Titles starting with P from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Paesaggio Italiano
|
|
|
Sivanna Editoriale. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. Not Stated. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Italian Panorama w/brief descriptions in italian. A very nice copy of beautiful book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pagan Path: The Wiccan Way of Life
|
|
|
Phoenix Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0919345409 Book is lightly read, one light spine crease. Very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
Pages From The Past A Pictorial Retrospective of Lee County, Florida
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, FL: The Donning Company. Like New/Very Good. 1990. Signed Limited Edition 994/3,250. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0898658105 Signed and Numbered This copy is signed by authors on limited edition bookplate inside ,as well as, inscribed and autographed by both author to previous owne on inside ffep. Dust jacket show some faint signs of sunning without any tears or chipping. Book looks new without any other markings other than the inscription. Binding is tigh... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paintbrushes and Pistols How the Taos Artists Sold the West
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Publications. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Art/History. Light edgewear and a slight crease to left corner on back. Without marks or names on the inside. Tight and clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Painting Ceramics in a Weekend: Easy Project and Stylish Designs
|
|
|
New Holland. Fine/Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 9 x 11 1853689882 Brand new book, not a remainder. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Painting Women's Portraits
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Near Fine/Very Good. 1977. First Printing. Half-Leather. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0273010506 Navy blue boards with gilt title. Book is bright and clean without bookplates, names, or other markings. Dust cover is without tears but, some soiling to light areas and an outline of an old price sticker on front. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Painting the Horse
|
|
|
Art Book Co.. Very Good +/N/A. 1990. 1st. Soft Cover. 8 x 12 9579045070 Very Good+ copy, very slight reading and shelf wear. No marks from previous owner inside. Chinese Painting for Beginneers #16. 112 pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Paintings of Huang Chun-PI Vol. 3
|
|
|
Taiwan: National Museum of History. Fine/Fine. 1987. Edition Not Stated. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume 3 of collection from retrospective exhibition in 1974. Book is housed in a browned stapled slipcase with gold title and National Museum of History, Taipei, Taiwan, Republice of China on front and side. Title appears on the spine in English as well as Chinese. This truly a beautiful book. PHOTO UPON REQUEST. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Papal Conquest
|
|
|
Morgan and Scott. Very Good. 1909. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Covers have some light shelf and handling wear and the spine is a little sun faded. Binding solid. Faint foxing on first and last few pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Papua or British New Guinea
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1912. No Other Dates Appear. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon cloth boards w/gilt. Rubbing, bumping and scratches to both covers. Binding is tight. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front board. Tissue paper in front of photo intact. Spotting on pages throughout. Still very legible. Gilt on top edge pages spotted but still bright. Photos throughout. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashioned B... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Parabellum Automatic Pistol
|
|
|
Stoeger Arms Corp.. Fair/N/A. 1964. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The construction, manipulation, and use of the "Parabellum" automatic pistol. All pages intact and text is clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Paradise
|
|
|
Hardcourt Brace, and Company. Good/N/A. 1937. Cloth. Inscribed By Author Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a presentation copy inscribed by the author for someone who had helped with the book. Purple boards with some sun fading and soiling. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Parents' Guide, for the Transmission of Desired Qualities to Offspring and Childbirth Made Easy
|
|
|
New York: Fowlers and Wells. Poor/No Jacket. 1848. Stitched Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marbled boards w/leather spine. Binding is weak but intact. Heavy foxing throughout. Staining on back inside board with pencil writing. Writing on inside front board. Leather spine is faded and shows signs of cracking. Piece has been ripped from back board. Faint water stains and foxing throughout. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Paris Surgeon's Story
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Very Good/Good. 1956. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 Dust cover is worn with some chipping and small tears around the edges. Binding is still new book tight and the interior is clean with no markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Parish in the Pines
|
|
|
The Caxton Printers. Very Good/Good. 1938. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 First Edition with dust cover. Dust cover has edge wear with small chips and tears but is covered in mylar to prevent further wear. Boards have minor shelf wear, pages are clear and bright, no writing or markings. Very faint foxing and infrequent foxing. Binding still feels tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
Parts of A World Wallace Stevens Remembered
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394527348 Signed By Author Signed by author on insert on first title page. Price clipped jacket is bright and clean. Book has a straight tight binding. No markings or names appear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Passing Throng
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1925. Decorative Leathe Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice and clean copy without names or other markings. Binding is sound and tight. Some light rubbing to corners and along spine on front. A very nice leather copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Passing of Capitalism
|
|
|
Debs Publishing Company. Fair/No Jacket. 1901. 1st. Cloth. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stained boards, silverfishing to spine. Binding is tight and text is clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
Pastoral Songs
|
|
|
D. Lothrop and Company. Good/N/A. Cloth. 7 x 9 Signed By Publisher Some rubbing at the corners and spine ends. First and last pages have some foxing, mostly near the top edge of the pages, otherwise just a few isolated spots of foxing throughout. Book is signed and inscribed by the publisher. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Path of Meditation
|
|
|
Gmbh.,Germany: Rebel Publishing House. New/New. 1993. 2nd. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8172610718 Never read copy still in original shrink wrap. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (16)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (13)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
