacteriology." With 213 illustrations, all black-and-white illustrations except for one red-tinted. Fold-out descriptive chart on methods of identification, endorsed by Society of American Bacteriologists. Cover extremities moderately rubbed; spine lettering lightly rubbed; lower cover corners bumped. Lower corners of pp. 355-377 creased close to edge (?bump). Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Paths to Conservation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tippett, James S

Boston: D.C. Heath and Company, 1937 Good/No Jacket. Part VI of Our Animal Books, a Series in Humane Education, edited by Frances E. Clarke. Illustrated. Former school book with reinforced binding, pictorial cover, and pictorial endpapers. Cover extremities heavily worn, and 1/2" horizontal tear halfway down spine/gutter; tiny chip out of cloth at front fore edge. Few moderate stains to cover cloth. Interior clean and tight except for small school inkstamp on blank front endpaper.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) A Patriot Maid and Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Knipe, Emilie Benson and Alden Arthur, Illustrated by W.M. Berger

New York: The Century Company, 1928. Good+/No Jacket Stories set in Colonial New England. Intended for young readers, these stories appeared previously in magazines. With black-and-white drawings. Some light-to-moderate irregular staining and wear to cover cloth. Page block edges discolored. Faint remnants of pencil erasure to front endpaper; interior otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. W.M. BERGER. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: