Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (34)
With photos (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (112)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
PADDINGTON HELPS OUT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1960)., 1960 First American Edition. Bond's scarce second book in the Paddington series. Fine in publisher's original gray green boards with Paddington printed in green on the front panel, green lettering on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 1 28 pp. Paddington Bear, originally from Peru and now a household name, was born after a shopping trip one Christmas Eve when the author spotted a small, solitary bear in a large London store.. 1st Edition. Hardcove... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 2) |
THE PAINTED BIRD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 First Edition, first state with the repeating line of type at the top of pp. 270. A near fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel in brown cloth, black titles to the spine in a correctly priced, $4.95, near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light use with a few tiny tears at the top edge. 8vo. 272 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
| 3) |
THE PAINTED BIRD. NOTES OF THE AUTHOR. Signed
New York: Scientia-Factum, Inc., 1967 First Edition of the Third Limited Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the front free endpaper and additionally Signed, "also in Italian, Dutch, Spanish and Portugese" on the copyright page. A fine copy in glossy, white stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black and showing the slightest of use. 8vo. 29 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 4) |
THE PAINTED BIRD. NOTES OF THE AUTHOR. Signed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 First Edition Inscribed by Jerzy kosinski on the front free endpaper to Canadian novelist, Elizabeth Smart, best known for her celebrated work, By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept, fictionalizing her many - year relationship with the poet George Barker. A near fine copy in white glossy, stiff card wrappers, as issued, printed in black and showing some light sunning at the edges. 8vo. 29 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
| 5) |
THE PAINTED BIRD. Signed
New York: Pocket Books, , 1970 First Edition, third impression Inscribed by Jerzy Kosinski in Polish on the title-page to Canadian diplomat and author Kenneth P. Kirkwood. A near fine copy of this highly acclaimed novel, Kenneth P. Kirkwood's discreet library stamp to the first and title-pages, in pictorial stiff card wrappers with some light overall use. 8vo. 213 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 6) |
THE PAINTED BIRD. The New Edition Complete & Revised With An
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 First BOMC Edition. A near fine copy of this highly-acclaimed novel in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 234 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
PALM SUNDAY. An Autobiographical Collage
New York: Delacorte Press, 1981 First Edition. 8vo. pp. 330. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper. Pastiche of speeches, letters, fiction, articles & musical comedy.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
PAPER DARTS. THE ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. SELECTED AND
London: Collins, (1991). First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a stunning pictorial dustwrapper - Virginia Woolf as photographed by Man Ray and G.C. Beresford on the front, Vanessa Bell's woodcut from Monday Or Tuesday on the back. A Canadian poet, novelist and journalist's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown. Oblong 4to. 160 pp. A fascinating compilation of Woolf's letters, complimented by colour and black and white photo... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 9) |
PAPER WINGS
New York: Harper Collins, 1996 Advanced Uncorrected Proof of the first edition of the Author's first novel following two short story collections. 8vo, pp. 276. Wrappers. A very fine copy.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
New York: Viking, (1986)., 1986 First Combined Edition. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 540 pp. Extensive selections from the Diary (1947), the Table Talk (1949) and A Garland Of Miscellanea.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|
| 11) |
THE PAPERS OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS COMPRISING THE DIARY, THE TABLE TALK. Signed
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1985 First Combined Edition Signed by Davies in black fountain pen in his unique calligraphic hand & later inscribed to the recipient in blue ink. A fine copy in dark brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine, fresh dustwrapper. A nicely made book with the publisher's red marker ribbon. 8vo., 540pp. Extensive selections from "The Diary" (1947), "The Table Talk" (1949), & "A Garland Of Miscellanea". . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$165.00
|
| 12) |
THE PARGITERS. THE NOVEL ESSAY PORTION OF THE YEARS. EDITED BY MITCHELL A. LEASKA
New York: The New York Public Library, 1977., 1977 True First Edition. Signed by Leaska on the ffe. Publisher's errata slip laid-in. 8vo. 167 pp. A pristine copy in the publisher's original deep pink cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a lovely dustwrapper. In 1931, after deliverin g a lecture to the Society for Women's Service, during which Woolf discussed women and employment, the notion of an, essay cum novel, espousing her beliefs on feminism, politics, education and 'li... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 13) |
PARIS JOURNAL. 1944-1965. 1965-1971. Signed
New York: Atheneum, 1965 Two Octavo Volumes. Inscribed By Janet Flanner In Volume 1. (William Shawn, edit.). 1965, 1971. First Editions of Janet Flanner's, (the legendary 'Genêt' of the New Yorker Magazine), letters for The New Yorker Inscribed by Janet Flanner on the title-page of Volume One, 'For Halcyone, with my appreciation and salutations, Janet Flanner, Memorial Day, May 28th, 1974.' Near fine copies in navy and green cloth respectively, gilt titles to the spine in very good... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$575.00
|
| 14) |
PARIS WAS YESTERDAY. 1925-1939. Signed
New York: The Viking Press, 1972 Unique First Edition (Drutman, Irving, Ed.) Inscribed by Janet Flanner on the title-page. 'This copy of our book is for Mike, who figures on the back cover flap, for which I thank him. June 1, 1972. Janet'. Additionally Inscribed by editor and long-time close friend, Irving Drutman, 'For Mike x from Irving'. Drutman was Michael 'Mike' de Lisio's longtime companion and de Lisio's, (The Sculptor Who Turned Photos Into Statues- NY Times-Feb. 2, ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,150.00
|
| 15) |
PARTICULARLY CATS
London: Michael Joseph, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 121 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co., 1924 First Canadian Edition of Forster's masterwork, printed from the British sheets. A better than very good copy in the publisher's ruby red cloth, black titles to the spine with minimal wear at the tips and crown and heel of the spine. 8vo. 325 pp + (3) pp. of adverts. Not in Kirkpatrick. Connolly, The Modern Movement, #45. #25 in the Modern Library 100 Best Novels of the Twentieth Century. Adapted into film by David Lean with Judy Davis, Victor Banerjee, Peggy... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 17) |
PASSAGE-AT-ARMS - A commentary in "The Menorah Journal". Vol. XIX. No. 1
Camden: The Menorah Journal Inc., November-December, 1930., 1930 First edition. Sm. 4to, pp. 100 plus. Printed stiff sand colored wrappers. A fine copy. Frontispiece: "Self-portrait" by Louis Lozowick. Reznikoff contributed poetry, commentary & original plays in the mid '20's & 30's to this important quarterly. S carce.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$93.00
|
| 18) |
A PASSION FOR MUSHROOMS. Signed
London: Pavilion Books, (1995). First Edition thus Signed by the author on a special bookplate. Small 4to. 192 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's wonderfully illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. A truly fabulous feast for the eyes and palate with superb mushroom recipes, guidelines to foraging for and identifying them and wonderful recollections by the author of his mushroom hunts that are as adventurous and thrill-filled as truffle hunting. With glorious colour photography throughout.. 1st ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 19) |
PASSION PLAY. Signed
New York: St. Martin's Press, , 1979 First Edition Signed by Jerzy Kosinski on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over red paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light use and one minor tiny closed tear to the back panel. 8vo. 271 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 20) |
A PASSIONATE APPRENTICE. THE EARLY JOURNALS. 1897-1909. EDITED BY MITCHELL A. LEASKA
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1990)., 1990 First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Near fine in blue card wrappers, as issued, (a touch of fading at the top of the front cover), printed in black. 8vo. 397 pp. + 18 pp. appendix. A revealing glimpse into the life and mind of the future author o f, To The Lighthouse, The Voyage Out, Mrs. Dalloway and Jacob's Room. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A68b.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55.00
|





