Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) P. MORAN OPERATIVE
Wilde, Percival

New York: Random House, 1947 First Edition of this collection of short stories by the author of the highly regarded Tinsley's Bones, featuring the inept, amateur sleuth and mail order detective, Peter Moran. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt and black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh very good or better pictorial dustwrapper with some light use, a couple of tiny nicks and some wear at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 214 pp. "The 'gorjous' Pete stands alone as the Mail Orde... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) PABLO CASALS. Signed
Gavoty, Bernard

PABLO CASALS. Signed
Geneva: Kister, 1955 Gavoty, Bernard. PABLO CASALS. Signed. Genève, Kister (coll. "Les Grands Interprètes"), 1955. Thin 4to., 30pp. Stiff card covers in a glossy pictorial wrapper with an elegant portrait of Casals on the cover. Illustrated throughout with photos of Casals by Roger Hauert. And very neatly signed by Casals on the title page in dark blue fountain pen. A fine copy of this wonderful biography showing minor use at the extremities. Casals was a musical genius & by the ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) PADDINGTON HELPS OUT
Bond, Michael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1960)., 1960 First American Edition. Bond's scarce second book in the Paddington series. Fine in publisher's original gray green boards with Paddington printed in green on the front panel, green lettering on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 1 28 pp. Paddington Bear, originally from Peru and now a household name, was born after a shopping trip one Christmas Eve when the author spotted a small, solitary bear in a large London store.. 1st Edition. Hardcove... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) THE PAINTED BIRD
Kosinski, Jerzy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 First Edition, first state with the repeating line of type at the top of pp. 270. A near fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel in brown cloth, black titles to the spine in a correctly priced, $4.95, near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light use with a few tiny tears at the top edge. 8vo. 272 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $475.00
5) THE PAINTED BIRD. NOTES OF THE AUTHOR. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Scientia-Factum, Inc., 1967 First Edition of the Third Limited Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the front free endpaper and additionally Signed, "also in Italian, Dutch, Spanish and Portugese" on the copyright page. A fine copy in glossy, white stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black and showing the slightest of use. 8vo. 29 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) THE PAINTED BIRD. NOTES OF THE AUTHOR. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 First Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the front free endpaper to Canadian novelist, Elizabeth Smart, best known for her celebrated work, By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept, fictionalizing her many - year relationship with the poet George Barker. A near fine copy in white glossy, stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black and showing some light sunning at the edges. 8vo. 29 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $350.00
7) THE PAINTED BIRD. Signed
Kosinski, Jerzy

New York: Pocket Books, , 1970 First Edition, third impression Inscribed by Jerzy Kosinski in Polish on the title-page to Canadian diplomat and author Kenneth P. Kirkwood. A near fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel, Kenneth P. Kirkwood's discreet library stamp to the first and title-pages, in pictorial stiff card wrappers with some light overall use. 8vo. 213 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) THE PAINTED FACE
Stubbs, Jean

London: Macmillan, 1974 First Edition of the second volume in the author's mystery trilogy featuring Inspector John Joseph Lintott. A fine copy in black cloth, white titles to the spine in a near fine neatly priced-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 287 pp. A bright, fresh copy. Barnes, Murder In Print.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) THE PAINTINGS OF HENRY MILLER. Paint As You Like And Die Happy. Signed
Miller, Henry. Durrell, Lawrence. Young, Noel

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1982 First Edition Limited to 250 Numbered Copies Signed by Lawrence Durrell who penned the Introduction. Square 4to. 144 pp. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's gray slipcase, with a colour illustration of one of Miller's paintings affixed to the front, as issued. A stunning monograph and homage to the acclaimed author's watercolour art with 72 full-colour reproductions and 60 black and white photographs. With commentary by Henry mi... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $375.00
10) PALM SUNDAY. An Autobiographical Collage
Vonnegut, Kurt

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981 First Edition. 8vo. pp. 330. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper. Pastiche of speeches, letters, fiction, articles & musical comedy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) THE PANDA'S THUMB. More Reflections in Natural History. Signed
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W.W. Norton, 1980 First Edition of the second volume of collected essays that originally appeared in Natural History magazine by the Harvard paleontologist and well-known science writer, Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. "For... With best wishes, Stephen Jay Gould." Additionally, with an ALS by Gould's mother to the recipient laid-in. "Dear...Forgive the delay, but for you it had to be first edition, first printing - erratum and all. You probably know Steve won the A... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $385.00
12) PAPER DARTS. THE ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. SELECTED AND
Woolf, Virginia

London: Collins, (1991). First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a stunning pictorial dustwrapper - Virginia Woolf as photographed by Man Ray and G.C. Beresford on the front, Vanessa Bell's woodcut from Monday Or Tuesday on the back. A Canadian poet, novelist and journalist's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown. Oblong 4to. 160 pp. A fascinating compilation of Woolf's letters, complimented by colour and black and white photo... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) PAPER WINGS
Swick, Marly

New York: Harper Collins, 1996 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first edition of the Author's first novel following two short story collections. 8vo, pp. 276. Wrappers. A very fine copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
Davies, Robertson

New York: Viking, (1986)., 1986 First Combined Edition. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 540 pp. Extensive selections from the Diary (1947), the Table Talk (1949) and A Garland Of Miscellanea.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS COMPRISING THE DIARY, THE TABLE TALK. Signed
Davies, Robertson

THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS COMPRISING THE DIARY, THE TABLE TALK. Signed
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1985 First Combined Edition Signed by Davies in black fountain pen in his unique calligraphic hand & later inscribed to the recipient in blue ink. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine, fresh dustwrapper. A nicely made book with the publisher's red marker ribbon. 8vo., 540pp. Extensive selections from "The Diary" (1947), "The Table Talk" (1949), & "A Garland Of Miscellanea". . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
16) PARASITES OF HEAVEN. Signed
Cohen, Leonard

PARASITES OF HEAVEN. Signed
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1966)., 1966 First Edition of Leonard Cohen's fourth volume of poetry, briefly Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'for,,,Leonard Cohen.' 8vo. 80 pp. A fine copy, (dedicatee's neat name and publisher's stamped logo to the front free endpaper), in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with usual fade at the spine and some light use. [29889] $1075 . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,075.00 ($1075.00)
17) THE PARGITERS. THE NOVEL ESSAY PORTION OF THE YEARS. EDITED BY MITCHELL A. LEASKA
Woolf, Virginia

New York: The New York Public Library, 1977., 1977 True First Edition. Signed by Leaska on the ffe. Publisher's errata slip laid-in. 8vo. 167 pp. A pristine copy in the publisher's original deep pink cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. In 1931, after deliverin g a lecture to the Society for Women's Service, during which Woolf discussed women and employment, the notion of an, essay cum novel, espousing her beliefs on feminism, politics, education and 'li... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) PARIS WAS YESTERDAY. 1925-1939. Signed
Flanner, Janet

New York: The Viking Press, 1972 Unique First Edition (Drutman, Irving, Ed.) Inscribed by Janet Flanner on the title-page. 'This copy of our book is for Mike, who figures on the back cover flap, for which I thank him. June 1, 1972. Janet'. Additionally Inscribed by editor and long-time close friend, Irving Drutman, 'For Mike x from Irving'. Drutman was Michael 'Mike' de Lisio's longtime companion and de Lisio's, (The Sculptor Who Turned Photos Into Statues- NY Times-Feb. 2, ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,150.00 ($1150.00)
19) PARTICULARLY CATS
Lessing, Doris

London: Michael Joseph, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 121 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) PASSAGE OF ARMS
Ambler, Eric

London: William Heinemann, 1959 First Edition of this classic Ambler thriller. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 250 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this Gold Dagger winner.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (54)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
Canada (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: