| 1) |
A PARTICULAR PATH. A collection of stories about the experiences of women immigrants
|
|
|
Thedford, ON: Swans Publishing, 1993. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Prev owner info pencilled on first page. Signed by author on title page. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 78 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PATMOS STORY A Study of the Book of Revelation
|
|
|
South Africa: The Federation of the Covenant People, Unkn. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Corners and top/bottom edge of spine are bumped. Some fading of board extremities. Amateur repair with scotch tape at inside top of front board to fix paper separating from board. Pages are lightly age browned, text is unmarked,... 204 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pacific Crusaders
|
|
|
Mojave Books, 1981. Hard cover. Near fine in good+ dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear. Signed by author with dedication to friend and widow of WW I pilot. Text is unmarked, binding is tight. 225 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pacific Rim Letters
|
|
|
NeWest Press, 2005. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new in appearance, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paddy: A Naturalist's Story of an Orphan Beaver
|
|
|
A. A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. Stated. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped jacket has edge wear incl. 1/2" tear at top front and back edges, some soiling on back. Presentation to prev. owner on f.e.p. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Padre Pio: His Life and Mission
|
|
|
Dublin: Veritas, 1986. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers, pages lightly age browned, otherwise tightly bound and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Padre Pio Profile
|
|
|
St. Bebe's Publications, 1987. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Prev. owner info written on title page. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pagan Christ: Recovering the Lost Light, A Discussion Guide
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Thomas Allen Publishers, 2004. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out. Solid stapled binding. 20 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pagan Nuptials of Julia
|
|
|
DC Books, 2005. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light rubbing/scuffing to covers typical of dark colouring. Clean and unmarked inside with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Ariante, Raffaele. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paint Cans
|
|
|
New Star Books, 1992. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Prev. owner's name blacked out on back of front cover, otherwise as new inside and out with clean, unmarked text, no creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Painted in Blood: Understanding Europeans
|
|
|
Atheneum Books, 1987. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some edge wear to jacket, some soiling to page ends. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Palace of Desire
|
|
|
The American University In Cairo Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover edges. Inside is clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Cairo Trilogy, 2. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Palestinians: A Portrait of a People in Conflict
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped jacket shows some edge wear, including two 1" tears at top front edge and one 1" tear at top back edge. Near fine inside with clean, unmarked text and tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Panache and the Art of Faking It
|
|
|
Tribeca Communications NY, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good jacket. Jacket has edge wear, bumped and chipped at corners. Slight shelf wear to board bottoms. Inside is clean, no markings, binding is tight. How to make the greatest impression on the largest number of people in the shortest period of time. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Panoramic Journey Through Australia
|
|
|
Wilderness Press, 2001. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Near fine with slight scuffing to boards. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. 64 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Papa Alonzo Leatherby: A Collection of Tall Tales from the Best Storyteller in Carroll County
|
|
|
A collection of tall tales presented in the context of a father sharing stories with his family. Tales include one about a go... read more
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with very slight edge wear. Inside is as new, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Leer, Rebecca. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Papa Gatto: An Italian Fairy Tale
|
|
|
Papa Gatto, the adviser to the Prince, hires the beautiful Sophia to take care of the Prince's children. He learns not to ju... read more
Little Brown and Company, 1999. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight curl to bottom right corner being only defect. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding. Sanderson, Ruth. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Papa Hemingway
|
|
|
Random House NY, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair jacket. Edge of jacket has chipping, small tears and general wear, front flap is separated from rest of jacket. Inside is unmarked, binding is tight. BOMC edition. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
|
|
|
The more advances in the social and physical sciences, the more the Catholic Church has to seemingly backpedal to maintain th... read more
Doubleday Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curling to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade Paperback. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
|
|
|
The more advances in the social and physical sciences, the more the Catholic Church has to seemingly backpedal to maintain th... read more
Doubleday Books, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to jacket. As new inside, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (364)Fine or New (102)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (261)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (477)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




