Titles starting with P from steel's used christian books
Bookseller: steel's used christian books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: steel's used christian books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1592
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 80 Next
| 1) |
P. E. T. WIDDRINGTON a Study in Vocation and Versatility
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: S.P.C.K., 1961. Ex library pocket residue, marks, spine number. Frontispiece photo. 168 pages. Boards are slightly sunned.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
P. Stephan Fridolin DER SCHAKBEHALTER Ein Andachts - Und Erbauungsbuch Aus Dem Jahre 1491 Mit 91 Holzschnitten Und 2 Textseiten in Faksimile - Two Volumes in Slipcase
|
|
|
Guido Pressler, 1962. Two volume set in slipcase. Textband (text) and Tafelband (illustrations) In faksimile. Nach der originalausgabe von Anton Koberger Nurnberg. Uext und bildbeschreibungen von Richard Bellm. Ex library pocket residue, marks, spine sticker. 41 pages in the text, no numbers in the illustrations. Nice hardcovers; slipcase is a bit rubbed with library sticker. Contact Steels for Language Studies.. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Classic Literature. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 3) |
P. T. Forsyth
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1974. Clean text, sound binding. Covers are worn and creased. 124 pages. Hunter discusses Forsyth the man, his times, his writings and as Bible scholar. He examines Forsyth's chief books and main themes. Contact Steels for more Biography titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAGAN CHRISTS the Numerous Savior-Gods in the History of Religion
|
|
|
University Books Inc. . Very Good/worn/scuffed. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0880291419 Comparative Religion A synthesis of Christian origins, introduced by a discussion of the principles of hierology. The point of view of the author is that Christ never lived. Hardcover; Dj. Care ful inscription inside front. 171 pages. Contact Steels for more Comparative Religion titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAGES FROM GOD'S CASE-BOOK
|
|
|
Inter-Varsity Press, 1962. Includes: Pharaoh, Nebuchadnezzar, Saul, Joseph. Clean text, sound binding. Covers are worn; pages yellowing. 142 pages. Contact Steels for more vintage Bible Study titles. Bookseller since 1973. . PB. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bible Study. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAINTED WALLS OF MEXICO from Prehistoric Times Until Today
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1966. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 306 pages. Many illustrations, including a few full-page, full-color plates. The story of Mexican murals in words and pictures. Contact Steels for more Pre-Columbian/Mesoamerican Archaeology. Bookseller since 1973. . Hard Cover. Good/worn/scuffed. Illus. by Manuel Alvarez Bravo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
PALESTINE: GOD'S MONUMENT OF PROPHECY the Wonders of a Remarkable Book in a Remarkable Land
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis, 1933, 1933. Hard Cover. Good. Jewish History. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean, binding sound. Boards a bit worn about the edges. Name on ffe. 250 pages.. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 8) |
PALESTINE THE WORLD'S LAST BATTLEGROUND and Other Prophetic Topics
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Wilson Foundation, 1968. Includes: The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse; are they riding in the earth today? The Antichrist; When will he appear? 91 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. Bookplate inside front. Contact Steels for more Prophecy titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed / Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prophecy. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PALESTINIANS a Political Masquerade
|
|
|
Americans for a Safe Israel, 1977. Text clean, binding sound. 40 pages. Covers are a bit dingy.. PB. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Politics and Government. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PALM TREE CHRISTIAN Acrostic Sermons and Other Outlines
|
|
|
By the Author, 1956. Clean text, sound binding. Sermon outlines using the acrostic form. 68 pages. Contact Steels for more Sermons and Homiletic titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sermons. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAPER FOLDING & PAPER SCULPTURE
|
|
|
Buchanan, NY: Emerson Books, Inc. 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Arts and Crafts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inside front and back boards have been scraped as if something was glued then pulled off. Text is clean, Binding sound, slightly cocked. Many illustrations, patterns and diagrams. From the most simple project to the very elaborate. 174 pages plus several pages of plates.. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CHURCH HISTORY Second Series, Volume VII (7)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Ex library pocket residue, marks, spine number, etc. Clean text, sound binding. Hinges are a bit weak at the center; stitching is sound. Includes: The Influence of the War Upon the Study of Church History, by Horr. Church Councils of the Anglo-Saxons, by Ayer. The Reformation Historically Explained, by Preserved Smith, and much more. 206 pages. Boards are rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church History. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
PAPERS ON THE ECONOMY AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT MAYA Monograph VIII
|
|
|
Institute of Archaeology University of California , 1978. Clean text, sound binding. 235 pages. Name on ffe page. Many fold-out pages of illustrations. Contact Steels for more Pre-Columbian/Mesoamerican Archaeology. Bookseller since 1973. . PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 14) |
PAR LAGERKVIST a Critical Essay
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1968. Clean text, sound binding. 47 pages. Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective series. Blind stamp. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE PARABLE OF TELSTAR and Other Talks
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO, USA: Mission Messenger. Text clean, binding sound. Bookplate inside front. 224 pages. Covers are a bit scuffed.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian Living. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 16) |
THE PARABLES FOR TODAY
|
|
|
Concordia Pub. House. Good/worn/scuffed. 1971. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0570030110 New Testament Studies Clean text with a few marks in the 'contents' section. Binding sound. Hardcover; Dj. 73 pages. Meditations on the parables; allegories about the Gospel of the Kingdom. Contact Steels for more New Testament Studies. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PARABLES OF JESUS
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Serendipity House, 2003. A small group, interactive bible study from the Understanding the Savior series. The life, times and teachings of Jesus. Clean text, sound binding. 87 pages. Contact Steels for more Bible Study titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. Pb. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Study. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PARABLES OF JESUS
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1963. Clean text, sound binding. Black mark on ffe page. Name inside front and back. 248 pages. Edges are quite spotty. Slight musty odor. No apparent moisture damage or stain. Contact Steels for more New Testament Commentaries and Studies. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Commentary. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PARABLES OF JESUS
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1928. In three parts: The Good News of the Kingdom of God; The Children of the Kingdom of God; The Kingdom of God As A Judgement. Hardcover. 274 pages. A few textual marks. Boards are rubbed. Contact Steels for more New Testament Studies. Bookseller since 1973. . Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Studies. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PARABLES OF JESUS
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers . Good/worn/scuffed. 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New Testament Studies Clean text, sound binding. A modern successor to the standard works of Trench and Bruce. Traces the parables back to Jesus' daily life in Galilee. Hardcover; Dj. 274 pages. Ex library pocket. Contact Steels for more New Testament Studies. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
