Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: C L Hawley x


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Painfully Clear: The Parables of Jesus
Parker, Andrew

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1996. Paperback Very good copy. 166pp. The Biblical Seminar series , 37. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.28)
2) The Painted Kipper : A Study Of The Spurious In The Contemporary Scene
Grisewood, Harman

The Painted Kipper : A Study Of The Spurious In The Contemporary Scene
London: C. A. Watts & Co., 1970. Hard Cover Near fine copy in fair dw. 182pp. A study of the nature of culture, and the way in which cultures are essentially a series of autonomous cults. From the New Thinker's library: general editor Raymond Williams. Dust wrapper is edge worn and slightly sunned to spine. Neat pale blue boards with dark blue labels and gilt titles. Gilt device on dark blue medallion to frpnt. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.84)
3) Painting Africa White: The Human Side of British Colonialism
Lewis, Roy and Yvonne Foy

New York: Universe Books, 1971. H/b, 9.5" x 6", 238pp. A consideration of the British impact in Africa as well as the African impact upon the British. From the first explorers to decolonization and departure. 48 pages of black and white illustrations from early woodcuts to photographs. Maps, brief chronolgy, select bibliography and index. Red cloth with slight sunning to top edge. Illustrated endpapers. Dw is worn especially to top edge which has a significant tear, smaller splits and chips and... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($25.10)
4) Palimpsest A Memoir
Vidal, Gore

Palimpsest  A Memoir
Stock photo.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. Hardcover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 435pp. Memoir from the American novelist deals with early life and school, his time in the army, writing, writers (including Tennessee Williams, Truman Capote, Christopher Isherwood, Jack Kerouac, Norman Mailer etc), politics and more. Integral black and white photographs. Pages uncut. Translucent dust wrapper has one very tiny crease. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.98 ($16.48)
5) Pandora's Box: A 3-dimensional Celebration of Greek Mythology
Kondeatis, Christos and Sara Maitland

New York: Bulfinch Press, 1995. Board box with attached book plus internal pocket fixed with a yellow ribbon. 10" x 11". Contains colour illustrated book which aims to provide an overview of Greek mythology; it is richly illustrated with full page pictures and has removable pop-up features. Separate board games, masks and other intriging additions. Contents all present and complete. Some slight wear. Clean, bright and sound. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($28.24)
6) Pandora's Breeches: Women, Science & Power in the Enlightenment
Fara, Patricia

Pandora's Breeches: Women, Science & Power in the Enlightenment
Stock photo.
London: Random House UK, 2004. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 274pp. An assessment of the crontibution of women to scientific research adn though in the Enlightenment. Considers Elisabeth of Bohemia, Anne Conway, Jane Dee, Elisabetha Hevelius, Caroline Herschel amongst others. Also has a chapter on Mary Shelley and Frankenstein. Bibliography. Slight hint of a crease to one corner. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($14.12)
7) Paradigms and Exercises in Syraic Grammar
Robinson, Theodore H

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962. Hard Cover Fourth edition Very good+ copy. 159pp. Revised by L. H. Brockington. Covers the alphabet, pronouns, substantives and adjectives, the verb, numerals etc, with a brief vocabulary section both Syraic-English and English-Syraic. Of particular use to students of the New Testament as it is most concerned with the language of the Syraic Bible and the early Christian fathers. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. One small mark to front. Very slightly bumped to one corner... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($31.38)
8) Paradise Lost: A Poem in Twelve Books
Milton, John

J & R Tonson, 1738. H/b, 6.5" x 3.5", 15th edition, 350pp plus index. Includes" An Account of his Life". Leather bound in brown. Spine has central vertical (mostly closed) crack and has lost most of the surface leather and gilt decoration with ribbing cord becoming exposed in places. Spine has small chips. Red spine title panel with gilt lettering is still present (though split by vertical crack) with small chip. Hinges are split and front and back boards are very rubbed but stil... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.75 ($133.36)
9) The Parish Church of Saint Mary and All Saints Whalley, Lancashire
Snape, Rev. H. C

1978. Pamphlet sixth edition Good+, sound copy. 24pp. Brief history of Whalley followed by the history of the church. Stapled binding. Old dry label mark to front. lightly rubbed with slight creasing to corners. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.14)
10) The Parish Church of Saint Mary and All Saints Whalley, Lancashire
Snape, Rev. H. C

1964. Pamphlet Third edition Good+, sound copy. 32pp. Brief history of Whalley followed by the history of the church. Stapled binding. Lightly rubbed. Creasing to corners or two pages. Black and white plates. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.14)
11) Parish Registers
McLaughlin, Eve

Birmingham: Federation of Family History Societies , 1988. Paperback Second edition Very good copy. 32pp. A McLaughlin Guide. Invaluable help in using parish registers as a family history or genealology reseource. Lable to back. Old label has been removed leaving surface scuffing to back. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.71)
12) Pascali's Island
Unsworth, Barry

London: Penguin, 1989. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 189pp. Novel, shortlisted for the Booker PRize in 1980. Pages tanned. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.79 ($6.26)
13) Passages in the Life of a Radical
Bamford, Samuel

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback Very good copy. 368pp. Written in 1842, by the Lancashire radical weaver, and covering the years 1816-1821 these eye witness accounts cover Lancashire's weaving recession and the Peterloo Massacre, as well as political meetings (including Hampden Clubs) and Bamford's walks and encounters around the country. An important and entertaining piece on early nineteenthe century radicalism. Sunned to spine. Very light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.65 ($10.98)
14) Passion : An Essay on Personality
Mangabeira Unger, Roberto

New York: The Free Press, 1984. Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 300pp. A reassessment, from the point of view of political and sociological thinker, of the modernist conception of self and of personality. Some light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($32.95)
15) Past & Present Number 190 February 2006 A Journal of Historical Studies
Wickham, Chris et al (editors)

Oxford: Oxford University Press / Oxford Journals, 2006. Paperback Near fine copy. 216pp. 6 articles: Romanizing the Berbers; Commercial Activity and Population Growth in Medieval England; Countering the Reformation in France and the Netherlans; Safeguarding Civility: Sodomy, Class and Moral Reform in Early 19th century England; The Epidemic of Pneumonic Plague in Manchuria 1910-1911; The Transformation of British Public Politics After the First World War. Light hint of edge wear.Clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.28)
16) The Pastoral Vision of William Morris: The Earthly Paradise
Calhoun, Blue

Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1975. Hardcover Very good copy. 263pp. Tan cloth with silver titles to spine. Dust wrapper is very faded to spine but is other wise neat. Very lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.69)
17) The Patient as Person : Explorations in Medical Ethics
Ramsey, Paul with Margaret A. Farley, Albert R. Jonsen and William F. May

The Patient as Person :  Explorations in Medical Ethics
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Paperback Second edition Near fine copy. 283pp. Classic medical ethics text by theologian Paul Ramsey presented here in a second editon with foreword by Margaret Farley and essays by Jonsen and May which help to historically and intellectually contextualize Ramsey's work. Minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($14.12)
18) Patrick White: A Life
Marr, David

London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Hard Cover Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. 726pp. Biography of Australian nobel prize winning novelist. A number of b/w plates. Dw has slight tape mark to top of front cover. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($14.12)
19) Patronage and Recruitment in the Tudor and Early Stuart Church: Borthwick Studies in History 2
Cross, Claire (editor)

York: Borthwick Institute, 1996. Paperback Near fine copy. 68pp. Six essays as a result of the second Purvis Seminar. Topics include: 'Ordinations in the Diocese of York', 'Clerical Recruitment, Conversion and Rome c. 1580-1620', 'Cathedral Patronage: York Minster 1625-1677' amongst others. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.55)
20) Paul Scott: A Life
Spurling, Hilary

London: Hutchinson, 1990. H/b, 1st ed., 9.5" x 6.5",438pp. Biography of the English novelist whose army career in India lead to him writing 'The Jewel in the Crown'. A number of black and white plates. Very slight 'wave' to pages. Clean and bright though a little rubbed. Overall, a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.83)


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (129)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: