Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) PEMBROKE PARK
MARTIN (Michele):

Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1986. 248pp, light wear including a crease to top front corner of cover. Lesbian novel set in Regency England. . First Edition. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
2) Pacifism and Conscientious Objection
FIELD (G. C.)

Cambrdige: Cambridge University Press, 1945. 122pp, moderate foxing to foredge, boards slightly bowed, dust wrapper has a couple of very small chips and has moderate discolouration, good sound copy. Also included is original had written receipt with name and address of purchaser and date 1945.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
3) Pacifists at Bow Street: A Full Report Under the Defence Regulations Against Officers and Members of the Peace Pledge Union May - June 1940

London: Peace Pledge Union, 1940. 42pp, moderately soiled covers, chips to bottom of spine and couple small tears to spine. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
4) The Pact : My Friendship with Isak Dinesen
Bjornvig (Thorkild) [translated By Willima Jay Smith and William J. And Ingvar Schousboe]

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. 169pp, illustrated 8pp, minor wear to dust wrapper, good clean copy withno annoations or markings in text. . Hard Back. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
5) Pagan Celtic Britain: Studies in Iconography & Tradition,
ROSS (Anne):

London: Routledge, 1968. xxxiii+433pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, light faint foxing to foredge, dust wrapper has been protected with a plastic covering whichhas been stuck to wrapper. .. Second Impression. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
6) Pagan Celtic Britain: Studies in Iconography & Tradition,
ROSS (Anne):

London: Routledge, 1968. xxxiii+433pp, illustrated, minor wear to dust wrapper. including small patch of rubbing on the back of the dust wrapper, and light creasint to edges. Includes loose newspaper article on Knowth.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($76.52)
7) The Pagan Origin of Fairs
Dexter (T. F. G.)

Perranporth, Cornwall: New Knowledge Press 43pp, not dated, cirac 1930s, illustrated, foxing top foredge and occasional foxing in text, staples rusty, faint splash mark to page 5, overall neat clean copy of scarce work.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
8) The Painted Castle
SPINNY (Gertrude)

London: Edward Arnold, 1924. 300pp, plus 4pp of publishers adverts, includes a loose advertising leaflet detailing recent publications of the publisher which contains reference to this novel. This is a publisher's file copy and has a label stating file copy on the front cover and a stamp on the title page., boards generaly bright and clean. The story is set arroun the theme of 'transmigration'. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.58)
9) Painters As Envoys - Korean Inspiration in Eighteenth-Century Japanese Nanga
Jungmann, Burglind

Painters As Envoys - Korean Inspiration in Eighteenth-Century Japanese Nanga
Stock photo.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2004. 272pp, illustrated, label on front paste down stating with the compliments of the Korean Foundation, also stampon title page 'City University Arts Policy and Management Resource Centre', with dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
10) Painters on Painting: Adrian Daintrey on Fragonard's ' Le Billet Doux'
Daintrey, Adrian

London: Cassell, 1969. 31pp, illustrated including colour plate, corners bumped and moderate creasing to covers, overall text clean, good sound copy,. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.72)
11) Painting in Brittany Gauguin and His Friends
Laing Art Gallery

Newcastle: Laing Art Gallery, 1992. 36pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
12) Paintings and Monotypes By Sandra Fisher

London: Lefevre Gallery Exhibition, 1992. not paginated, 32pp, illustrated colour plates, includes loose sheet with price list, bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
13) Palastmuseum Peking, Schatze Aus Der Verbotenen Stadt
Ledderose (Lothar)

Berlin: Insel, 1985. 270pp, illustrated, text in German, moderate rubbing to edges, minor marking to back cover, overall neat clean copy. Exhibition catalogue.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
14) Palestine in Transition: The Emergence of Ancient Israel
Freedman (David Noel) Graf (David Frank)

Sheffield: Almond Press, 1983. 108pp, . Hard Back. Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
15) The Palmy Days of Nancy Oldfield,
ROBINS (Edward):

London: Heinemann, 1898. viii, 277pp, plus 32pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated 12pp, small gilt motif to front cover, top edge gilt, top & tail spine bumped, corners bumped, small split to edge spine, front hinge cracked,. 18th century actress. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
16) Pamphlets for the People (Nos. 1-18)
Cohen (Chapman)

London: Pioneer Press 18 pamphlets collected in 1 volume, each pamphlet paginated individually, faint foxing to end pages and occasioanl foxing in text, pages of a couple of pages showing browning due to age, overall neat clean copy. Titles of the pamphletes are 'Did Jesus Christ Ever Exist?', 16pp, 'Morality Without God' 14pp, 'What is the Use of Prayer?' 16pp, 'Woman and Christianity' 15pp, 'Must We Have a Religion?' 14pp, 'The Devil', 16pp, 'What... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($57.39)
17) Pandora. Frauen im klassischen Griechenland
REEDER (Ellen D)

dem Antikenmuseum Basel und Sammlung. Ludwig., 1996. 435pp, illustrated, minor soiling to covers, neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
18) Pan's Daughter: The Strange World Of Rosaleen Norton
Drury, Nevill

Sydney: Collins, 1988. 154pp, deletion mark on bottom edge, small spot on foredge, no dust wrapper, overall neat clean cop.. Hard Back. Very Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
19) Papers Concerning the Treatment of German Nationals in Germany 1938-1939

London: H.M.S.O., 1939. 33pp, light borwning to pages, covers soiled with couple of small tears and corners creased, staples rusty, text clean. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
20) Papers Relating to the Navy During The Spanish War 1585-1587
CORBETT (Julian S.) Editor

London: Navy Records Socieity, 1898. l+363pp, frontis piece, bound in blue and cream cloth with gilt decoration to front cover, H.M.S. Vernon Library book plate on front paste down, also two stamps from 'H.M.S. Vernon Technical Library', residue on spine of small round label, some soiling to cream cloth, tips of spine bumped with several small nicks to cloth, light browning to pages, foxing to prelims and back end pages, also occasional spotting in text, good sound copy. The papers are divided in... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (211)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: