cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 788
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) P is for Peril (Quantity available: 2)
Grafton, Sue

P is for Peril
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more

Near fine copy with a lightly rubbed very good + dust jacket. Mystery G. P. Putnam's Sons NY: [2001] 1st Hard Cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) P-51:Bomber Escort
Hess, William

Good + copy in Trade Paperback. World War II Ballantine Books 1971 1st Soft cover 160, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) PC Annoyances: How to Fix the Most Annoying Things About Your Personal Computer
Bass, Steve

PC Annoyances: How to Fix the Most Annoying Things About Your Personal Computer
Stock photo.
Near fine copy in large trade Paperback. Computers O'Reilly [2004] 1st Soft cover 177 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The PDR Family Guide Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Sifton, David W. editor in chief

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 386pp. Health Three Rivers Press: New York: [1997] Pb 386 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) PT 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II
Donovan, Robert J

Very good copy in blue vinyl covered boards, no jacket. 221pp Presidential McGraw-Hill NY: [1961] Book Club Hb 221, Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Pablo Picasso: An Introduction
Greenfeld, Howard

Very good copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket Art Follett Publishing Company Chicago: 1971 1st Hard Cover 192, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Pace Walking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven and Peter Radetsky

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Large Quality Paperback]. 215pp Health Crown Publishers NY: [1988] 1st Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Pacific Coast Fishes of North America. Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides
Hammann, Howard and Earl S. Herald

Fine, as new copy in gilt stamped pictorial leather. Fish Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: [1986] Collector's Hard Cover Roger Tory Peterson special bookplate designed for this book is unused and laid into book. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Pacific Navigators. The Seafarers
Allen, Oliver E. and the Editors of Time Life Books

Good copy in pictorial hardcover,not issued with jacket. Nautical Time Life Books Alexandria, VA: [1980] 1st Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Page edges are stained. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Pacific Sea Shells: A Handbook of Common Marine Molluscs of Hawaii and the South Seas
Tinker, Spencer Wilkie

Very good + copy in spine faded, slightly browned cloth. No DJ. Shells Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland, Vermont: [1958] Revised 240, Name on endpaper. Pages are slightly browned. 240pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Pacific States Wildflowers: Field Marks of Species Found in Washington, Oregon, California and Adjacent Areas. Roger
Niehaus, Theodore F. Illustrations by Charles L. Ripper

Fine, as new copy in gilt stamped pictorial leather. Gardening Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: [1996] Collector's Hard Cover Roger Tory Peterson special bookplate designed for this book is unused and laid into book. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Pacific and Marine Fishes: Book 3 - Fishes of Sri Lanka, (Ceylon), the Maldive Islands and Mombasa
Burgess, Warren and Herbert R. Axelrod

Very good + copy in pictorial boards Fish T. F. H. Publications [Neptune City, NJ:] [1973 1st Hb 276, 343 full color photos and species identification ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Pack Up Your Troubles: A Collection of Verse
Malone, Ted

Good + copy in a Good chipped & worn dust jacket. Poetry Garden City Publishing Garden City, New York: 1946 Reprint Hard Cover 289, Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Pack Up Your Troubles: A Collection of Verse
Malone, Dumas

Very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Poetry Garden City Publishing Garden City, New York: 1946 Reprint Hard Cover 289, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Pages are browned ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) A Paddling of Ducks
Ripley, Dillon. Illustrated by Francis Lee Jaques

Very good copy with a very good price clipped dust jacket. Birds Smithsonian Institution Pr Washington: [1969] Reprint Hb Endpapers are browned. 256pp ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Padre Ignacio, or The Song of Temptation
Wister, Owen. Illustrated by Zack Hogg

Good copy in spotted & worn pictorial cloth, no dust jacket Decorative Bindings Harper & Brothers NY: 1925 Hard Cover 65, Pages are browned and spotted. Gift inscription on endpaper. Scattered pencil marking to text. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Pageant of Life
Thomas, Lowell

Very good copy in a good + edgeworn dust jacket. World History Wilfred Funk, Inc. NY: 1941 1st Hard Cover 278, Signed by the Author. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) A Pageant of Portsmouth. A pageant in celebration of the Tercentenary of the First Settlement in New Hampshire, Spring of 1623
Tanner, Virginia

Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. New Hampshire Rumford Press [Concord, New Hampshire: 1923] 1st Soft cover 95, Ownership inscription of Jean Harriss Delano, who has written her recollection of her participation in the Pageant as a dancer. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Pageant of the Rose
Gordon, Jean

Very good copy in cloth in a chipped, rubbed, good+ to vg jacket Gardening Studio Publications/ Crowell New York: [1953] 1st Hb 232, Cloth is slightly frayed on bottom hinge. Two small tears on back cover of jacket. Black and white photography ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Pagoda and the Cross: The Life of Bishop Ford of Maryknoll
Donovan, John F

Very good copy in yellow cloth with good jacket. 223pp Religion Charles Scribner's Sons New York: [1967] 1st Hb xxvii + 223, Jacket is torn & creased. Binding is spotted ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 788
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (370)
$10-25 (315)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (539)
Paperback (238)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)
With dust jacket (320)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (788)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: