Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 391
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) PACKING AND MARKETING DELAWARE FOOD PRODUCTS
Butler, George; Commission on Packing and Marketing Delaware Food Products

Dover, DE, USA: Commission on Packing and Marketing Delaware Food Products, 1933. NEAR FINE 1st edition, bound in tooled maroon cloth (minor edge wear). Illustrated with scores of fascinating period B&W photographs and line drawings, showing methods for properly packing and marketing such products as apples, asparagus, cantaloupes, peaches, and strawberries, as well as poultry and poultry products.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. BUSINESS MARKETING FARM PRODUCTS STATE OF DELAWARE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) PADUA AND THE TUDORS : English Students in Italy, 1485 - 1603 (Toronto Italian Studies series)
Woolfson, Jonathan

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1998. FINE 1st edition ia a FINE pictorial dust jacket... ISBN: 0802009468. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. UNIVERSITA DI PADOVA STUDENTS HISTORY 16TH CENTURY ENGLISH ITALY PADUA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) PAGLIACCI (Punchinello) : Drama in Two Acts (vocal score)
Leoncavallo, R. (words & music); Chapman, Henry Grafton (English version)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. Schirmer, 1906. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (translation). Italian and English vocals presented simultaneously throughout the score. Large quarto volume, bound in black cloth, with titles in gold on the spine and front cover. Neat previous owner's gift inscription: "Grant Schaefer (in black ink) / for Mrs Hartswell-Bowmen / With Sincere Regards / from / Grant Schaefer / May 30/??" (in red ink on the front free endpaper).. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) PAINEIS DE S. VICENTE DE FORA : Uma Questao Inutil?
Freitas, Paula; Goncalves, Maria de Jesus

Casa da Moeda, Portugal: Imprensa Nacional. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with flaps. Introduction by Jose Luis Porfiro. A title from the Coleccao Arte e Artistas series. 166 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and color plates.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) PAINTINGS OF EDNA HIBEL from the Collection of the Ethelbelle and Clayton B. Craig (an exhibition catalogue)
Hibel, Edna; Plotkin, Theodore (editor)

Mangonia Park, FL, USA: JAR Publishers, 1974. FINE stated 1st paperback edition in color pictorial wrappers. ARTIST INSCRIBED : "To Dr. Judith Lola / With Best Wishes / Sincerely / Edna Hibel / from your nice Mom and Dad" (in brown ink on the half-title page). Large quarto volume (9" by 12"), 125 pages, 64 color plates, accompanied by the artist's "conversations" (comments) about each image. The catalogue of an exhibition of the artist's work from the Craig Collectio... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) THE PAIUTES OF PYRAMID LAKE : A Narrative Concerning a Western Nevada Indian Tribe
Hermann, Ruth

San Jose, CA, USA: Harlan-Young Press, 1972. FINE stated 2nd printing (March 1973) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs and prints. Archival dust jacket protector provided.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) PALABRAS EN LA NIEBLA : Umbral de Salvador Azuela
Lozano, Ignacio Barajas

Mexico: Editorial Stylo, 1945. VERY GOOD 1st edition in pictorial wrappers (edges soiled & worn, small piece missing from spine, covers detatched from spine). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: 6 lines in Spanish (in blue ink on ther half-title page). Text in Spanish. Quarto volume (7" by 9.75"), 140 pages, poetry, iIllustrated with full-page line drawings by Francisco Monterde Fernandez. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Fernandez, Francisco Monterde. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) THE PALE GREEN HORSE (a J.J. Donovan mystery)
Leahey, Michael I

THE PALE GREEN HORSE (a J.J. Donovan mystery)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur , 2002. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Linda -- / Best wishes from J.J. and Boris. / Enjoy ! / Michael Leahey / 4/22/02" (in black ink on the half-title page). The author's second mystery, featuring once again J.J. Donovan and Boris Koulomzin; a sequel to "Broken Machines.". ISBN: 0312278136. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) A PALE VIEW OF HILLS (a novel)
Ishiguro, Kazuo

In Kazuo Ishiguro's memoir-like first novel (1982), Etsuko, a Japanese woman now living alone in England, dwells obsessively ... read more

New York, NY, USA: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. NEAR FINE stated 1st American edition (remainder mark on bottom page edges) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, tiny closed tear at bottom of front panel). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0399127186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) THE PALESTINE PROBLEM TODAY : Israel and Its Neighbors
Voss, Carl Hermann

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: The Beacon Press, 1953. NEAR FINE stated 3rd printing (September 1954) in printed covers in a NEAR FINE glassine dust jacket (spine darkened). The book has a faint musty odor. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Kenneth B. Clark / -- a new friend but in / friendship that embraces this / issue and many another -- / with admiration and all good wishes, / Carl Hermann Voss / 23X69" (in red ink on the half-title page). This unique association copy was purchased from the estate of the late Dr.... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) PALISADES : A Photo Sketchbook of Images about Palisade
Whitman, Robert

Yonkers, NY, USA: The Hudson River Museum, 1979. NEAR FINE 1st edition in photo pictorial covers. Ringbound quarto volume (8.5" by 11.25"), 52 pages, which is a catalogue of photographic works by Robert Whitman that exhibited at The Hudson River Museum from 3 February to 25 March 1979. Includes four photos by Babette Mangoite of the exhibition in place. . First Edition. Ringbound. Near Fine. HUDSON RIVER NEW JERSEY PALISADES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) PALM SPRINGS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS : A Pictorial History
Bogert, Mayor Frank M

Palm Springs, CA, USA: Palm Springs Heritage Associates, 1987. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Large quarto volume (9.5" by 12.5"), 288 pages, including a detailed personality index, lavishly illustrated with B&W and color photographs.. ISBN: 096187290x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PALM SPRINGS CALIFORNIA PICTORIAL HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) THE PANCHATANTRA : Translated from the Sanskrit
Ryder, Arthur W. (translator)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The University of Chicago Press, 1925. FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear and straining, spine tanned). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Bound in black cloth, with titles stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, which also bears an elaborate decorative device stamped in gold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) PANORAMA DA HISTORIA DA FILOSOFIA NO BRASIL
Costa, Joao Cruz

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Editora Cultrix, 1960. NEAR FINE 1st edition in printed wrappers (minor soiling)... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) PAPA'S GAME : The Most Spectacular Crime in New York City's History Was the Theft of $70,000,000 Worth of Confiscated Heroin from New York City Police Headquarters
Wallance, Gregory

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1981. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0892561556 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. TRUE CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) PAPER LIVES : A Novel
Mackenzie, Compton

London, England: Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1966. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) PARA ONDE VAI O BRASIL? : Grandezas e Miserias do Nosso Desenvolvimento
Freire, J. Salgado

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Conquista, 1959. VERY GOOD 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (moderate edge wear).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) PARADISE OF EXILES : Shelley and Byron in Pisa
Curreli, Mario (editor); Johnson, Anthony L. (editor)

Pisa, Italy: ETS Editrice, 1988. FINE 1str edition in printed off-white wrappers. Papers (10) from the International Conference held in Pisa, 24 - 26 May 1985. Text in English and Italian.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) PARAMUS : A Chronicle of Four Centuries
Bogert, Frederick W

Paramus, NJ, USA: Paramus Free Public Library, 1961. FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Leo and Edie / with all good wishes / Frederick W. Bogert" (in blue ink on the title page).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) PARTHENOPI : New and Selected Poems
Waters, Michael

Drawn from six volumes, this lush collection includes work about nature and culture and the blurry borders between.

Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: BOA Editions, Ltd., 2001. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED (to a fellow poet): "To Natalie / with pleasure in seeing you again, / & with good wishes for your work, Michael Waters / 2004" (in black ink on the title page). The book is inscribed to the poet Natalie Safir, who has turned down the corners of several pages.. ISBN: 1880238969. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 391
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (182)
$50-100 (132)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (81)

Filter by country:
United States (391)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: