Titles starting with P from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
PACIFIC TALES
|
|
|
New York: New Amsterdam Book Co.. This early hard cover (circa 1890), is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 323 pages bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very top of spine edge is missing. Deckled page edges with top gold gilt. Title page in red lettering, with frontis of author, protected with tissue guard. This Australian author is known for his adventure novels, taking place in the South Seas. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 2) |
PALISSY THE HUGUENOT POTTER. A TRUE TALE
|
|
|
Boston: HENRY HOYT, 1859. FIRST EDITION IN VERY GOOD++ CONDITION. HARDBACK BOUND IN RED CLOTH WHICH HAS A BEAUTIFUL BLIND STAMPED DESIGN COVERING THE ENTIRE FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. SPINE HAS STAMPED DESIGN WITH GOLD GILT LETTERING. 239 PAGES INCLUDES 18 ILLUSTRATIONS WITH TISSUE GUARDS, INCLUDES A TISSUE GUARDED FRONTIS. SEEMS AS IF THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED. GIFT INSCRIPTION DATED DEC. 25, 1882. END PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. BINDING AND HINGES ARE TIGHT. PAGES HAVE SOME SLIGHT INK TRANSFER. V... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PARSON'S MIRACLE AND MY GRANDMOTHER'S GRANDMOTHER'S CHRISTMAS CANDLE CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1894. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in GOOD + CONDITION. 32 pages bound in decorative cloth with blue lettering and picture of a young man with fowl. Slight edge/corner wear with slight surface soiling and some bubbling to cloth. HAS WONDERFUL BROWN AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. Pages are heavy stock, glossy paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. A SWEET LITTLE NOVEL, TAKING PLACE IN THE NEW HAMPSHIRE HILLS. GOOD TIGHT COPY. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS.. First ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PATTERN OF MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Vassar College, 1939. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with original glassine dust wrapper. 57 pages bound in pink paper over boards, with slight spine darkening. Dust wrapper has tears and chips. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Interesting discourse on the ideas, textures and design of music as a listening experience, written by the Professor of Music at Vassar College.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAUL REPS, LETTERS TO A FRIEND, WRITINGS & DRAWINGS, 1939 TO 1980
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Stillgate, 1981. This OVERSIZED, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with edge wear, and small closed tear. 184 pages bound in brown cloth with black lettering. Covers have almost imperceptible bow, interior AS NEW. This unique book is a collection of Paul Reps correspondence, poems, writings and drawings. Includes a fold-out Sumi-e painting and tipped in plates on Japanese paper. CLEAN COPY. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND
|
|
|
Signet Book from New American Library, 1973. This soft cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Terra+Ythri+Avalon = WAR! SEEMS LIKE THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED.. Original Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
PHYSICS HEAT
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Murray Printing Co., 1933. This soft cover edition, is in GOOD CONDITION. 120 pages of info prepared for use at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology regarding heat physics, thermal expansion, calorimetry, gases, fusion, quantum theory and much more. TIGHT COPY, has owners name on front and inside of cover.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF MORALS
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1963. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in fair condition with a few chips/tears. 314 pages bound in green cloth, one corner bumped, slight fade to edges. PRINTED ON FINE GLOSSY PAPER. Chapters include Love in the Orient, Famous Mistresses, Incest, Sex in the Bible, Homosexuality, Mormonism, Prostitution, Sadism and much more. Wonderfully illustrated with text. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR M... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
A PINT OF JUDGEMENT A Christmas Story
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in same, both have some age yellowing. This fiction story portrays Christmas in all it's warmth, with insight and humor. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No inscriptions or labels.. First Edition. Illus. by Suba, Susanne. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
POEMS 1911-1936
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. This FIRST ISSUE, has POETIC INSCRIPTION and SIGNATURE BY THE AUTHOR, TO THE AMERICAN POET LOUIS UNTERMEYER, on ffp. Includes pasted in envelope addressed to Untermeyer in back. 245 pages bound in green cloth, with gilt lettering, in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. DJ in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with edge chipping and surface darkening, protected in mylar cover. Book has light page yellowing, paper clip mark on 2 ffp and light foxing on end papers and top page edges. BIN... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
POEMS OLD AND NEW
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. This FIRST EDITION, is INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffp, with INSCRIPTION TO THE AMERICAN POET LOUIS UNTERMEYER. In VERY GOOD CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Inscription reads "For Louis in affection and admiration-from his old friend Jack. June 18,1956. For Louis Untermeyer-" Includes 3 newspaper articles tippped in. See our other Wheelock books inscribed to Untermeyer. 203 pages bound in tan cloth, with gilt ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1879. This SECOND EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 681 pages, bound in marbled paper over boards with leather tips and spine. Title is worn off spine, but the gold gilt floral designs are still bright, and has raised bands. There is some corner/edge wear with a nick in the lower spine edge. End papers are marbled, as well as the page edges all around. Owners signature on fly page - Jane Grifeth Healley. Frontis engraving of Lord Byron, with wonderfully de... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
The POP Annual
|
|
|
London: The Daily Sketch and Sunday Graphic Ltd.. IN GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1942. Stapled book, oblong format, unpaginated, with color front cover of a soldier with a swastica. The Pop Annual is a series of military cartoons during WWII, "POP provides a daily laugh in the Daily Sketch". Cloth tape backstrip. . Soft Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The POP Annual - Nearly 100 Cartoons Reproduced From The Daily Sketch
|
|
|
London: The Daily Sketch and Sunday Graphic Ltd.. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1940. Stapled book, oblong format, unpaginated, with color front cover of a bagpipe player. Front endpaper shows advertising for Blondie by Chic Young "The domestic adventures of Blondie and her husband (Dagwood) will amuse you every morning in The Daily Sketch". The Pop Annual is a series of military cartoons during WWII. . Soft Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The POP Annual 1925
|
|
|
London: The Daily Sketch and the Sunday Herald Ltd.. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 96pp bound in illustrated paper over boards, binding tight, hinges cracked, soiling to covers. Contains b/w and some colour cartoons, from the Daily Sketch, showing occasional foxing.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
PRIDE AND NEGLIGENCE The History of the Boswell Papers
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1982. This FIRST U.S. EDITION, hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket in Very Good++ Condition, with a few small edge tears and pen mark on back, protected in mylar cover. 290 pages bound in paper/cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Fascinating account of the discovery and recovery of the trove of Boswellian materials, some of which was found various castles, stored in such unlikly places as a croquet box and a stable loft. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. See our other Bosw... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PRIDE OF JENNICO Being A MEMOIR OF CAPTAIN BASIL JENNICO
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co., 1904. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 341 pages with 6 pages of Pub. ads, bound in red decorative cloth with white stamped design and lettering on cover. The white lettering on the spine has flaked off. Slight surface soiling. Owners signature on flypage - E.W. Peterson 1905. GOOD TIGHT COPY. NO FOXING.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
PRISCILLA; OR, TRIALS FOR THE TRUTH. AN HISTORIC TALE OF THE PURITANS AND THE BAPTISTS
|
|
|
Boston: HEATH AND GRAVES, 1855. VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. THIS HARDBACK IS BOUND IN RED CLOTH WITH BLIND STAMPED DESIGNING AND GOLD GILT FLOWERS ON BOTH FRONT AND BACK BOARDS. GOLD GILT PAGE EDGES ALL AROUND. SPINE HAS GOLD GILT LETTERING AND DESIGNS. FRONTIS WITH TISSUE GUARD WITH A TOTAL OF 8 ILLUSTRATIONS ALL TISSUE GUARDED. SLIGHT WEAR ON BACK BOARD NEAR SPINE. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. SEEMS AS IF THE BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN OPENED. VERY LIGHT FOXING SCATTERED ABOUT. VERY INTERESTING BOOK ABOUT EA... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PROMISE OF THE SPACE AGE
|
|
|
New York: The Wings Club, 1980. Seventeenth Wings Club, 'Sight' Lecture. Presented at The Wings Club on May 14, 1980 in New York City. This FIRST EDITION hardback is in GOOD CONDITION, with some spotting on front/back covers. 34 pages bound in blue decorative cloth with silver gilt design and lettering on cover, with same gilt lettering on spine. Many fine photographs and illustration, text includes info on the Soviet space program. GOOD TIGHT COPY Also have other Sight Lectures for sale.. F... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pacific Islands Literature One Hundred Basic Books
|
|
|
Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1971. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a crease on the ffp. DJ in GOOD ++ Condition, with edge wear/tear, price clipped, and surface darkening, protected in a mylar cover. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Interior clean, no markings, labels or inscriptions. BIBLIOGRAPHY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (15)
With photos (67)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




