Titles starting with P from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 594
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
P.G.Wodehouse
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982 Biography of the English humorist who wrote the Jeeves books and many other classics. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. photos. 399pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
P.G. Wodehouse
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982 Biography of the English humorist who wrote the Jeeves books and many other classics. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Photos. 399pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
P.G. Wodehouse. A Biography
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982 Biography of the English humorist who wrote the Jeeves books and many other classics. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 399pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
PSmith Journalist
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1935 Very Good in blue cloth with black lettering in a Good colorful yellow dust jacket,chipped at spine ends, light archival tape mends to blind side,moderate foxing to rear panel .Cover drawing stamped in black depicting Psmith crawling along a ladder between two buildings. Early prt. Black's Novel Library. 247pp (p). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pablo Picasso. Recontre a Montreal
|
|
|
Montreal: MBAM, 1985 Near Fine in gray cloth in a Good dust jacket, edge chips,mended tears. Tall quarto. Illustrated. Text in French. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pacchiarotto And How He Worked In Distemper.With Other Poems
|
|
|
Boston: James Osgood, 1877 Very Good in brown cloth,gilt spine and cover design. Ex-libris but still a nice copy.180pp. First American. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1940 History,lore,legends,explorers -Drake,Cook,Anson etc-- whalers,sealers of the Pacific Ocean. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket,edge-chipped. Illustrated. 322pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Stephen Voorhies. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pacific Salmon & Steelhead Trout
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1979 Douglas & McIntyre. Vancouver, 1979. First Edition.Story of the Pacific salmon and the steelhead trout,their history, biology enviornment and enhancement the scientific efforts to save them,the latest research on lake fertilizers,transplanting etc. Fine in tan weave cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Color photos. 4to.158pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pacific Salmon & Steelhead Trout
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1979 Douglas & McIntyre. Vancouver, 1979. First Edition.Story of the Pacific salmon and the steelhead trout,their history, biology enviornment and enhancement the scientific efforts to save them,the latest research on lake fertilizers,transplanting etc. Fine in tan weave cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Color photos. 4to.158pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paddle To The Arctic
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995 Starkell paddles a kayak 3000 miles from Hudson Bay through the Northwest Passage.Photos.Fine in a Near Fine jacket.8vo,313. M & S advertising letter laid in.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Paddle Wheels To Bucket Wheels on the Athabasca
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974 McClelland & Stewart. Toronto, 1974. 1st edition. 8vo. 190 pp. Story of Canada's Athabasca area in Northern Alberta from Indian times, the fur,trade, explorers such as Hearne ,Peter Pond, the Hudson Bay Co to early modern times with settlers,sternwheelers, railways etc. Very Good in brown cloth in a Good dust jacket, modest edge tears, two chips. Photos.Prev. own's inscrip. 190p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Paderewski Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1938 Autobiography of the great Polish musician and conductor. Very Good in red cloth,moderate soiling. Photos. Bkplate of Rowland Freeman. 404p. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Padre Ignacio. Or The Song Of Temptation
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925 Good in black cloth,rubbed pictorial paste-on,spine faded,unobtrusive stains to rear board. A good reading copy. 65pp . Hard Cover. Illus. by Zack Hogg. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pageant Of The Stars
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday,Doran, 1929 Doubleday, Doran. Garden City, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Origin of the Solar System, moons, eclipses,planets etc . Very Good in black cloth, gilt titles. Prev. own's inscript. 300p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pageant of the Gun. A Treasury of Stories of Firemans: Their Romance and Lore, Development and USe Throrugh Ten Centuries
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1967 Doubleday & Company. Garden City, 1967. History of firearms, mostly concentrating on Colonial America, the Old West , pioneers etc. Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, moderate corner rubbing. Photographs. 352p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pageant of the Rose
|
|
|
NY Studio 1953 A comprehensive and interesting history of the rose in art,religion,legend,poetry,symbolism etc. Fine in green cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Color plates,b/w illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pageantry Of Sport. From The Age Of Chivalry To The Age Of Victoria
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1968 History of sporting and games from the 12th century to Izaak Walton to Victorian times: golf,tennis,cock-fighting,angling,football etc and the evolution of the national games of America. Fine in green cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket. Large oblong 4to. Color,b/w illustrations.128pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pain
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1944 Inquiry into the nature and mechanism of pain.Near Fine in black cloth in a Near Fine gray dust jacket. Octavo,192pp .Early printing. Diagrams.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pain. Its Causation And Diagnostic Significance In Internal Diseases
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1908 Pain- what causes it,its location,the sensation of pain,modification,all the internal systems and their relationship to pain. Very Good in blue cloth,occasional spotting,inner hinges cracked.Prev.doctor's bookplate.Plates.326pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paintbox On The Frontier.The Life And Times Of George Caleb Bingham
|
|
|
NY Crowell 1974 About Near Fine (mild soiling) in a Fair chipped and tattered dust jacket. 8vo. Bingham (1811- 1879) was a renowned Missouri portrait and genre painter who's first major work was 'Jolly Flatboatmen'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (185)
$10-25 (300)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (542)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)With dust jacket (340)
Signed (37)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
Canada (594)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


