Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Century Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Century Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Paleozoic Formations in the Wind River Basin Wyoming: Geological Survey Professional Paper 495-B
Keefer, W.R. and Van Lieu, J.A

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1966. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates in rear pocket. Geology of the Wind River Basin, Central Wyoming. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
2) Pandaemonium
Epstein, Leslie

Pandaemonium
Stock photo.
A group of Jewish show business people in pre-war Hollywood must cope with the rise of Hitler and rumors of the Holocaust.

St. Martin's, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A novel of 1930s Hollywood narrated by Peter Lorre. ISBN: 0312156227 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
3) Parenthood: Its Psychology and Pyschopathology
Anthony, E. James and Benedek, Therese (editors)

Little, Brown, 1970. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. Light edgewear and one small tear on dust jacket. Sections include The Psychobiologic Approach to Parenthood; Developmental Aspects of Parenthood; Clinical Attitudes and Behavior of Parents; and Some Clinical Correlations Between Parents and Children. 29 contributing authors. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
4) Parson's Pleasure
Hardwick, Mollie

St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardback 1st U.S. Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. English country mystery with antique dealer Doran Fairweather. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ISBN: 031200642X ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$12.50
5) Passive Solar Buildings
Haskins, Dale and Stromberg, Robert P

Sandia Laboratories, 1979. Softcover Very Good condition. Light wear on covers. 285 pages. Abstract: The description, successful operation and performance estimate for each of 15 passive solar heated buildings are given. Technical evaluation methods and general economic factors are also considered. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
6) The Patient as a Person: A Study of the Social Aspects of Illness
Robinson, G. Canby

The Commonwealth Fund, [1946]. Hardback 3rd printing Good condition Previous owner names, some notes on rear endpapers, several chapters have pencil underlining. Grey cloth, some edgewear, but quite serviceable. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$10.00
7) Patients and Agents: Transference-Countertransference in Therapy
Gear, Maria Carmen; Liendo, Ernesto Cesar; and Scott, Lila Lee

Jason Aronson, [1983]. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear on dust jacket. ISBN: 0876684975 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
8) Peapatch Politics: The Earl Long Era in Louisiana Politics
Dodd, William J. (Bill)

Claitors Publishing, 1991. Hardback 1st edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket One very small closed edge tear on jacket, else fine. A political memoir from long-time fixture of Louisiana politics. Dodd served as Long's lieutenant governor from 1948 to 1952 and was part of Long's political circle. 281 pages plus 30 pages of photographs. Illustrated with political cartoons. Includes an appendix of letters to and from politicians of the era. Dodd died the year this book was published, on election day. ISBN: 0... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
9) Pennsylvania Dutch Cookery --their history, art, accomplishments, also a broad collection of their food recipes
Frederick, J. George

Cookbook Collectors Library, [1966]. Hardback Reprint Near Fine condition Facsimile reprint of the 1935 edition published by The Business Bourse. Promotional sheet/order form laid in. Yellow decorated cloth. 275 pages. Approx. 8.25 x 5.5 inches. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)



$15.00
10) Perception, Motives and Personality
Klein, George S

Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. Hardback Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange cloth. Some edgewear and small tears on dust jacket. Explores the interrelationship between perception and motivation. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$12.50
11) Petrography and Origin of Xenotime and Monazite Concentrations Central City District Colorado: Geology and Ore Deposits, Clear Creek, Gilpin, and Larimer Counties, Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1032-F
Young, E.J. and Sims, P.K

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1961. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
12) Photography To-Day
Spencer, D.A

Oxford University Press, [1936]. Hardback Good condition. Tan decorated cloth binding. Color frontispiece plus 48 black-and-white plates. Previous owner name on first free endpaper, embossed stamp on title page, pencil notes on rear endpapers and 'discard' stamp, though no other ex-library indications. Author was the inventor of several important color film processes. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)






$17.50
13) Physics for Rural Development: A Sourcebook for Teachers and Extension Workers in Developing Countries
Swift, Digby G

John Wiley and Sons, [1983]. Hardback Good condition. Previous owner stamps on endpaper. Contents include: Teaching rural physics; Designing a water tower (an exercise in statics and hydrostatics; Designing a solar water heater (an exercise in thermal physics); A wind generator (an exercise in dynamics and electrodynamics); Making use of biogas (an illustration of energy conversion); Designing a hydraulic ram installation (an exercise in fluid dynamics); The physics of art and music (illustrating applicati... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$14.95
14) A Pictorial Guide to Biblical Archaeology: Tells, Tombs and Treasures
Boyd, Robert T

Bonanza, c. 1969. Hardback Reprint VG+/VG Edgewear. Light scuffing on DJ. Faint smoky odor. Introduction by Charles F. Pfeiffer. Gives a survey of the archaeological findings which parallel the history related in the Scriptures. Valuable for Sunday school teachers, pastors and Bible students. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$10.00
15) A Pictorial History of Science Fiction
Kyle, David

Hamlyn, 1977. Hardback 2nd printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Boards are somewhat bowed, else book is fine. Dust jacket has edgewear, some small tears. Oversized, lavishly illustrated with many full-color reprints of magazine covers, comics and other images from science fiction history. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$9.95
16) Pictures at an Exhibition
Thomas, D.M

The novel opens in Auschwitz, where an S.S. officer, Dr. Lorenz, suffers from severe headaches and calls upon a young inmate, Galewski, to cure, him. Becoming more and more dependent on each other, they are soon locked in a danse macabre. The scene then shifts to London, 50 years later. As a group of friends descend, together, into a recurrent nightmare, the legacy of the Holocaust is revealed as an explosive force in all their lives.

Scribners, 1993. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark on bottom edge. Author's 10th novel and a return to the haunting themes of The White Hotel. ISBN: 0684195860 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$12.50
17) Pictures at an Exhibition
Thomas, D.M

Bloomsbury, 1993. Hardback 1st UK Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket One very small tear on dust jacket flap. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Author's 10th novel and a return to the haunting themes of The White Hotel. ISBN: 0747513880 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
18) Pieces of Light: A Year on Colorado's Front Range
Tweit, Susan J

Robert Rinehart, Inc., 1990. Hardback Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. A naturalist looks at Boulder, Colorado. Drawings by Ann W. Douden. Foreword by J. David Love. Very slight edgewear to dustjacket. ISBN: 091179772 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
19) Pioneer in Modern Medicine: David Linn Edsall of Harvard
Aub, Joseph C. and Hapgood, Ruth K

Harvard Medical Alumni Association, 1970. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Some edgewear. Edsall was dean of the Harvard Medical School and School of Public Health in the 1920s and '30s. Foreword by Paul Dudley White. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
20) Pitfall in August
Roman, Howard

Harper & Brothers, 1960. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has stain on rear, several small chips, heavy edgewear. Harper Novel of Suspense. Author's first novel. Creepy house, summer job and eccentrics. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$12.50
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations